pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

december 2012
z m d w d v z
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
zon 09 dec Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 15:30 jazzsongs with singer Rivka Worms at the opening of an exhibition at the Rosa Spierhouse by Bepple Kessler (jewelry) and Dolf Kessler (photo's)
Adress: Esseboom 2
1251 CP Laren (NH)
maa 10 dec Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 'Baltic Souls': concert in the series of the Leo Smit Foundation - with Ursula Schoch (violin)
The spotlight at this concert will be on composers from the Baltic countries figuring in 'Baltic Souls', a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken on the history of the Baltic countries.
Paul Hermann - Four Epigrammes for piano (1934); Dick Kattenburg-Rhapsody for violin solo (premier); Ludwig Otten- Sonatina for violin and piano (1953 - 1965); Heleen Verleur - Capricious Blues (2011) ; Arvo P?§rt - Second Sonatina for piano (1958) ; Heino Eller - Sonata nr.1 for violin and piano (1922); Jurgis Gaijauskas - Sonata nr.2 for violin and piano (1966); George Gershwin - 3 Preludes (transcription for violin and piano by Jasha Heifetz)
din 11 dec Hattem, Culturele Kring (Cultural Circle) Hattem 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Location: De Marke,
Daendelsweg 2, 8051 DX Hattem
038 - 4432888
www.kunstkringhattem.nl
zat 15 dec Amsterdam, Tangosalon 'TangoTalks' 21:30 Performance at the TangoTalks' Christmas Salon with tangos to listen to followed by tangos to dance on, Tangos by Tango's van Igor Stravinsky, Wilhelm Grosz, Giacomo Puccini, Samuel Barber, Darius Milhaud, Alexander Rosenblatt, Fahrid Al Atrash, Isaac Albeniz, Federico Mompou, Ernesto Nazareth, Horacio Salg?°n, Ren?© Vargas Vera and Astor Piazzolla
Adress: Studio de Wit, Baarsjesweg 202, 1057 HS Amsterdam
www.tangotalks.com
zon 16 dec Velp, Kastanjelaan 13 13:30 Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass' 'Metamorphosis'
Adress: Kastanjelaan 13, 6883 HZ Velp
phone:026 - 361 00 90
pr@kastanjelaan13.nl
www.kastanjelaan13.nl
zon 06 jan St.Oedenrode, De Knoptoren 11:30 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
don 10 jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music start of a guest professorship at the newly founded first Conservatory of Music of Surinam - trough January 21
din 15 jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music 19:30 concert with works by Federico Mompou and tangos for piano from Europe and Latin America
zat 19 jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music 19:00 concert with J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations and Brahms - Sonata for viola and piano op. 120 nr.2 in E f lat major with dutch violaplayer Esther Apituley
zon 20 jan Paramaribo, Cathedral New Years concert with the Eddy Sneijders Orchestra; tangos by Astor Piazzolla for piano and and 'le Grand Tango' for viola and piano with Esther Apituley; presentations by students of the Surinam Conservatory
don 24 jan Amsterdam, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (Royal Institute for the Tropics) 15:00 short concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during 'Nooit Meer Auschwitz' (Never Again Auschwitz) Lecture 2013. This year the lecture will be held by Beate Klarsfeld, famous nazihunter who tracked a.o. Klaus Barbie
zat 26 jan Radio 4 (Dutch classical radio) Podium op zaterdag 18:00-19:00 Guest in this program that will be devoted this time to French composer Francis Poulenc on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of his death on January 30 coming
zat 26 jan Radio 4, Dutch classical radio, 'de Bedding' 23:00-00:01 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
live recording at the 'Dorpskerk' of Spijkenisse (the Netherlands)
recording: Micha de Kanter editing: Frans van Gurp
zon 27 jan Amsterdam, Concertgebouw (Spiegelzaal) 10:00-11:00 performance with Val?©rie Guillorit (soprano) en Philip Freriks (recitant) in the radioprogram 'Spiegelzaal' on the occasion of the upcoming 50th birthday of the death of Francis Poulenc
