pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

januari 2012
z m d w d v z
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
             
zon 08 jan Culemborg, Theater de Blauwe Schuur (Theatre the Blue Barn) 14:30 concert with the Goldberg variations by J.S.Bach, with an introduction by the pianist
Adress: Havendijk 15
4101 AA Culemborg
maa 16 jan Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 SLOVENIA
concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation
Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming - De rechtvaardigen (premier)
Hans Lachman - Sonata for flute and piano (first movement)
Leon Orthel- Trio for flute, cello and piano
Crt Sojar Voglar (Slovenia)- Jeux for flute and piano
Brina Zupancic (Slovenia)- Respirationes for flute and piano
Dusan Bavdek (Slovenia) - Capricietto voor flute, cello and piano
Vito Zuraj (Slovenia) - Tango for flute and piano
Dick Kattenburg - Rhapsodie nr.1 for violin solo
Agnes Jama - Suite for violin and piano
Dick Kattenburg - Romanian Melody for violin, cello and piano
Musicians: Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano
www.leosmit.nl
din 17 jan Beverwijk, Kennemertheater 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
www.kennemertheater.nl
vri 20 jan Schiedam, 't Huis te Poort 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Dam 30
zon 22 jan Dordrecht, Kunstkerk 15:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris
Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Museumstraat 65
3311 XP Dordrecht
phone: 078 6398555
mail: kunstkerk@dordrecht.nl
cms.dordrecht.nl
din 24 jan Hilversum, Radio 5 ('Dichtbij Nederland', Near to Holland) 21:30 premier of 'Waiting for Friday' , a new blues by the Syrian composer Kinan Azmeh, and an interview about the upcoming bluesnight during the 'Leidse Jazzweek' on January 27
don 26 jan Radio 1, Met het Oog op Morgen 23:00-12:01 interview about 'Waiting for Friday' , a new piece by the Syrian composer Kinan Azmeh and a live performance of the work from Studio Desmet in Amsterdam
vri 27 jan Amsterdam, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (Royal Institute for the Tropics) 13:00 performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during the Nooit Meer Auschwitz (Never Again Auschwitz) Lecture 2012.
Every year the Dutch Auschwitz Comittee organizes this 'Nooit Meer Auschwitz' lecture and every year a prominent guest-speaker is invited.
In 2012 the lecture will begiven by Christopher R. Browning. Christopher Browning (1944) specialized in holocaust-studies and has been a professor since 1999 at the University of North Carolina (USA).
more info you can find at: www.auschwitz.nl/nac/activiteiten/lezing (only in dutch)
vri 27 jan Leiden, Aalmarktzaal 20:15 concert during the 'Leidse Jazzweek' (Jazzweek Leiden) with the program 'New Blues for Piano: first performance of 'Waiting for Friday' by Kinan Azmeh (Syria), 'Clear Blue' by Frederic Glesser (USA), 'Still Time' by Michael Zev Gordon (UK), 'Wluetz' by Sandra Pujols (Spain), 'Capricious Blues' by Heleen Verleur (the Netherlands) and 'Internally Blue' for prepared piano by Albert van Veenendaal (the Netherlands) and works by a.o. Jacob ter Veldhuis, Theo Loevendie, Max Knigge, Berry van Berkum, Alexander Rosenblatt, Ed Wertwijn, Dirk Dekker, Marlon Titre, Joey Roukens, Andries van Rossem, Huub de Vriend and Guus Janssen
www.stadspodia.nl
zon 29 jan Eelde, Museum 'de Buitenplaats' 14:00-3:00 concert with pianoworks by Federico Mompou
Adress: Hoofdweg 76 - 9761 EK Eelde
www.museumdebuitenplaats.nl
don 16 feb Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenberg 20:00 concert with recently discovered pianoworks by Federico Mompou -
Concert in co??peration with the Instituto Cervantes in Utrecht
tickets: ?Ǩ 10 (regular price) / ?Ǩ 7,50 (with CJP)
www.vredenburg.nl/De_onbekende_Mompou/
vri 17 feb Spijkenisse, Theatre 'de Stoep' (location: Dorpskerk Spijkenisse!) 20:15 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
Location: Dorpskerk of Spijkenisse,
Kerkring 1
Tickets ?Ǩ 10, reservations at www.destoep.nu/
This concert will be recorded by the NTR (Dutch Public Radio) to be broadcasted later in the program 'de Bedding' ( a music documentary program) on Radio 4
maa 05 maa--din 06 maa Muscat (Oman), American British Academy 15:00-18:00 workshops with students on jazz-improvisation, including a public presentation on March 6. Also a short performance by Marcel with his project 'New Blues for Piano'
don 08 maa Muscat (Oman), Museum Bait Al Zubair concert with members of the Royal Oman Symphony Orchestra: Aniya Tarzimanova (Russia) - violin /Timi Szeles-Szigeti(Hungary) - viola /Hans Nygaard (Danmark) - cello /Gerd Reinke (Germany) - doublebas - program: Schubert - Troutquintet and Goetz - Quintet c minor op. 16 and works by Mendelssohn (Variations s?©rieuses) and Brahms (op.116 nr.2 and 118 nr.2) for piano solo
don 08 maa Muscat (Oman), Al Bustan Hotel 20:00 'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire with contributions from the Netherlands, England, the USA, Africa and the Middle-East
vri 09 maa--woe 14 maa Muscat (Oman), American British Academy workshops and concert - details to be announced later
zat 10 maa Abu Dhabi, St. Regis Hotel 21:00 Concert organized by the Dutch Club
'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire with contributions from the Netherlands, England, the USA, Africa and the Middle-East
don 15 maa Enschede, Centrale Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:00 'Yuri Egorov - Hommage to a friend'.
Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Shostakovich, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
Adress:Pijpenstraat 15
Admission free!
zon 18 maa Vorden, 'Het Klavier' 13:00-14:30 A musical trip which will lead you to the music of Federico Mompou (Spain) and the tango in Europe, the Middle-East and Latin-America.
Adress:Ambachtsweg 2A , 7251 KW Vorden (near Zutphen)
www.het-klavier.nl/
Tickets ?Ǩ 15 / jeugd ?Ǩ 7,50 including coffee and currant bread; reservations 0575-550756
woe 21 maa Oostvoorne, Volksuniversiteit Westvoorne, Cultural Centre 'De Man' 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris
Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Burgemeester Letteweg 30, Oostvoorne
zon 25 maa Zaltbommel, Gasthuiskapel concert with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Works by Szymon Laks, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Ilse Weber, Maurice Ravel and Jeff Hamburg
www.gasthuiskapel.nl
Adress: Gasthuisstraat 34
zon 01 apr Oosthuizen (NH) 15:30 concert at the house of Tom Oosthuizen (on invitation only) with Bachs complete Goldbergvariations
don 12 apr Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 20:15 J.S.Bach - the complete Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Adress: Westerstraat 106
1015 MN Amsterdam
phone 020-6279624
tickets ?Ǩ15 can be ordered at info@pianola.nl
number of seats is limited (50)!
zon 15 apr Antwerpen 15:00 Private concert at the home of Piet and Annejet Leupen (by invitation only) with Bachs' Goldbergvariations and Metamorphosis by Philip Glass
vri 20 apr Amsterdam, Music Studio Marcel Worms 20:00 Chamber music by Jean Fran?ßaix with texts about the composer written by Matin Kaaij
Ren?© Groothof - recitation/ Eleonore Pameijer - flute/ Michel Marang - clarinet / Ursula Schoch - violin / Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola / Stephan Heber - cello / Marcel Worms - piano Program: Sonatina for violin and piano
/Trio for clarinet, viola and piano/Trio for flute, cello and piano
/Trio for violin, cello and piano
zat 21 apr Radio 4 (Dutch Classical Radio Station), 'De Bedding' 23:00-12:01 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
live recording at the 'Dorpskerk' of Spijkenisse (the Netherlands)
recording: Micha de Kanter editin g: Frans van Gurp
din 24 apr Arnhem, Musis Sacrum 20:00 program around the French composer Jean Fran?ßaix (1912 - 1997) on the occasion of the Fran?ßaix Centenary 2012: music by Fran?ßaix will be combined with texts about the composer, written by Martin Kaaij
Ren?© Groothof - recitation/ Eleonore Pameijer - flute/ Michel Marang - clarinet / Ursula Schoch - violin / Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola / Stephan Heber - cello / Marcel Worms - piano
This concert will be recorded by the NTR (Dutch Public Radio) to be broadcasted later in the program 'de Bedding' ( a music documentary program) on Radio 4
7:15 p.m. - Balkonzaal: pre-concert talk by Marcel Worms
vri 27 apr Nigeria tour start of a tour to Nigeria with concerts and workshops for students in the capital Abuja and in Lagos, Jos and Ibadan. Amsterdam based pianotechnician Theodoor Dekker will join me to tune and repair piano's and grandpiano and to teach students the basic principles of pianotuning and -maintenance
zat 28 apr Lagos, Wheatbaker Hotel concert in the framework of the exhibition 'Water No Get Enemy' with works by Nigerian artists, inspired by water. Music inspired by water by Claude Debussy, Federico Mompou, Luciano Berio, Margaret Bonds and Charles T.Griffes and the premier of 'Omi' (water), a blues by the Nigerian composer Ayo Oluranti (2012)
The exhibition will follow the tour and can be seen at every concert
maa 30 apr Abuja, Hilton Hotel Concert on the occasion of Dutch Queens Day; program as on April 28
din 01 mei Jos, University of Jos concert at the University of Jos; program as on April 28
woe 02 mei Jos, University of Jos workshop for pianostudents of the University of Jos
