pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

december 2009
z m d w d v z
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
zon 06 dec Amsterdam, retirement home 'de Emmahof' 11:00 coffeeconcert with works by Bach (Partita nr.1), Scarlatti (three sonatas) and Chopin (three waltzes) - for residents only
zon 20 dec 's Hertogenbosch, Stedelijk Museum 14:00-16:00 short concert in the framework of the exhibition 'Private Pession' (art jewellery). A series of short lectures will be accompanied by works for piano by Federico Mompou
Tickets ?Ǩ 15,- (including the entrance to the museum). Reservations: kenniscentrum@sm-s.nl
zat 09 jan NTR Radio 4 21:15 broadcasting of the first half of a Mompouconcert from october 27 at the Fundaci??n Juan March in Madrid (courtesy of Spanish National Radio, RNE Classica) . During the broadcasting Marcel will give some comments on the music. The second half of this concert will be broadcasted in the beginning of 2011.
zat 16 jan Abcoude, Kunst in de Kamer (concerts in private houses) 20:00 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - during the lecture you can listen to music by Bach (Toccata from Partita nr.6), Brahms(Klavierst?ºck op.118 nr.2), Mendelssohn (Variations s?©rieuses), Schubert (Andante sostenuto from Sonata for Piano B flat major D960), Skrjabin (Vers la flamme), Prokovieff (4 Visions Fugitives), Debussy (...General Lavine eccentric) and Ravel (Oiseaux tristes)
Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer
Reservation: on invitation only, for members of 'Kunst in de Kamer' (Arts in de Living Room') Abcoude
maa 18 jan Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15 HOLLANDIA-KATTENBURG
A program around the dutch composer Dick Kattenburg (1919-1944) who died in Auschwitz, with works by a.o. Dick Kattenburg (Sonata Movement for violin and piano; Blues for piano; Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano), Leo Smit ('Hommage ?? Remmington' for piano), George Gershwin and Marc Blitzstein (songs). During the concert a new double CD will be presented with works by Dick Kattenburg
Musicians: Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano
vri 22 jan Middelburg, Concertzaal 20:00 Concert with Cobla La Principal d'Amsterdam (traditional Catalan coblaorchestra), 'Vuelta! Through Spain in many dances', with Marcel Worms (harpsichord and piano), percussionist Marcel Andriessen and conductor Bas Wiegers
Program: Joaquin Nin-Culmell - Concert for piano and orchestra, arranged for Cobla la Principal by Oliver Boekhoorn and Jelte Althuis (members of reedquintet Calefax) and music by old and late-romantic Spanish dancemusic by Mateu Fletxa, Sebasti·n Aguilera de Heredia, Enric Granados, Isaac AlbÈniz and Frederic Mompou
zon 24 jan 's Hertogenbosch - Toonzaal 20:30 HOLLANDIA-KATTENBURG
Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violinl, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano
program as on January 18
don 28 jan Utrecht, Instituto Cervantes Concert with Cobla La Principal de Amsterdam - program: see January 22
vri 29 jan Amsterdam, Mozes and A?ronchurch 13:30 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) as a conclusion of the Winteracademy of the 'Mozeshuis' (center for adult education) - works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Nico Richter and Rosy Wertheim
vri 29 jan Amsterdam, BethaniÎnklooster 20:15 Concert with Cobla La Principal de Amsterdam - program: see January 22
zon 31 jan Middelburg, Synagogue, Herenstraat 14 15:00 concert with music related to Theresienstadt, with Irene Maessen (soprano)
Gideon Klein - Sonata for piano (1943) / Viktor Ullmann - Pianosonata nr. 7 (1944) / Ilse Weber - songs from Theresienstadt /Viktor Ullmann - songs from Theresienstadt / Dick Kattenburg - Palestinean songs / Simon Laks - Sept chansons populaires h?©braiques (seven popular hebrew songs)
din 09 feb Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut (Dutch Music Institute) 12:30 Lunchconcert, dutch pianomusic from the archivesfrom the Dutch Music Institute : 'Sonata 1943' by Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman (recently published again by the 'Nederlands Muziek Instituut'), Nico Richter (Sonatina), Dick Kattenburg (Blues) and Leo Smit ( 2 Hommages)
maa 15 feb Delft, Openbare Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:30 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries, a.o. Arvo P?§rt - 'Fratres' for violin and piano with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Openbare bibliotheek (DOK, Vesteplein 100)