The program will be broadcasted live on Dutch Radio 4
woe 30 jan Amsterdam, de Rode Hoed (Oosterhuiszaal) 20:15 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a musical walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Concert on the occasion of the 50th birthday of Poulencs dead (30-1-1963)
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
Adress: Keizersgracht 102, 1015 CV Amsterdam, www.rodehoed.nl
zon 17 feb Amsterdam, EYE (Filmmuseum) 16:30 music by Ed Wertwijn (Sonatina) and improvisations for two short films by Maarten Visser('Labyrinth' and 'Spiral'). This artist made with his films 'Visual Music' and this forms the connection between him and the exhibition on Oskar Fischinger that can currently be seen at the EYE through March 17 2013
www.eyefilm.nl
zat 02 maa Warns (Friesland), Cultural Centre de Spylder 20:00 Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken about his book 'Waarom elf Antillianen knielden voor het hart van Chopin' (Why eleven Antilleans kneeled in front of Chopin's tomb) about the influence of Chopin on the music of the Dutch Antilles and Latin-America. Music by Fr?©d?©ric Chopin, Manuel de Falla (Spain), Louis Moreau Gottschalk (USA), Ignacio Cervantes and Ernesto Lecuona (Cuba), Jacobo Palm, Rudolf Palm and Wim Statius Muller (Curacao), Francisco Mignone (Brazil) and Teresa Carre?±o (Venuzuela)
www.despylder.nl
don 07 maa Kuwait City, Radisson Blu Hotel 20:00 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire of this international project, a.o. first performance of 'East Blues' by Karen Ananyan (Armenia)
Location: Al Hashemi Ballroom
zat 09 maa--woe 13 maa Muscat (Oman), American British Academy workshops on jazzimprovisation and piano masterclasses for students of this international high school
maa 11 maa Muscat (Oman), Grand Hyatt Hotel (John Barry Bar) 20:00 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire of this international project with con tributions from a.o. Armenia, England, the Netherlands, Russia, Sudan, Syria, Tunesia, Mozambique and the USA
din 12 maa Muscat (Oman), American British Academy 19:00 'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire of this project. Program: see March 11
woe 13 maa Muscat (Oman), residency of the dutch ambassador, on invitation only program with Irene Maessen (soprano) on 'Water, Sea and Ships'
In 1763 - exactly 250 years ago - the VOC ship 'De Amstelveen' perished off the coast of Oman with 105 people on board. 75 sailors drowned, the 30 survivors started a 450 miles journey through the desert of Oman. Eventually 22 of them safely reached the capital Muscat.
The Netherlands and Oman are collaborating now in doing research on the shipwreck. A journal by sailor Cornelis Eijks has been found Eijks and based on this journal Dutch professor Klaas Doornbos is doing research for a book about the shipwreck. Source: Radio Netherlands Worldwide
Program: Songs on 'Water, Sea and Ships' by Haydn, Schubert, Faur?©, Mompou, Copland, Barber, Brucken Fock and Beers; pianoworks by Mompou (El Lago), Margaret Bonds (Troubled Water), Debussy (Reflets dans l'eau) and Griffith (Lake at Evening)
zon 17 maa Hoorn, Schouwburg 't Park 11:30 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
vri 22 maa Radio 5, Dichtbij Nederland 23:00-12:01 Cara Boerwinkel and Marcel Worms talk about their visit to Suriname last January. Cara started - for her childrens Art Galery AKKU - a co??peration with an elementary school in the jungle of Suriname. Marcel gave concerts and worked as a guest professor at the first Conservatory of Suriname in Paramaribo that started in 2011.
Marcel will also play two dances from 'De Rode Palalu' (The Red Palalu) by the Surinam composer Eddy Vervuurt
zat 23 maa Amsterdam, J.J.Viottastraat 42 20:00 Fundraisingconcert with singer Rivka Worms
On March 31 Rivka and a number of other students of the Amsterdam Conservatory will leave for Jordan for a weeks visit. For the second time they will work there with children on behalf of the organisation Jebel Music.
