pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

februari 2007
z m d w d v z
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
             
don 01 feb Guest in the radio-program 'Kunststof' on national Radio 1 19:00-20:00 www.omroep.nl
zon 04 feb Leiden, de Burcht 15:00-NA:00 Six Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Exhibition, arranged by creative therapist Cara Boerwinkel, of childrens drawings from a.o. Indonesie, India and Sri Lanka
din 06 feb Amsterdam, Thomaskerk (Prinses Irenestraat) 12:30-NA:00 Lunchconcert with Ursula Schoch (violin) - Jazzinfluences in 20th-century music for violin and piano
zon 11 feb Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 with Irene Maessen (soprano), Daniel Esser (cello) a.o. - Agnes Jama - Sonata for cello and piao / Sim Gokkes - songs / Rosy Wertheim - songs
zat 17 feb Utrecht, Vredenburg, Chamber Music Hall ('Kleine Zaal') 19:15-NA:00 presentation of two new Donemuspublications with scores of 32 bluespieces from Marcel Worms' bluesproject 1996-2006, including 2 CD's; with a short concert, in the framwork of the yearly 'Days of Dutch Music'.
zat 24 feb Rosmalen, Kunsthuis, Oosteinderweg 98; reservations + 31 (0)73-5230066 or by e-mail kunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com 20:00-NA:00 Federico Mompou - Preludes (selection) and Musica Callada (complete)
zat 03 maa Amstelveen, Griffioen Theatre 13:15-13:45 concert at the Dutch Flute Festival 2007 with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works from the 'Six Continents Project'
zon 11 maa Amsterdam, Art Gallery 'Rent a Future', Oude Waal 19 11:00-NA:00 coffeeconcert at the open day of 'Rent a Future' - children in developping countries paint their future dreams, professional artist from over 40 countries use, entirely free of charge, these paintings in a work of their own and the profit is used to make childrens dreams come true - www.paintafuture.org - free entrance, please reserve at stichtingpaintafuture@gmail.com Schumann - Kinderszenen / Debussy - Childrens Corner / Mompou - Scenes d'enfants
zon 11 maa Amsterdam, Art Gallery 'Rent a Future', Oude Waal 19 13:00-NA:00 'Cuban and Brazilian songs' with Cuban singer Estrella Acosta
zat 17 maa 's Hertogenbosch - Azijnfabriek 12:30-NA:00 lunchconcert with Ursula Schoch (violin) - works by Mozart, Poulenc, Korngold, Grosz and Copland
zat 17 maa Wittem (Limburg), Kloosterbibliotheek Wittem 20:00-NA:00 Concert with Ursula Schoch (violin), works by Mozart, Poulenc, Korngold, Gruenberg, Copland and Grosz; www.kloosterwittem.nl
zon 18 maa Amsterdam, BIMHUIS 10:30-NA:00 Optreden in 'Vrije Geluiden', VPRO op Dutch Television Nederland 1 - music by Federico Mompou with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Daniel Esser (cello); interview about Mompou with Hans Flupsen
zon 25 maa Middelburg, Doopsgezinde Kerk (Baptist Church), Lange Noordstraat 26 15:30-NA:00 Federico Mompou's complete 'Musica Callada' for piano
din 27 maa Stockholm (Sweden), Netherlands Embassy 19:00-NA:00 concert with 'New Blues for Piano' and Tangos for Piano from Latin America and Europe
vri 30 maa--zat 31 maa Amsterdam, Muzieksaeltje Herengracht, Herengracht 390 10:00-17:00 Workshops with Prunella pacey (viola), organised by the Leo Smit Foundation. Repertory: works by Leo Smit and contemporaries. Information: www.leosmit.nl
maa 07 mei Utrecht, Vredenburg 20:15-NA:00 Mompouconcert in the series 'Composersportraits' - program: see April 5; Pre-concert talk by musicologist Frits van der Waa in the Chamber Music Hall at 7:15 p.m.