don 03 mei Ibadan, University of Ibadan workshop for pianostudents of the University of Ibadan and concert at the International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; program is a reduced version of the program on April 28
vri 04 mei Ibadan, University of Ibadan concert at the University of Ibadan; program as on April 28
zon 06 mei Lagos, MUSON (Music Centre of Nigeria) concert for students at the MUSON; program as on April 28
m-u-s-o-n.com
maa 07 mei Lagos, MUSON (Music Centre of Nigeria) workshop for students of the MUSON
zon 13 mei Middenbeemster, Keyserkerk 16:00 Concert with windensemble 'Timber', French program with 'Improvisations' by Francis Poulenc for piano, arranged for windinstruments and piano by Marten Hoekstra and works by Faur?©, Caplet and Debussy
Keyserkerk, Middenweg 148, Middenbeemster
din 15 mei Amsterdam, concert in the home of Michiel and Madeline ter Horst-Mees 20:15 J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - concert on invitation only
woe 16 mei Amsterdam, Dr.Sarphatihuis 19:30 concert with windensemble 'Timber', program as on May 13
Adress: Roeterstraat 2
This concert is primarily meant for residents of the Dr.Sarphatihouse but it's a public concert as well!
don 24 mei Amsterdam 19:30 concert at the home of Maud Peereboom-Engelberts (on invitation only) with Bachs' Goldbergvariations
maa 28 mei--din 29 mei Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal CD-recording of Bachs Goldbergvariations and 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - the CD will be released September 2012 for the Zefir Records label
vri 08 jun Leut-Maasmechelen (Belgium), St.Pieterschurch 20:15 works for piano by the Catalan composer Federico Mompou
organized by the Cultural Centre Maas-Mechelen
www.ccmaasmechelen.be/site/
zon 10 jun Bussum, Synagogue 14:00 concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute): works by Dutrch composers from the interbellum, a.o. Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Rosy Wertheim
zat 16 jun Amsterdam, Amstelchurch 12:30 concert (on invitation only) with Valerie Guillorit (soprano) - songs by Francis Poulenc, Irving Berlin, Gabri?´l Faur?© and Edith Piaf
zon 17 jun Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal second part of the CD-recording of Bachs Goldbergvariations and 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - the CD will be released September 2012 for the Zefir Records label
zat 30 jun Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 Federico Mompou - M??sica Callada
On June 30 2012, on the initiative of the Mompou Foundation (Fundaci??n Mompou) in Barcelona, the 25th anniversary of the death of the Catalan composer Federico Mompou (1893-1987) will be commemorated worldwide with concerts,
Marcel Worms will contribute to this event with a performance of Mompou's complete 'M??sica Callada'.
La M??sica Callada, La Soledad Sonora: the music of silence, de sound of solitude - Mompou's masterwork , a mystic, contemplative work, played on one of Amsterdams most silent spots.
Admission free, donations at the end of the concert will be greatly appreciated
Adress: Barndesteeg 6b, 1012 BV Amsterdam
Access, route description: www.bethanienklooster.nl/nl/route/
vri 06 jul Nieuwlande (Drenthe), concert in the home of Bert and Hanneke Ronhaar 20:00 J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - concert on invitation only
zat 14 jul Middenbeemster, Keyserkerk 20:15 J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass
Both works will be introduced by Marcel Worms during the concert
Tickets (for sale right before the concert): ?Ǩ 12,50, including a drink before the concert
Foyer open from 7:30, church open at 8:00
Adress: Middenweg 148, Middenbeemster
www.beemsterkerk.nl
vri 24 aug Oldeberkoop (Province of Friesland), Le Brocope 20:00 Tangos for piano from Latin-America, Europe and the Middle East
Adress: Oosterwoldseweg 5 - 8421 PA Oldeberkoop - phone. 06 462 169 52
website caf?©-restaurant and theatre 'Le Brocope': www.lebrocope.nl
zat 08 sep Amsterdam, Christiaan Huygensplein 17:30 1e Christiaan Huygensplein Concert.