The goal of this visit is to teach musical skills to children on UNRWA schools in Jordan. A week long they will make music with the children and at the end of this week teachers and students will give a concert together.
In order to be able to finance this project Rivka has organized this concert in a beautiful house in the J.J. Viottastraat, close to the Amsterdam Concertgebouw. She'll give an intimate concert with jazzsongs.
Entrance will be free, donations to Jebel Music will be most wellcome!
For more information on Jebel Music: www.jebelmusic.com
zon 24 maa Heerlen, Parkstad Limburg Theatre 15:00 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
din 26 maa Velp, Kastanjelaan 13 20:00 the most recent and older contributions to the project 'New Blues for Piano' with a.o. premier of 'Reflexion #13 (blues)' by Corinne Moerbeek, Dutch premiers of blues by Fant de Kanter (Netherlands),
Ayo Oluranto (Nigeria) and Reza Vali (Iran) and blues by three composers teaching at the ArtEZ Conservatory in Arnhem: Michiel Braam, Dolf de Kinkelder and Andries van Rossem
7 p.m. Pre-concert talk by Marcel Worms
more information: www.kastanjelaan13.nl/agenda/20130326_new_blues_for_piano_door_marcel_worms.html
woe 03 apr Strasbourg (France), l'Aubette (Petite Salle de F??tes) 19:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Place Kl?©ber 31, Strasbourg
Organisation: Association Theo van Doesburg
zat 06 apr Amsterdam, Studio Desmet 18:00-19:00 Improvisations as musical comment on what's happening in this radioprogram with singer Miranda van Kralingen and pianist Reinild Mees
Live broadcast on Radio 4, Dutch
National Classical Radio
Studio Desmet, Plantage Middenlaan 4a, Amsterdam
woe 10 apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw 9:45 live-performance with Ursula Schoch (violin) and Laurens Woudenberg (horn) in 'De Klassieken' on Radio 4, broadcast on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the Concertgebouw and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
9:45 - Heino Eller - Sonata for violin and piano / 10:45 - George Gershwin - three Preludes (transcription for violin and piano by Jasha Heifetz)/ 11.15 - Francis Poulenc - Elegie for horn and piano / 11:45 - Alexander Glazoenov - R??verie op.24 and Camille Saint-Sa?´ns - Romance op.36 for horn and piano
vri 12 apr Middelburg, Library 'De Drukkerij' 16:00 mini-concert to announce and promote the evening concert in the 'Zeeuwse Concertzaal', free entrance
www.de-drvkkery.nl/
vri 12 apr Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal 20:00 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
zon 14 apr Hierden (near Harderwijk), Parkhotel Hierden 11:00-00:01 'New Blues for Piano', a selection from the repertoire of this project with contributions from a.o. the Netherlands, the USA, Nigeria, Sudan, Armenia and Russia
Organisation: "Het Stamhotel" (www.stamhotel.nl)
Adress: Parkhotel Hierden, Molenweg 34, Hierden (Municipality of Harderwijk)
zon 14 apr Haarlem, Nieuwe Kerk (New Church) 15:30 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Adress: Nieuwe Kerksplein 36, Haarlem
www.kootpiano.nl/concertagenda.htm
don 18 apr Baku (Azerbeidzjan), Hotel Four Seasons 19:30 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Concert organized by the Netherlands Embassy in Baku, on invitation only
vri 19 apr Baku (Azerbeidzjan), Music Academy 10:00-00:01 masterclass for pianostudents
vri 19 apr Baku (Azerbaijan), Mugam Centre 16:00 concert at the Kara Karaev Festival of Contemporary Music - program (works with ensemble and 'New Blues for Piano')
with Ramiz Mamedli (clarinet)
Igor Butenko (trombone)
Eyyub Aliyev (violoncello)
the complete Festivalprogram at: qaraqarayev-festival-az.net
vri 26 apr Nijmegen, de Lindenberg 20:30 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations, combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass
Adress: Ridderstraat 23, Nijmegen
www.delindenberg.com
zat 27 apr Eastermar (Friesland), Theater Meerzigt 20:00 concert with Irene Maessen (soprano)
Songs by Jewish composers from the Interbellum - works by Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Rosy Wertheim, Leo Smit and Ilse Weber