maa 14 mei Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 Concert Leo Smit Foundation with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Marijke van Kooten and Jacobien Rozemond (violin), Asdis Valdemarsdottir (viola) and Sebastian Koloski (cello); works by a.o. Gilberto Mendes (Seul un urubu solitaire for flute, 2 violins, cello and piano, dutch premier), Leo Smit (Little Prelude by Ravel for female voice), Gideon Klein (Sonata for Piano), Vitezlava Kapralova ('Leden' for soprano, flute, 2 violins, cello and piano, European premiere)
vri 25 mei Amsterdam, Bachzaal 21:00-NA:00 perfomance of 'Blues Extended' by the Turkish composer Evrim Demirel at his graduation examination(www.evrimdemirel.com)
maa 04 jun Amsterdam, Muzieksaeltje Herengracht, Herengracht 390 20:00-NA:00 music by Jacques Beers (try-out for a recording of a double CD with music by Beers) with Irene Maessen - soprano / Marcel Beekman - tenor / Eleonore Pameijer - flute / Ursula Schoch - violin / Marja Bon and Marcel Worms - piano. Songs, Suite for flute and piano, Sonata for violin and piano, works for pianosolo and for 4 hands piano - Reservations by e-mail: mrworms@euronet.nl
woe 06 jun Utrecht, Instituto Cervantes (Spanish Institute) 20:00-NA:00 concert with Federico Mompou's 'Musica Callada'. Introductory lecture at 7 p.m. by Spanish poet Clara Janes ( in Spanish with simultaneous translation in dutch) , who also wrote the onliest biography of Mompou.
vri 08 jun--zon 10 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagoge various performances at the Festival for the 10th anniversary of the Leo Smit Foundations - details to be announced
vri 08 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 13:15-14:00 Schoolconcert for elementary school 'de Witte Olifant' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano) - works by Bosmans, Kattenburg, Lilien, Smit and Wertheim
vri 08 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 14:30-15:15 Schoolconcert for Antonius elementary school - program as mentioned above
vri 08 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 LEO SMIT FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LEO SMIT FOUNDATION: with Irene Maessen - soprano, Eleonore Pameijer - flute, Marijke van Kooten - violin : Rosy Wertheim - Trois Chansons for soprano, flute and piano; Nico Richter - 2 pieces for violin and piano ; Lex van Delden - Vocalise for soprano and piano; Leo Smit - Sonata for flute and piano ; Henriette Bosmans - 'Lied voor Spanje' ; Dick Kattenburg - Piece for flute and piano ; Ignace Lilien - Rondo Brezelien for violin and piano ; Jeff Hamburg - 'Ballade van de Muggenmakers' for soprano, flute, violin and piano
zat 09 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 LEO SMIT FESTIVAL: with a.o. Ernest Rombout - oboe and Erika Waardenburg - harp; Bob Hanf - songs ; Mathieu Polak - der Gasn Nigun for piano ; Jacques Beers - Mouvement for oboe and piano
zon 10 jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 15:00-NA:00 LEO SMIT FESTIVAL: with Irene Maessen - soprano, Eleonore Pameijer - flute, Marianne Boer - piano, Marieke van der Ven - tapdance; Dick Kattenburg - Sonata for flute and piano ; Leo Smit - Divertimento for piano four hands ; Dick Kattenburg - Palestinean Songs ; Erwin Schulhoff - Sonata for flute and piano; Daniel Belinfante - Songs for soprano and piano ; Martha Belinfante-Dekker - 'Aan de Stilte' for voice and piano; Dick Kattenburg - Two Waltzes, Tempo di Blues and Tapdance for piano four hands
don 21 jun Barcelona, Marshall Academy 20:00-NA:00 Federico Mompou - Musica Callada - Concert on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Mompou's death and in memory of Carmen Bravo, pianist and Mompou's widow, who passed away on April 29, 2007. Speakers: Alicia Torra de Larrocha (Academia Marshall), Joan Milla (Fundacio Mompou), Monica Pages (music historian and journalist)
maa 25 jun Worms (Germany), church of the 'Dreifaltigkeitsgemeinde' 20:00-NA:00 concert in the framework of the week of Jewish culture in Worms - Jazzfever: jewish composers and jazz (Wiener, Gershwin, Bernstein, Gould, Milhaud, Tansman, Schulhoff, Smit, Rodgers)
zon 26 aug Amsterdam, UITMARKT 19:00-19:30 Six Continents Project with flutist Eleonore Pameijer - Llyod Hotel, Oostelijke Handelskade 34, 1019 BN Amsterdam; The UITMARKT is the yearly opening of the cultural season in Amsterdam. Admission free!
maa 03 sep Santos (Brazil), Teatro Coliseu 20:30-NA:00 concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer with the 6 Continents Project at the 42nd edition of the Musica Nova Festival.
din 04 sep Sao Paulo (Brazilie), SESC Consolacao 21:00-NA:00 concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer with the 6 Continents Project at the 42nd edition of the Musica Nova Festival.