Organisation: Stichting Literaire Salon De Omslag / Boekhandel 'de Omslag'
din 02 maa G??ttingen (Germany), Evangelical Church 20:00 program around the Polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camp orchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (violoncello) - works by Szymon Laks, werk van Szymon Laks, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Henri?´tte Bosmans and Jeff Hamburg. The concert will be a commemoration of historian Hanna Vogt from G??ttingen, one of the first German citizens to start resistance against the nazi's
woe 03 maa G??ttingen, Townhall 20:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) in the framework of the commemoration of historian Hanna Vogt (see March 2). Works by Szymon Laks, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit and Erwin Schulhoff
vri 12 maa Ellecom (near Arnhem), Kunst in de Kamer (concerts in private houses) 20:00 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer, Arnhem
Reservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK Arnhem
Zutphensestraatweg 16, 6995 AC Ellecom
zon 14 maa Hengelo. Waterstaatskerk 12:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - a selection from the repertoire of the Six Continents Project: works by Valton Beqiri (Kosovo), Riad Abdel-Gawad (Egypt/USA), Jeff Hamburg (USA /Nederland), Asim Horosic (Bosnia), Ganesh Kumar (India), Gilberto Mendes (Brazil), Reza Vali (Iran/USA), Sinta Wullur (Indonesia/Netherlans), Lalanath de Silva (Sri Lanka/USA), Pablo Escande (Argentina/ Netherlands) and Ronald Snijders (Surinam/Netherlands)
zon 21 maa Lljubljana (Slovenia), Ljubljana Festival 2010, Narodni Muzeum (National Museum) 11:00 program around composer Agnes Jama (daughter of the well-known Slovenian painter Matija Jama), with Soesja Citroen (vocals) and Tomas Lorenz (violin) - works by Agnes Jama (Sonatina for piano and Suite for violin and piano), Bela Bart??k (Suite op.14 for piano) , Claude Debussy (2 Preludes) and Soesja Citroen ('Song for Ma', a tribute to her mother Agnes Jama) www.ljubljanafestival.si/en/events/434/discoveries_agnes_jama_composer_and_pianist
zon 28 maa Heeze (Noord-Brabant) 15:30 private concert (on invitation only) - Spanish program: Federico Mompou (unpublished works), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas Book IV) and Isaac Albeniz (movements from 'Suite Espagnole')
din 06 apr Utrecht, Theater Kikker 19:45 Martijn Buser, music programmer of Theater Kikker, talks with Marcel Worms and with some of the composers about his project 'New Blues for Piano'
din 06 apr Utrecht, Theater Kikker 20:30 'New Blues for Piano' - works from the repertory of this project 1996 - 2009 and new dutch and foreign contributions from 2009 and 2010
world premiers of new works by Roderik de Man, Jacques Bank, Janco Verduin, Morris Kliphuis, Bram Kortekaas and Paul van Brugge (all from the Netherlands); dutch premiers of works by Joey Roukens, Sylvia Maessen, Holger de Bruin, Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming, Claudia Rumondor, RenÈ Uijlenhoet (all from the Netherlands, Mohammed Ali Kammoun (Tunesia), Sergio Mesa (Colombia), Lawrence Semanda (Uganda) and Kamal Yusif (Sudan)
www.theaterkikker.nl
Ganzenmarkt 14#
3512 GD Utrecht
030 2319666
www.theaterkikker.nl
This concert will be registered by the NPS (Dutch national radio) to be broadcasted later this year
zon 11 apr Culemborg, Theater de Blauwe Schuur (Theatre the Blue Barn) 14:30 unpublished works for piano by Federico Mompou, discovered in Barcelona in 2008
www.theaterdeblauweschuur.nl
Adress: Havendijk 15, 4101 AA Culemborg
Reservations by phone only: 0345-531711
Painter Raymond Boekelder shows some of his paintings inspired by Mompou's music
maa 12 apr Hooghalen (province of Drenthe), Memorial Center Westerbork 13:30 musical contribution to the commemoration of the liberation of concentration camp Westerbork (1945)
www.westerbork.nl/
Gerrit van Weezel - Une fable, with Nienke van Rijn (violin) / Dick Kattenburg - Tempo de Blues. Both composers were transported from Westerbork to Auschwitz
The commemoration can also be watched live at dutch television (NPS)
don 15 apr Amsterdam, Apollofirst Theater 20:30 Tangoconcert with the Argentinean singer Omar Mollo
Adress: Apollofirst Theater
(in the Apollofirst Hotel)
Apollolaan 123
1077 AP Amsterdam
Voor reserveringen:
+31 (0)20 679 79 71
ticket@apollofirst.nl
Website Omar Mollo: www.omarmollotango.com.ar/
maa 19 apr Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15 PARIJS -BERLIN