zat 27 apr Eastermar (Oostermeer,Friesland), Meerzigt Theatre 20:00 Eastermar (Oostermeer, Friesland), Theater Meerzigt
concert with Irene Maessen (soprano)
Songs by jewish composers from the Interbellum - works by Dick Kattenburg (Palestinean songs), Szymon Laks (eight popular jewish songs), Leo Smit (Kleine Prelude van Ravel) and Ilse Weber (I'm wandering through Theresienstadt)
www.theatermeerzigt.nl/alle-voorstellingen/event/84-irene-maessen-a-marcel-worms
zon 28 apr Vredenburg, Leeuwenbergh 11:00 concert in the series Sundaymorning concerts - 'Weinberg & Friends'
Program: Mieczys?Çaw Weinberg - Sonata nr.1 and Sonata nr. 4 / Sjostakovitsj - Preludes (selection) / Prokovieff - Visions fugitives (selection)
more information: www.vredenburg.nl/agenda/concerten/2441//Marcel_Worms/
vri 10 mei Weesp, Stadhuis (Townhall) 20:00 Trio Wolters Worms & Edelaar
Andr?© Previn - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Alexander Tansman - Sonatina for bassoon and piano
Francis Poulenc - Improvisations for piano / Vilanelle for pipeau and piano / Sonata for oboe and piano /Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Andr?© Jolivet - Sonatina for oboe and bassoon
Musicians: Hans Wolters-oboe, Remko Edelaar-bassoon, Marcel Worms- piano
Adress: Nieuwstraat 41
Entrance: ?Ǩ 12 (free entrance until 16)
www.stad-huisconcerten.nl
zon 12 mei Amsterdam, Liberaal Joodse Gemeente (Reformed Synagogue) 15:00 Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel Worms
Marcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.
With the music by Jean Wi?©ner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp).
Adres: Zuidelijke Wandelweg 41
entrance: ?Ǩ 10
www.ljgamsterdam.nl
phone: 020 54 00 120 (daily from 10-15, on Friday 10-13)
e-mail: secretariaat@ljg.nl
maa 13 mei Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 extra concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Leo Smit (April 30, 1943) with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello).
Works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks and Maurice Ravel
zon 26 mei Culemborg, 'Werk aan het Spoel', Amfitheatre 14:30 CANCELLED BECAUSE OF VERY BAD WEATHER FORECAST!
Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
For information about the unique location see www.werkaanhetspoel.nl
woe 29 mei Amsterdam, EYE (Filmmuseum) Recording of composed (Ed Wertwijn) and improvised music for 5 films by Maarten Visser
zat 01 jun Sint-Kruis (near Sluis, Zeeuws-Vlaanderen), Dutch Reformed Church 15:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Location: Nederlands Hervormde Kerk in Sint Kruis
Schoolpad 2
4528EM Sint Kruis
Zeeland (municipality of Sluis)
maa 03 jun Amsterdam, Central Public Library (OBA, next to the Central Station), Theaterzaal 20:00-22:00 Dutch writers Laura Starink and Jan Brokken talk about their books 'Duitse wortels' (German roots) resp. 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls) - Ursula Schoch (violin) and Marcel Worms will play works by Fr?©d?©ric Chopin, Arvo P?§rt (Estonia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas(Lithunia)
More information and reservations at www.spui25.nl
woe 12 jun Bergen aan Zee, Vredeskerkje 20:00 pianoworks by the Catalan composer Federico Mompou (1893-1987), works rediscovered in Barcelona in 2008, 'Paisajes' and 'Variations on a theme by Chopin'
For tickets (?Ǩ 15): info@vaart.biz or 0620551899
www.vaart.biz
vri 21 jun Maastricht, Bonnefanten Museum 20:00 concert during the 'Soir?©e' (see below) in the framework of 'De Grote Verandering', Revoluties in de Russische Schilderkunst 1895-1917 (The Great Change - Revulutions in Russian Painting, 1895 -1917)
Russian program - Weinberg & Friends: Mieczys?Çaw Weinberg - Sonata nr.1 and Sonata nr. 4 /
Sjostakovitsj - Preludes (selection) / Prokovieff - Visions fugitives (selection)
The Soir?©e takes the famous Belje Notsji (White Nights) from Sint-Petersburg to Maastricht. A night at the museum full of literature, dance, music and Russian gastronomy (a.o. salon de th?©, wodkabar).