woe 05 sep Sao Paulo (Brazil), concert for the jewish community of Sao Paulo (on invitation only) 21:00-NA:00 with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Music from the time of Anne Frank, works by Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim and Milhaud
vri 07 sep Buenos Aires - Salon Dorado del Edificio de la Secretaria de Cultura del Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires 13:00-NA:00 'Music from the Time of Anne Frank' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim, Grosz and Wolpe - free entrance
zon 09 sep Rosario (Argentina), sala del Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencas Economicas, Maipu 1344 19:30-NA:00 'Music from the Time of Anne Frank' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), organized by the jewish community of Rosario -works by Diana Rud, Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim, Grosz and Wolpe
zon 16 sep Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, Rokin 112 17:00-18:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Dick Kattenburg, Philippe Gaubert, Jeff Hamburg, Sinta Wullur and Francis Poulenc. The musicians will also talk about the fresh impressions of their South-American concerttour
zon 23 sep Anna Paulowna, Galerie Kees Doolaard (Kees' Schuur) 14:00-NA:00 Federico Mompou - works for piano ( complete Preludes, Charmes, Cants magics, complete Canciones y Danzas). Adress: Middenweg 9b, 1761 LD Anna Paulowna, Tel. (0223) 621610, reservations: galerie -doolaard@hetnet.nl
zon 23 sep Anna Paulowna, Galerie Kees Doolaard (Kees' Schuur) 14:00-NA:00 Federico Mompou - works for piano. Adress: Middenweg 9b, 1761 LD Anna Paulowna
zon 30 sep Hengelo, Waterstaatskerk 12:00-NA:00 music by Federico Mompou and contemporaries, with Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Daniel Esser(violoncello). Joaquin Nin - Suite espagnole for cello and piano; Isaac Albeniz - Sevilla and 'Pavana y Capricho' for violin and piano; Federico Mompou: -'Charmes' for piano, - El Pont (cello/piano), - Altitud (violin/piano), - Evocacion (Trio); Elisenda Fabregas: -Colores Andaluses (cello/piano) (2006), -'Homenaje a Mompou' for piano (2006)
maa 08 okt Amsterdam, BIMHUIS 11:35-NA:00 performance at the 'Day of Chamber Music' - presentation of the 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
zat 13 okt Gent (Belgium), de Rode Pomp 20:30-NA:00 Federico Mompou - a.o. the complete 'Musica Callada'
maa 15 okt Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 works by Leo Kok, Jean Wiener, John Borstlap, Marjo Tal and Vanessa Lann, with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
zon 28 okt Assen, Muziekkamer 12:00-NA:00 Federico Mompou: Preludes (selection) and Musica Callada (complete)
zat 03 nov Amersfoort, Aegtekapel 15:00-NA:00 workshop for flutists with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
zon 04 nov Amsterdam, Centrum Beeldende Kunst Oost-Watergraafsmeer, 3de Oosterparkstraat 201 11:30-NA:00 Federico Mompou - a selection from his pianoworks: -Preludes (selection), -Paisajes, -Cants magics, -Charmes, -Suburbis, -Cancion y Danza nr. VI. more information and reservations: www.cbkamsterdam.nl/agenda/index.php. Around the concertdate there will be an exhibition at the CBK with paintings by Raymond Boekelder, inspired by Mompou's music
zon 04 nov Amersfoort, Aegtekapel 15:00-NA:00 familyconcert: a musical journey around the world - 6 Continents project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute). Special guest: flutist Ronald Snijders
vri 09 nov--zon 11 nov MOMPOU FESTIVAL IN AMSTERDAM a vast selection of his chambermusic and his pianomusic in the Bethanienmonastery and the Noorderkerk in Amsterdam. Extra: a film about Mompou from french television (1970) can be viewed before and after the concert at the Bethaniencloister / exhibition of paintings by Hetty van der Linden at the Bethaniencloister, inspired on Mompou's Spain / catering : Henri Roquas
vri 09 nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 20:30-NA:00 Marijke van Kooten - violin / Daniel Esser - cello / Marcel Worms - piano. *'Altitud' for violin and piano, *'El pont', hommage to Pablo Casals, for cello and piano, *Evocation (Pianotrio), *Solo piano, -Preludes (selection), -Paisajes, -Scenes d'enfants, -Impresiones intimas, -Elisenda Fabregas - Homenaje a Mompou (2006, composed for Marcel Worms, first performance)