Works from Paris by composers belonging to the 'Groupe des Six' (songs by Francis Poulenc and Germaine Tailleferre) and works from Berlin by Berthold Brecht, Hanns Eisler and Kurt Weill ; songs by Leo Smit for two voices and piano, Henri?´tte Bosmans - Copla for two female voices and piano; Tailleferre - 'Pastorale' and 'Forlane' for flute and piano; Rita hijmans - songs for soprano, flute and piano;
Irene Maessen-soprano, Jos?© Scholte - mezzosoprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Marcel Worms-piano
din 20 apr Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 11:15-13:30 2 short concerts for schools in the neighbourhood of the Uilenburger Synagogue ('De Witte Olifant', 'De Parel' and the 'Dr. E. Boekmanschool'), with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano), works by Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, Jeff Hamburg, Henri?´tte Bosmans and Rosy Wertheim
din 20 apr Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 20:30 concert with the Argentinean tangosinger Omar Mollo
Pianola Museum
Westerstraat 106
1015 MN Amsterdam
phone:+ 31 (0)20-6279624
Email: info@pianola.nl
www.pianola.nl
zat 24 apr--din 27 apr Ouagadougou, Jazzfestival 'Jazz ?? Ouaga' workshops for students and jamsessions with particpants of the Jazzfestival
din 27 apr Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso), 'Jazz ?? Ouaga', French Cultural Centre CCF-Georges M?©li?®s 20:30 concert - first half will be solo: 'New Blues for Piano', bluespieces composed for the project 'New Blues for Piano' from a.o. the Netherlands and Africa / second half: performance with musicians from Burkina Faso, a.o. singer and guitarplayer Alif Naaba, bassplayer Gregoire Yanoga and percussionist Wendlavim Zabsonre
www.jazz,zcp.bf
don 29 apr 's Hertogenbosch - Toonzaal 20:30 PARIS -BERLIN
Works from Paris by composers belonging to the 'Groupe des Six' and works from Berlin by Berthold Brecht, Hanns Eisler and Kurt Weill ; program and musicians as on April 19
zat 08 mei Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 15:00 presentation of Marcels book 'Blue Notes - muzikaal reisdagboek van een pianist' (Published by Elikser, CD included) This pianists musical diary will be translated in english in the near future
After a short concert the first copy of the book will be offered by Marcel to dutch writer Jan Brokken
Admission free; www.bethanienklooster.nl
don 27 mei--maa 31 mei Kigali (Rwanda) concerts and workshops
vri 28 mei Kigali, Ecole Belge de Kigali (Belgian school) 10:00 workshop and short concert
vri 28 mei Kigali, Club Planet 22:00 concert with the Rwandese band Blak Blu Zungu
Club Planet (KBC club) is a fancy nachtclub in the Kigali Business Centre (KBC)
zat 29 mei Kigali, Goethe (German) Institute 14:00 concert with 'New Blues for Piano', followed by a performance with Egbert Hamel (saxophone), Kiri (guitar), Thierry (bass) and Karim (percussion)
zon 30 mei Kigali, Hotel Mille Collines 12:00 classical concert: J.S.Bach - Toccata from Partita nr.VI in e minor / Mendelssohn - Prelude and Fugue in e minor op 35. and 'Variations s?©rieuses' op.54/ Schubert - Valses sentimentales D.779/ Chopin - Prelude in D flat major op.28 # 15 / Mompou - Variations on a theme by Chopin/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 #2/ Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 # 2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debbie
zon 06 jun Vught, former concentration camp Vught works for piano by dutch composers Dani?´l Belinfante (Studies for Children) and Leo Kok (Enfance / Childhood) and by Robert Schumann (Kinderszenen) at the commemoration of the childrens transport in 1943 when 1269 children were transported from Vught to Sobibor
don 10 jun Vleuten (near Utrecht), Theaterzaal Vleuterweide 20:00 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
Adress: Burchtpoort 5, Vleuten
www.kieskultuur.nl
maa 14 jun--din 15 jun Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster recording of a cd with music by Szymon Laks (1901-1983). Laks was a jewish Polish composer who directed the Camp Orchestra in Auschwitz.
with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Ursula Schoch (violin), Stephan Heber (cello) and Monique Bartels (cello)
woe 16 jun Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 concert around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983) who conducted the camp orchestra in Auschwitz during World War II: '8 chants populaires juifs' for soprano and piano, 'Passacaglia' for flute and piano, Sonata for cello and piano, Divertimento for flute, violin, cello and piano, Ballad (Hommage to Chopin) for piano solo.