Tickets: ?Ǩ 49,50
Tickets include entrance to the museum, music, dance, theatre, literature, snacks, wellcome drink and 2 vouchers for drinks
Ticketsale at the 'Uitbalie Maastricht'
from Tuesday through Saturday from 13.00 till 18.00 at +31 (0) 43 350 55 55
more information at www.bonnefanten.nl
zat 22 jun The Hague, Festival Classique 14:30-18:00 'persecuted composers', two concerts (same program) with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello): Geza Frid-Caprice Concertante for flute and piano, Isra?´l Olman- short works for piano, Henri?´tte Bosmans-Nuit calme for cello and piano, Leo Smit- Sonata for flute and piano (1943), Szymon Laks- Sonata for cello and piano ,Dick Kattenburg-Romanian (Hebrew) Melody for flute, cello and piano
festivalclassique.nl
first concert: 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
second concert: 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.
The location of the concert will be announced only shortly before the concert
zat 22 jun The Hague, Festival Classique 17:00-18:00 program as earlier this afternoon
zon 23 jun Kortenhoef, Oude Kerkje (Old Church) 15:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), on invitation only
jewish composers from the interbellum: Bob Hanf, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Nico Richter, Leo Smit and Rosy Wertheim
zat 29 jun Amsterdam, Studio Desmet (Plantage Middenlaan 4a) 18:00-19:00 Improvisations and composed music as musical comment on what's happening in this radioprogram with soprano Claron McFadden and music journalist Erik Voermans discussing the 'Holland Festival' during the artistic direction of Pierre Audi
Music to be performed during the broadcast: Louis Andriessen - Waltz (1974) / El Gusto - Chihlet l'Ayani / Abdalah El-Masri (Lebanon) - J'Imali Wali/ with Claron McFadden: Duke Ellington - TGTT /Dimitar Bodurov - from Lilith: The world has tilted
Live broadcast on Radio 4, Dutch
National Classical Radio (94,3 Hz)
Studio Desmet, Plantage Middenlaan 4a, Amsterdam
zon 07 jul Eelde, Museum de Buitenplaats 14:00-15:00 concert with the complete M??sica Callada by the Spanish composer Federico Mompou - depending of the wheater this concert will take place in the amfitheatre in the museumgarden
din 09 jul--woe 10 jul Rio de Janeiro lessons with pianist Maria Josephina Mignone, widow of the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone (1897 - 1986) to prepare a CD-recording with pianoworks of Mignone in september 2013
With financial support from the Dutch Foundation for the Performing Arts
din 16 jul Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster Recording of improvisations, that will serve as music for the film 'Hier kan me niets gebeuren' ('here I will be safe') - a film by director Joeri Bleumer about the history of the three jewish hospitals in Amsterdam leading to the eviction by the nazis on August 13 1943
vri 19 jul Oldeberkoop (Friesland), le Brocope 20:00 tangoprogram with the Argentinean singer Omar Mollo
to see us performing before: www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5TFB_pNfyQ
zat 07 sep St.Laurens (Zeeland), Hervormde Kerk (Reformed Church) 20:00 Concert in memory of Guus Boerwinkel (general practioner in St.Laurens and father-in-law of Marcel Worms) who passed away 5 years ago - works by Bach (Italian Concert), Beethoven (Sonata op.2 nr.1), Mozart (Rondo in a minor KV 511) and Jan?°cek ('On an overgrown path', book 1)
www.sintlaurens.nl
din 17 sep Utrecht, Conservatory of Utrecht 15:00-16:30 workshop 'New Blues for Piano' for compositionstudents, session 1: introduction, musical examples, compositionassignment
zat 21 sep--zon 22 sep Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal recording of a CD for Zefir Records with pianoworks by the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone. The CD will be released in November coming.