Organisation: Theodoor Dekker GrandPianos.nl
jazz by Rivka Worms - vocals and Marcel Worms - piano
Open Air Concert, under reserve (no rain!)
At 5:30 p.m. the American-Dutch pianist Brook Cuden will play a work by Dutch composer Jacob ter Veldhuis and after our performance she will play a.o. with tapdancer Marije Nie
don 13 sep Bilthoven, Walter Maas House 8:00 concert with Ulrich von Wrochem (viola) on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the death of Dutch composer and pianist Julius R??ntgen (1855-1932), who was good friends with Brahms and Grieg and cofounded the Conservatory of Amsterdam and the Amsterdam Concertgebouw. From 1925 until his death R??ntgen lived in the Walter Maas House, designed by his son, to devote all his time there to composing.
Program: Julius R??ntgen - the two Sonatas for viola and piano in c minor and a minor; Carl Reinecke - 3 Phantasypieces op.43 for viola and piano; Johannes Brahms - Sonata vor viola and piano in E flat major
www.waltermaashuis.nl
Gerard Doulaan 21
3723GW Bilthoven
T 06-27621536
info@waltermaashuis.nl
zon 23 sep Zeist, pianoshowroom and -workshop Henk Hupkes 15:00 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Location: Henk Hupkes Piano's & Vleugels
Dijnselburgerlaan 1-20
3705 LP Zeist
phone: +31 (0) 30 697 13 10
reservations: info@henkhupkes.nl
toegang gratis, vrijwillige bijdrage met als richtbedrag ?Ǩ 15
www.henkhupkes.nl
zon 30 sep Amsterdam, Bijlmer Parktheater 11:00 concert in the series by musicians of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with Ursula Schoch (violin) and Julia Tom (cello). Special guests: tangodanspaar Hester Welbergen en Roshan Warjavand
works by Federico Mompou (Evocacion for violin, cello and piano and 'El Pont' f or cello and piano), Darius Milhaud ( 'Tango des Fratellini' and 'Brasileira' from 'Scaramouche' for violin and piano) and Astor Piazzolla (a.o. Le Grand Tango for cello and piano)
Adress: Anton de Komplein 240?Ä® 1102 DR Amsterdam?Ä®
phone: 020 - 3113933?ĮE: info@bijlmerparktheater.nl?Įwww.bijlmerparktheater.nl
reservations: kaartverkoop.bijlmerparktheater.nl
don 04 okt Den Bosch, Toonzaal 20:30 'Voyage ?? Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellence
Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
maa 08 okt Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 8:15 concert on the occasion of Marcels new CD for Zefir Records (Bach and Glass)
program: Bach - Goldbergvariations / Glass - Metamorphosis
with a mysteryguest as well...
www.bethanienklooster.nl
zon 21 okt Leiden, Aalmarktzaal 11:30 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations
this concert is meant as a prelude to the premier (later on this day) of the theaterpiece 'Contrapunt' based on the novel of the same name of dutch writer Anna Enquist in which the Goldbergvariations play a essential role
Information and reservation: www.stadspodia.nl
maa 22 okt Beginning of a tour through Russia 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the latest contributions to the bluesproject with new works from the Netherlands, Russia, Syria, the USA and Iran.
Premieres of works by Fant de Kanter (Netherlands) and Reza Vali (Iran/USA)
Timeschedule and location of the masterclasses in Perm, Krasnodar and Irkutsk were not known at the beginning of the tour
Below you'll see the tourschedule:
din 23 okt Perm, Philharmony 19:00 filarmonia.perm.ru
woe 24 okt Jekaterinburg, Diapasion 15:00-17:00 Improvisationclass for students (age 4-16 ) of this private jazz-musicschool
woe 24 okt Jekatarinburg, Ever Jazz Club 20:00 www.everjazz.ru
vri 26 okt Krasnodar, Jazz Travel Club 20:00 jazztravelclub.ru
maa 29 okt Irkutsk, Baikal Waves Jazz festival www.baikalwaves.ru
zon 04 nov Amsterdam, Amstelkerk 15:00 Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
The concert will be organised by the YPF, the Young Pianist Foundation, formerly the Yuri Egorov Foundation. The Steinway Grand in the Amstelchurch belonged to Yuri Egorov.