Also works by Leo Smit ('Lento' from the Sonata for flute and piano) and Dick Kattenburg(Palestinean songs).
musicians: Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello) and Marcel Worms (piano)
information (reservations, location): www.bethanienklooster.nl
zon 27 jun Departure for Tanzanya tour concerts and workshops in Tanzanya from June 28 through July 6
maa 28 jun Arusha, Makumira University workshops with students
maa 28 jun Arusha, Sibusiso Foundation 14:30 short concert for mentally retarded children of the Sibusibo Foundation near Arusha. They stay here for a maximum period of 3 months. Afterwards they are being visited regularly in their village community. More information at www.sibusiso.nl
maa 28 jun Arusha, Arusha Community Church 18:30 concert 'New Blues for Piano', premier of 'Blues for a busy night' by Elizabeth Gaskill (USA/the Netherlands) and blues from the Netherlands, the USA, Argentinia, Armenia, Australia, England, Israel, Mozambique, Sudan, the Czech Republic and Tunesia.
din 29 jun Arusha, Makumira University workshops with students
don 01 jul--vri 02 jul Dar Es Salaam, University of Dar Es Salaam (UDSM) workshops with students
don 01 jul Dar Es Salaam, Kempinski Hotel 20:00 Charity concert for environmental projects (organisation: Ministery of Environment), with Jan van den Hombergh (violin) - program with 'nature' as leading theme: Robert Schumann: From 'Waldszenen' (Forest scenes)-Vogel als Prophet (Bird as a prophet) /Einsame Blumen (Lonely flowers) /Sergei Rachmaninoff -Lilacs op.21 nr.5
/Daisies op.38 nr.3 /Duke Ellington - African Flower /Pjotr Iljits Tsaijkovski: From 'Seasons'-March: Song of the lark/October: Autumn Song / Claude Debussy: From 'Preludes Book II' -Feuilles mortes (Dead leaves) /Joseph Cosma-Les feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves) / Edvard Grieg : From 'Lyric pieces' - To spring op.43 nr.6 /The brook op.62 nr.4 /Astor Piazzolla - Estaciones (Seasons) / Ludwig van Beethoven: From 'Sonata for piano and violin' in F major op.24 ('Springsonata') -First movement: Allegro
vri 02 jul Dar Es Salaam, Alliance fran?ßaise 19:00 J.S.Bach - Toccata from Partita nr.VI in e minor / Poulenc - Improvisation on the name of Bach and 'Improvisations' a.o. Hommage to Schubert / Schubert - Valses sentimentales D.779/ Chopin - Prelude in D flat major op.28 nr.15 / Mompou - Variations on a theme by Chopin/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debbie
zat 03 jul Dar Es Salaam 18:00-20:30 participation in a charityconcert (LACAJAN Productions) for AIDS orphans - on invitation only - works by Fr?©d?©ric Chopin, Federico Mompou, Louis Gr?ºnberg and Bill Evans
maa 05 jul--din 06 jul Zanzibar, Dhow Countries Music Academy workshops with students and concert
zat 28 aug Haarlem, Alkmaar, Amsterdam 10:00-16:00 In the framework of the start of the Vuelta (cycle race of Spain): a tour through the north of Holland with the production 'Vuelta!', three open air concerts.