zat 10 nov Amsterdam, Noorderkerk 14:00-NA:00 Irene Maessen - sopraan / Marijke van Kooten - viool / Daniel Esser - cello / Martin Kaaij - gitaar / Marcel Worms - piano. *Combat del Somni for soprano and piano, *Damunt de tu nomes les flors (ensemble version, arrangement by Martin Kaaij), *Evocation (Pianotrio), *Elisenda Fabregas (1955, Spain) - Colores Andaluses for cello and piano (2006), *Cancion y Danza nr. 13 for guitar, *pianosolo, -Cants magics, -Charmes
zat 10 nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 20:15-NA:00 Irene Maessen - soprano/ Martin Kaaij - guitar / Marcel Worms - piano / special guest: Oleeg Fateev (Moldavia) - bayan. *songs (other than 'Combat del Somni), *Suite compostelano - selection (guitar), *pianosolo, -Suburbis, -Canciones y Danzas
zon 11 nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 15:00-NA:00 Rudolf Lucier - declamation / Marcel Worms - piano. *poems by dutch poet Rien Bloem, based on each of the 28 miniatures of 'Musica Callada'; *the complete 'Musica Callada' for piano
zon 18 nov Nunspeet, Hotel Dennenhoeve 15:30-17:00 Lecture-recital (in dutch) on Federico Mompou's piano music at the yearly congres of the dutch branch of EPTA (European Piano Teachers Association), www.eptanederland.nl. Adress: Hotel Dennenhoeve, Elspeterweg 14-16 ,8071 PA Nunspeet
zat 24 nov 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 14:00-17:00 workshop with students of the Music School on the pianomusic of Federico Mompou
zat 24 nov Rosmalen, Kunsthuis 20:00-NA:00 concert with Irene Maessen(soprano) - songs by Federico Mompou, Francis Poulenc and Joaquin Nin-Culmell on poetry by Lorca and others. Adress: Oosteinderweg 98; reservations : + 31735230066 or by mail at kunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com
zon 25 nov Nederhorst den Berg, 't Jagthuis, Middenweg 88, www.jagthuis.nl 15:30-NA:00 Federico Mompou - Musica Callada (complete)
din 27 nov Den Haag, Atrium of the Town Hall 20:00-NA:00 performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit and Jacques Beers (private concert)
don 29 nov 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 20:30-NA:00 music by Federico Mompou and contemporaries, with Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Larissa Groeneveld (violoncello). Joaquin Nin - Suite espagnole for cello and piano; Isaac Albeniz - Sevilla and 'Pavana y Capricho' for violin and piano; Federico Mompou: -works for piano, - El Pont (cello/piano), - Altitud (violin/piano), - Evocacion (Trio); Elisenda Fabregas: -Colores Andaluses (cello/piano) (2006); -Hommage to Mompou (piano) (2006), composed for Marcel Worms on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Mompou's death
zat 29 dec Rotterdam, de Doelen 12:30-13:15 lunchconcert during the Rotterdam three-day piano competition for amateurpianist; this years theme: Swing! Jazzinfluences in 20th (and 21st) century piano music with works by a.o. Gershwin and Schulhoff
don 10 jan Weesp, Town Hall 20:00-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
maa 14 jan Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 with Ursula Schoch (violin) and the czech soprana Olga Cerna : works by Erwin Schulhoff ( first Sonata for violin and piano op.7, songs, 'Optimisticka skladba' and 'Ceskym Delnikum' for piano), Vita Kapralova ('Elegy' and 'Legenda' for violin and piano) and Mathieu Polak (Hakochawim for soprano, violin and piano - first performance)
zat 19 jan Washington, Washington Conservatory, n Conservatory, Westmoreland Church, 1 Westmoreland Circle of Music, Bethesda 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano, first performance of works by David Macbride (USA), Rene Uijlenhoet and Joey Roukens (the Netherlands)
maa 21 jan Schenectady (NY), Union College, Emerson Foundation Auditorium, Taylor Music Center 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano (see 1/19)
woe 23 jan Vermillion (South-Dakota), University of South-Dakota, Colton Recital Hall, Warren M.Lee Center for the Fine Arts 20:00-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
vri 25 jan Ithaca, Cornell University, Barnes Auditorium 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano (see program 1/19)
zon 27 jan Montevallo (Alabama), Montevallo University, LeBaron Hall 19:30-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou - see january 23