more information: www.stadsherstel.nl
vri 09 nov Gouda, Kunst in de Kamer 20:00 Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
Admission reserved for members of 'Kunst in de Kamer' (Art in the Living Room), an organization that organizes concerts and theatre in private houses throughout the Netherlands
zat 10 nov Oldeberkoop (Province of Friesland), Le Brocope 20:00 Two sets of variations: Bachs Goldbergvariations in combination with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass
Adress: Oosterwoldseweg 5 - 8421 PA Oldeberkoop - phone: 06 462 169 52
website caf?©-restaurant and theatre 'Le Brocope': www.lebrocope.nl
zon 11 nov Emmen, Theater de Muzeval 11:30 J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Adress:Boermarkeweg 43
7822 HM Emmen
www.mijnmuzeval.nl
vri 16 nov Radio 5, Dichtbij Nederland 23:00-12:01 Interview on Marcels recent Russian tour and performance of 'Etude in Blue' by the Russian composer Alexander Rosenblatt
zon 18 nov Anna Paulowna, Doolaard Theatre 14:00 J.S.Bach - the complete Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Adress: Middenweg 9b 1761 LD Anna Paulowna
Admission: ?Ǩ 10
reservations: tel.0223 621610 and by e-mail doolaard@hetnet.nl
www.doolaard-theater.nl
woe 21 nov Almelo, Theaterhotel 19:15 Lecture with musical examples on Bachs Goldbergvariations, as an introduction to 'Contrapunt' (starting time 8 p.m.), the theatre version of Anna Enquists' book 'Contrapunt', where the Goldbergvariations play a pivotal role
zat 24 nov Pisa (Italy), Palazzo dei Congressi 18:00 'Yuri Egorov - Hommage to a friend'.
Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken at the Pisa International Book Festival: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the Poets House', translated in Italian as 'Nella casa del pianista), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Shostakovich, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
www.palazzodeicongressi.pisa.it
zon 09 dec Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 15:30 jazzsongs with singer Rivka Worms at the opening of an exhibition at the Rosa Spierhouse by Bepple Kessler (jewelry) and Dolf Kessler (photo's)
Adress: Esseboom 2
1251 CP Laren (NH)
maa 10 dec Amsterdam, Bethani?´nklooster 20:15 'Baltic Souls': concert in the series of the Leo Smit Foundation - with Ursula Schoch (violin)
The spotlight at this concert will be on composers from the Baltic countries figuring in 'Baltic Souls', a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken on the history of the Baltic countries.
Paul Hermann - Four Epigrammes for piano (1934); Dick Kattenburg-Rhapsody for violin solo (premier); Ludwig Otten- Sonatina for violin and piano (1953 - 1965); Heleen Verleur - Capricious Blues (2011) ; Arvo P?§rt - Second Sonatina for piano (1958) ; Heino Eller - Sonata nr.1 for violin and piano (1922); Jurgis Gaijauskas - Sonata nr.2 for violin and piano (1966); George Gershwin - 3 Preludes (transcription for violin and piano by Jasha Heifetz)
din 11 dec Hattem, Culturele Kring (Cultural Circle) Hattem 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Location: De Marke,
Daendelsweg 2, 8051 DX Hattem
038 - 4432888
www.kunstkringhattem.nl
zat 15 dec Amsterdam, Tangosalon 'TangoTalks' 21:30 Performance at the TangoTalks' Christmas Salon with tangos to listen to followed by tangos to dance on, Tangos by Tango's van Igor Stravinsky, Wilhelm Grosz, Giacomo Puccini, Samuel Barber, Darius Milhaud, Alexander Rosenblatt, Fahrid Al Atrash, Isaac Albeniz, Federico Mompou, Ernesto Nazareth, Horacio Salg?°n, Ren?© Vargas Vera and Astor Piazzolla
Adress: Studio de Wit, Baarsjesweg 202, 1057 HS Amsterdam
www.tangotalks.com
zon 16 dec Velp, Kastanjelaan 13 13:30 Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass' 'Metamorphosis'
Adress: Kastanjelaan 13, 6883 HZ Velp
phone:026 - 361 00 90
pr@kastanjelaan13.nl
www.kastanjelaan13.nl