pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

januari 2011
z m d w d v z
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
zon 16 jan Den Haag, Theater aan het Spui 15:00 SPAGAAT
Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano

Szymon Laks (1901-1983)-Suite Polonaise for violin and piano
Leo Kok (1893-1992)- Plainte (1916) for violin and piano
Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming-Haan (2004) for violin and piano
Guus Janssen (19510- Spagaat (2005) for flute and piano
Kaori Okatani - Lustre for flute and piano (premier)
Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3
Hugo Godron (1900-1971) -Sonatine for flute, violin, cello and piano (1948)
www.theateraanhetspui.nl/
maa 17 jan Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 20:15 Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano
NB: this season the concertseries of the Leo Smit Foundation will not take place as usual in the Uilenburger Synagogue but in the Bethani?┤nklooster!
www.bethanienklooster.nl

Szymon Laks (1901-1983)-Suite Polonaise for violin and piano
Szymon Laks- Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano
Leo Kok (1893-1992)- Plainte (1916) for violin and piano
Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming-Haan (2004) for violin and piano
Guus Janssen (19510- Spagaat (2005) for flute and piano
Kaori Okatani- (Japan, 1971) Lustre (2006) for flute and piano (Dutch premier)
Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3
Hugo Godron (1900-1971) -Sonatine for flute, violin, cello and piano (1948)
woe 19 jan Amersfoort, Bergkerk 20:15 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia) with Ursula Schoch (violin)
zon 23 jan Sint Oedenrode, de Knoptoren 11:30 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010
Organisation: Library 'de Meijerij'
don 27 jan G??ttingen (Germany), Old Townhall 20:00 'Verfemte Musik dem Vergessen entrissen' - concert on the occasion of the yealy commemoration of the victims of National Socialism - works by Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Leo Smit, Ilse Weber and Jeff Hamburg with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello)
zon 30 jan Tilburg, Ursulinenkapel 15:00 'New Blues for Piano' with the newest and somewhat older contributions to this international bluesprojectmet , a.o. worldpremier of 'Blues' by Huub de Vriend
Guestartist: singer Rivka Worms, who will perform a number of bluessongs
Admission: ?ăĘ 10
Adress: Elzenhof 139, 5038 HJ Tilburg
Reservations: 013 4671113 and 06 24519588 or by e-mail m.hasperhoven@fontys.nl
www.ursulinenkapel.nl/
vri 04 feb Arnhem, Beekdal Lyceum performance for students: action painting! with painter Jit Nieuwenhuis
Pianist and painter will react mutually on each others actions with musical and pictural improvisations
zat 05 feb Amsterdam, Artist Association 'Arti et Amicitiae' 16:00 performance at the official opening of the 100th anniversary of the Dutch Composers guild GeNeCo, during the presentation of 'a history of 100 years GeNeCo'
Adress: Rokin 112
1012 LB Amsterdam
www.geneco.nl
zat 12 feb Amsterdam, OBA (Public Library), Roelof Hartplein - branch 14:00-15:15 lecture about 'Blue Notes - a pianist musical travelling diary', with musical examples
Adress: Roelof Hartplein 430
www.oba.nl
zon 13 feb Anna Paulowna, Art Galery Doolaard 14:00 'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major. op.28 nr.15 and A major.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations on a theme of Chopin/Chopin - Ballade # 3 in A flat major op.47 /Szymon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin) / Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann -
Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin / Jean Fran?▀aix - Nocturne ?? la m?ęmoire du grand Fr?ęd?ęric Chopin / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas / Mazurkas and Waltzes by Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller / Chopin - Waltz c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debby
Galerie Doolaard
Middenweg 9b
1761 LD Anna Paulowna
phone: 0223-621610
e-mail: doolaard@hetnet.nl
www.keesdoolaard.com
din 15 feb Delft, Openbare Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
zon 06 maa Zeist, pianoshowroom and -workshop Henk Hupkes 16:00 concert on two grandpiano's withjazzpianist Robert Rook