don 26 sep Enschede, Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:00 Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel Worms
Marcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.
With the music by Jean Wi?©ner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp)
zat 28 sep Nijmegen, Galerie Marzee 20:00-1:00 concert with a Tangoprogram during the 'Kunstnacht Nijmegen' (Nijmegen Artnight), with tangodancers Hester Welbergen and Roshan Warjavand
Tangos by Igor Stravinsky, Giacomo Puccini, Darius Milhaud, Samuel Barber, Horacio Salgan, Astor Piazzolla, Osvaldo Pugliese, Isaac Albeniz, Ernesto Nazareth, Ren?© Vargas Vera and Pedro Saenz
The program (duration ca. 45 minutes) will be performed at ca. 20:00, 21:15, 22:30 and 23:45
Adress: Lage Markt 3 6511 VK Nijmegen
phone: + 31(0) 24 322 9670
www.marzee.nl
zon 29 sep Amsterdam, Galery AKKU 16:00 improvisations for a number of short abstract animated cartoons during the opening of the exhibition 'Lijnen en Vlakken, Torens en Schatten' (Lines a d Planes, Towers and Treasures' with works by Marianne Rouws, Moniek Spaans and Franka Wolke. The films show changing patterns of lines and planes.
Adress: Kidsgalery AKKU, Richard Holstraat 4, www.galerieakku.com, phone 0644612842
The exhibition will continue until January 11 2014
zat 12 okt Lublin (Poland), Teatr Stary 19:30 concert on the commemoration of Sobibor, organized by the Netherlands Embassy in Warsaw.
70 years ago, in 1943, the transports started of Dutch jews from Westerbork in Holland to the extermination camp of Sobibor. Lublin is the nearest big city.
Works by Polish and Dutch jewish composers from the Interbellum : Dick Kattenburg (Tempo de Blues and two Waltzes), Leo Smit (Forlane from 'Suite from piano' and 2 Hommages), Mieczys?Çaw Weinberg (Sonata nr.1), Alexander Tansman (Transatlantic Sonatina) and Szymon Laks (Ballad)
Teatr Stary (het oude theater).
Ul. Jezuicka 18 in Lublin
www.teatrstary.eu
maa 14 okt Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 openingconcert of the new season of the Leo Smit Foundation with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) Program: Wilhelm Rettich - Songs ('Vier kleine Lieder op.24' and 'F?ºnf Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn op.75')/ Wilhelm Rettich-Raccarda Huch Zyklus III for soprano, flute and piano/ Wilhelm Rettich- 'Die ferne Fl??te' for soprano, flute and piano/ Wilhelm Rettich - 'Einsame Nixe' for soprano, flute and piano / Leo Kok - Songs / Jeanne Beyerman-Walraven - Songs/ Alexander Rosenblatt - 'Etude in Blue' for piano / Lionel Ziblat- 'Somebody Help Himself ' for flute and piano /Philippe Gaubert- 'Soir Pa?Øen' for soprano, flute and piano. Also presentation of the recently released CD with the chamber music of Leo Kok
www.bethanienklooster.nl / www.leosmit.nl
woe 16 okt Tirana (Albania), University of Arts concert at the Festival 'Pianodrome' -
'New Blues and Dances for Piano': blues by Joey Roukens, Fant de Kanter, Michiel Braam, Ed Wertwijn, Guus Janssen (Netherlands), Aleksander Pe?ßi (Albania), Alexander Rosenblatt (Russia), Reza Vali (Iran) and Kinan Azmeh (Syria); dances by Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas), Aleksander Pe?ßi (2 Albanian dances), Federico Mompou (3 Canciones y Danzas) en Francisco Mignone (3 Valsas de Esquina)
Concert made possible by the Stichting Kasander (Kasander Foundation, the Netherlands) and Austrian Airlines
don 17 okt Tirana (Albania), University of Arts 10:00 Masterclass with audience for pianostudents
vri 18 okt Rotterdam, Grand Caf?© Engels 7:00-19:00 performance during the live broadcast on Radio 4 of the 'Hart en Ziel lijst' (the Heart and Soul List). Listeners to Radio 4 choose their favourite music which will be broadcast partly on CD and partly live.