locations:
10:00 a.m.: Haarlem, in front of the 'Philharmonie',
12:30 p.m.: Bloemendaal, Beachpavilion Lido
13:00 p.m.: Amsterdam, Winkelcentrum (Shopping Centre) IJburg, IJburglaan/Joris Ivensplein
performances with Cobla la Principal de Amsterdam
'Vuelta! Around Spain in many dances' with pianist Marcel Worms, percussionist Marcel Andriessen and conductor Ali Groen
don 02 sep Baden (Switzerland), Galerie Anixis 20:00 Concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) in the framework of the 'J?ºdische Kulturwoche' (Week of Jewish Culture) - 'Music from the time of Anne Frank'
Galerie Anixis
Detailed information at www.juedischekulturwoche.ch/index.php?section=calendar&cmd=event&id=52
Oberstadtstrasse 10
5400 Baden
maa 13 sep--zon 19 sep Kampala (Uganda) workshops at the Kampala Music School and concerts at different locations
woe 15 sep Kampala, residency of the French Embassy 19:30 in the first half 'Around Chopin' (Chopin - Preludes in D flat major and A major op. 28 / Federico Mompou 'Variations on a theme by Chopin' -
Chopin - Ballad nr. 3 in A flat major op. 47 /Simon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin, 1949) - Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op. 64 no. 2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Mask II ( jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 no. 2) and after the intermission 'New Blues for Piano' with worldpremiers of works by Job Tezigatwa (Uganda), Christiaan Richter and Marco C. de Bruin (the Netherlands)
vri 17 sep Kampala, Lion's Centre Sheraton Hotel 19:30 concert with the KSO (Kampala Symphony Orchestra) conducted by Russell Keable (UK): Beethoven - Fifth Symphony/ Bizet - music from Carmen / Mozart - Pianoconcerto A major KV 488
zat 18 sep Kampala, National Theatre 15:00-17:00 concert at the Bayimba Festival, students of the Kampala Music School and Marcel Worms. Rivka Worms sings songs by dutch singer-songwriter Soesja Citroen
www.bayimba.org
zon 19 sep Kampala, Lion's Centre Sheraton Hotel 16:30 concert with the KSO (Kampala Symphony Orchestra) conducted by Russell Keable: program as on September 17
zat 25 sep Rosmalen, Kunsthuis Rosmalen 20:00 'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major. op.28 nr.15 and A major.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations on a theme of Chopin/Chopin - Ballade # 3 in Aflat major op.47 /Szymon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin) / Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann -
Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin / Jean FranÁaix - Nocturne ? la mÈmoire du grand FrÈdÈric Chopin /Chopin - Waltz c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debby
Adress: Oosteinderweg 98
5247WD Rosmalen
073-5230066 / e-mail
kunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com
don 30 sep Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut (Dutch Music Institute) 15:30 Performance with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) with works by Rosy Wertheim.
Annejet Leupen-Kohnstam will receive the first copy of the cd with music of her great-aunt Rosy Wertheim during a festive meeting at the Dutch Music Institute. This FutureClassics cd can be purchased at a reduced price afterwards.
Moreover Joyce Bergman-Van Hessen, niece of the dutch composer Dick Kattenburg and discoverer of his scores, will hand over these manuscripts to Dr. Frits Zwart, director of the Dutch Music Institute. Flutist Eleonore Pameijer and composer Jeff Hamburg, president of the 'Genootschap voor Nederlandse Componisten' (Association of Dutch composers) will hold a lecture about Rosy Wertheim and Dick Kattenburg.
Location: Aula Konkinklijke Bibliotheek, Prins Willem-Alexanderhof 5, Den Haag. Admission free.
www.nederlandsmuziekinstituut.nl
vri 01 okt Waddensea, between Lauwersoog and the island of Schiermonnikoog 19:00-22:45 playing a selection from Federico Mompou's 'M??sica Callada' (music of silence) during 'Tribute to the Dutch Wadden', the prelude of the 'Chambermusic Festival Schiermonnikoog'. The boat will leave at 7 p.m. from Lauwersoog and will anchor in the middle of the Waddensea. In the silence of the evening several short concerts will take place.