ca.8:45 - Satie - Gnoissiennes nr. 1 and 3
ca.11:15 - Bach - Goldbergvariations (Aria and the first 12 variations)
ca. 12:05 - Chopin - Nocturnes op.55 nr.1, op.32 nr.2 and op. 18 nr.2
Engels Grandcaf?© Restaurants Zalen
Groothandelsgebouw
Stationsplein 45 (50 m. from Rotterdam Central Railway Station)
3013 AK Rotterdam
phone: +31 (0)104119551
zat 19 okt Radio 4 (Dutch National Classical Radio), Podium (daily program with music and musical news) 17:15 interview about the CD, that was released recently, with chamber music by the Dutch composer Leo Kok
zat 19 okt Dordrecht Energiehuis (Kunstkerk) 20:00 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a musical walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Concert on the occasion of the 50th birthday of Poulencs dead (2013)
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
The concerts that used to take place in the Kunstkerk in Dordrecht will take place, starting in the '13-'14 season, in the Energiehuis,
Noordendijk 148, 3311 RR DORDRECHT
www.energiehuis.nl
zon 27 okt Amsterdam, Vrije Gemeente Federico Mompou - M??sica Callada (Music of Silence, silent music)
In his magnum opus Mompou does express what will become audible once we are silent...
This concert is part of the National Day of Silence
Vrije Gemeente Amsterdam
Johannes Vermeerstraat 19,
1071 DK Amsterdam.
+31 (0) 20 676 44 10
www.vrijegemeente.nl/concerten/musica_callada.php
info@vrijegemeente.nl
woe 30 okt Amsterdam, De Nieuwe Ooster (municipal cimetery) 18:00-21:00 performing with Lodewijk Crommelin (piano) during 'Herinnering Verlicht' (Memory Enlighted), yearly commemoration on the occasion of All Souls' Day with light, fire, music and a warm wellcome. Visit of the graves between 6 and 8 p.m.
Works for two piano's by J.S.Bach, Mozart, Poulenc, Rachmaninoff and Barber
Adress: Kruislaan 126
1097 GA Amsterdam
zat 02 nov Bever (Belgium), Rosario 20:30 Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass
Rosario is the name of a former monastery in the heart of Bever, a village on the border of 'Pajottenland' and the hills of the Flemish Ardennes, south of Brussels
more information: www.rosario.be
zon 03 nov Bloemendaal, Stadhuis (Town Hall) 16:00 program with Irene Maessen (soprano) around the theme of water for a charity concert , organized by the Foun dation Bloemendaal-Dogon. This foundation is d evoted to the Dogonpeople, living in one of the poorest areas of Mali. There is a serious shortage of water there.
Program: songs related to 'water' by Haydn, Schubert, Faur?©, Mompou, Copland, Barber, Brucken Fock and Beers; pianoworks by (El Lago), Margaret Bonds (Troubled Water), Debussy (Reflets dans l'eau) and Griffith (Lake at Evening)
Adress: Bloemendaalse Weg 158, Overveen; www.bloemendaal-dogon.n
don 07 nov Heemstede, de Oude Kerk (Old Church) 20:15 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Oude Kerk, Wilhelminaplein, Heemstede
zat 09 nov Rotterdam, Public Library (Bibliotheektheater) 20:30 concertlecture around 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
This performance is part of the yearly 'Lezersfeest' (Readersparty), www.lezersfeest.nl
The program will be performed in two parts: 8:30 - 9:15 p.m. en van 10:35 - 11:20 p.m.
zon 10 nov Deventer, Penninckshuis 15:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Organization: Literary Association Deventer
Location: Penninckshuis, Brink 89
7411 BX Deventer
www.deventerliterair.nl
din 12 nov Radio 4, De Ochtend van 4 (Dutch national classical radio)live) 8:30-9:00 interview and performance with the writer A.L.Snijders on the occasion of his new collection of ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen = Very Short Stories) about music 'De Hartslag van de Aarde' (The Heartbeat of the Earth). Between the ZKV's Marcel plays ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Pieces) by Federico Mompou. During the broadcast Snijders will read his 150th short story about music.
vri 15 nov Enschede, Crossing Border Festival 2013 20:40-21:15 Performance with Dutch writer A.L.Snijders. In between the ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen= Very Short Stories) from Snijders' new collection of stories ('De Hartslag van de Aarde'= the Heartbeat of the Earth) Marcel will play ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Works) by Federico Mompou
Location and time to be announced later
Location: Atak, Willem Wilminkplein 2,
Enschede
enschede.crossingborder.nl
zat 16 nov Den Haag (the Hague), Crossing Border Festival, Koninklijke Schouwburg 22:40-23:10 Performance with Dutch writer A.L.Snijders. In between the ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen= Very Short Stories) from Snijders' new collection of stories ('De Hartslag van de Aarde'= the Heartbeat of the Earth) Marcel will play ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Works) by Federico Mompou
Koninklijke Schouwburg (Hall: the Palace)
Korte Voorhout 3
2511 CW Den Haag
denhaag.crossingborder.nl
maa 18 nov 's Hertogenbosch, Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:00 Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel Worms
Marcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.
With the music by Jean Wi?©ner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp).
Bibliotheek 's Hertogenbosch
Hinthamerstraat 72
5211 MR 's Hertogenbosch
073-6802957
www.bibliotheekdenbosch.nl
vri 22 nov Naarden, Stadhuis (Townhall) 20:15 concert-lecture about 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by Dutch writer Jan Brokken about the history of the Baltic countries; music from Estonia, Latvia and Lithunia with works by Ester Magi and Arvo P?§rt (Estonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Marktstraat 22, Naarden
zat 23 nov Wassenaar, Townhall 'de Pauw' 16:00 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
This concert is part of the yearly 'Boudewijn B?ºch lecture', to commemorate this Dutch writer and to raise money for his biography
Adress: Raadhuis de Pauw, Raadshuislaan 22, Wassenaar
zon 24 nov Purmerend, Theatre de Purmaryn 14:30 concert-lecture about 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by Dutch writer Jan Brokken about the history of the Baltic countries; music from Estonia, Latvia and Lithunia with works by Ester Magi and Arvo P?§rt (Estonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
www.depurmaryn.nl
din 26 nov Muenster (Germany), Musikhochschule 19:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) at an exposition about Anne Frank. Music by jewish composers from the Interbellum. Works by Dick Kattenburg, Rosy Wertheim, Dani?´l Belinfante, Leo Smit, Bob Hanf, Geza Frid and Nico Richter
Organization: Haus der Niederlande (House of the Netherlands)
www.uni-muenster.de
Adress Musikhochschule: Ludgeriplatz 1
don 28 nov Amsterdam, Portugese Synagogue 19:30 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on the occasion of the yearly commemoration of the deportation of the jewish workers and their families at the Hollandia Kattenburg factory in Amsterdam. Works by Dick Kattenburg, Rosy Wertheim, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Jeff Hamburg