Program, reservatioons and more information: www.schiermonnikoogfestival.nl
din 12 okt Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 20:30 concert with the Argentinean tangosinger Omar Mollo. You can also listen to Argentinean (tango)music from player pianorolls which were recently acquired by the Pianola Museum
Adress: Westerstraat 106, 1015 MN Amsterdam
Phone: 020- 627 9624
www.pianola.nl
zat 16 okt Culemborg, de Blauwe Schuur 20:00 Concert with Argentinean Tangosinger Omar Mollo
on invitation only
zon 17 okt Heino, Kunstkring Salland 20:30 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer ('Art in the Living Room'), Salland
Reservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK Salland
maa 18 okt Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 "Ich Wandre durch Theresienstadt" (I wandered trough Theresienstadt)

Irene Maessen-soprano, Asdis Valdimarsdottir-viola, Marcel Worms-piano

Ilse Weber (1903-1944)- Songs (Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt)
Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944)- Three H??lderlin Songs
; Viktor Ullmann- Pianosonata nr.7(composed in Theresienstadt)
; Dick Kattenburg (1919-1944)-Sonata for viola and piano
;Stephen Westra (1967)-Yiddish and Ladino songs
;Jan Felderhof (1907-2006)-Improvisation for viola and piano
;Sylvia Maessen (1959)- Dancing through the desert (2008) for piano
;Rosy Wertheim - Songs for soprano and piano

NB: this season the concertseries of the Leo Smit Foundation will not take place as usual in the Uilenburger Synagogue but in the Bethani?´nklooster!
www.bethanienklooster.nl
woe 27 okt Madrid, Fundaci??n Juan March, Salon de Actos 19:30 Federico Mompou - unpublished works for piano
This concert will be broadcast live by RNE, Radio Nacional de Espa?±a, National Radio of Spain
Adres: Castell 77, 28006 Madrid
www.march.es/musica/musica.asp
din 02 nov Delft, Townhall (Markt) 12:30-13:15 lunchconcert
'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major op.28 nr.15 and A maj.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations sur un th?®me de Chopin (Prelude nr.7) Chopin - 2 Mazurkas/ Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2)
hall open 12:00 h - admission free
zon 07 nov Tilburg, Paradox 17:00-18:00 'Around Chopin', music by Chopin and by composers who have been inspired by Chopin and jazzelements in Chopins music: : Chopin - 2 Preludes /Federico Mompou - Variations sur un th?®me de Chopin / Chopin - Nocturne g minor op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann - Variationen ?ºber ein Nocturne von Chopin/ Dick Kattenburg - Novelette (first performance) / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas / Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes / Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor. op 64 nr.2 / Louis Gr?ºnberg - Jazz Masks (jazzversion of Chopins waltz op. 64 nr.2) / Chopin - final movement from Sonata nr.2 op.35 / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debby
Adres: Telegraafstraat 62, 5038 BM Tilburg
Adress: Telegraafstraat 62, 5038 BM Tilburg
www.paradoxtilburg.nl
This concert is part of the Tilburg Chopin Festival on November 5, 6 and 7: www.chopinfestival.nl
don 11 nov Weesp, Stadhuis (Townhall) 20:00 'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major. op.28 nr.15 and A major.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations on a theme of Chopin/Chopin - Ballade # 3 in A flat major op.47 /Szymon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin) /Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3/ Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann -
Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin / / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas / Mazurkas and Waltzes by Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller / Chopin - Waltz c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debby
Adress: Nieuwstraat 41, Weesp
More information: www.stad-huisconcerten.nl
vri 12 nov Vredenburg, Leeuwenbergh 12:30-13:30 lunchconcert
'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major op.28 nr.15 and A maj.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations sur un th?®me de Chopin (Prelude nr.7) /Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Schumann - Variationen ?ºber ein Nocturne von Chopin / Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3 / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas/ Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2)
admission free
adress: Servaasbolwerk 1a
3512 NK Utrecht
www.vredenburg.nl
zat 13 nov Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 16:00 Presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' ('Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, with Ursula Schoch (violin). Works by Baltic composers, a.o. Arvo P?§rt (Fratres), Peteris Vasks (Mazaris Vasaras M??zika), Jurgis Gaijauskas (Sonata for violin and piano # 2)
zon 21 nov Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 'New Blues for Piano' - the newest pieces composed for the bluesproject with a.o. worldpremier of works by Peter Harden (Purpley Blues) and Wilbert Bulsink (Half a blues) dutch premier of works by Marco C. de Bruin ( He was born for good luck), Christiaan Richter (78 RPM DVD Blues) and Job Tezigatwa (Uganda, Blue Skies)
zat 27 nov Istanbul, K?º?ß?º?ßekmece Cultural Centre 20:30 "New Blues for Piano", bluespieces from many countries, all composed for Marcel Worms' Bluesproject a.o. 'Extended Blues' by the Turkish composer Evrim Demirel
maa 29 nov--zon 05 dec Khartoum (Sudan) Concerts and workshops for pianostudents at the College of Music and Drama (Khartoum University) - details to be announced