Location: Henk Hupkes Piano's &Vleugels
Dijnselburgerlaan 1-20
3705 LP Zeist
phone: +31 (0) 30 697 13 10
reservations: info@henkhupkes.nl
www.henkhupkes.nl
din 15 maa Chemnitz (Germany), Villa Esche 20:00 concert in the framework of the 'J?║dische Kulturtage' (Days of Jewish culture) Chemnitz 2011 around the jewish Polish composer Szymon Laks, conductor of the camp orchestra in Auschwitz during WWII Works by Simon Laks, Leo Smit, Henri?┤tte Bosmans, Dick Kattenburg and Jeff Hamburg - with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello)
Villa Esche
Parkstrasse 58
09120 Chemnitz
zon 20 maa Dronten (Netherlands), de Meerpaal 15:00 concert series 'Jazz & Classic' - classical and Argentinean tangos plus new blues for piano. The tango has been considered by many people as the 'Argentinean blues'. In this program tangos by classical composers like Igor Stravinsky and Isaac Albeniz and Argentinean tangos by a.o. Horacio Salgan and Astor Piazzolla will be combined with contemporary blues. For the project 'New blues for piano' (1996 - now) composers from ca. 50 countries all over the world wrote a contribution in the form of a short blues. The anthology you'll hear at this concerts will contain works from the USA, Africa and Europe
supporting act: Lonneke Lenferink (jazz, voice and guitar) grandcaf╚ 2.30 p.m. and after the concert
Tickets ─10,00
Reservations: www.meerpaal.nl phone:0321-388770
www.jazzclassic.nl
woe 23 maa Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 19:30 public workshop nr.1 with the Leo Smit Ensemble: the Association of Dutch Composers (GENECO) organises the HENRI?ŃTTE BOSMANS PRIZE and the TERA de MAREZ OYENSPRIZE together with the Stichting Tera de Marez Oyens Fonds.Beginning composers, including composition students, living in the Netherlands are encouraged to nominate a composition for the Leo Smit Ensemble. Also programmers, ensembles and composition teachers can nominate a work. Six to nine pieces will be selected by a jury, and will be rehearsed during public workshops with the Leo Smit Ensemble on march 23, april 20 en mei 25 2011 at the Bethani?┤nklooster in Amsterdam. The winners of both prizes will be announced during a chamber music festival in september 2011. The composition of the winner of the Henri?┤tte Bosmansprize will be performed there, and the winner will receive ?ăĘ 3.000
This time the following works will be rehearsed: Christiaan Richter - Unable;
Mathieu Polak - Le Lis des Vall des;
Anna Mikhailova - Bright without Fright
Leo Smit Ensemble conducted by Ruud van Eeten: Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Arjan Woudenberg-clarinet, Elisabeth Perry-violin, Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola, Michael Stirling - cello, Tatiana Koleva - percussion, Marcel Worms - piano
zat 26 maa Amsterdam, Central Public Library, bibliotheektheater 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
zon 27 maa Apeldoorn, Orpheus (Hanoszaal) 18:15 concert for 'Vrienden van Orpheus' (Friends of Orpheus) - works for piano by Federico Mompou with an introduction about the composer
www.orpheus.nl
vri 01 apr Ruurlo 20:00 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer, Ruurlo
Reservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK Ruurlo
zat 02 apr Zeist, Kunst in de Kamer (Art in the living room) 20:00 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer, Zeist
Reservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK Zeist
zon 03 apr Scheveningen, Muzee Scheveningen 17:00-18:00 concert with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) with works by Frank Martin, Saint-Sa?┤ns, Justino Chemane, Valton Bequiri, Rosy Wertheim and Szymon Laks
(on invitation only)
zon 10 apr Amsterdam, Central Public Library, bibliotheektheater 15:00 concertlecture about 'Blue Notes - Muzikaal reisdagboek van een pianist'. Aspects of Marcel Worms' musical tours through Europe, Africa, Asia and South-America will be illustrated with live music
www.oba.nl
woe 13 apr Heemstede, het Oude Slot ('the Old Castle') 20:15 lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;
zat 16 apr Eindhoven, Kunstkring de Kempen 15:00-21:00 yearly masterclass organized by Kunstkring de Kempen
Theme: Spanish pianomusic
Location: Kerk Doopsgezinde Gemeente (Baptist Church), Da Costaweg 16, Eindhoven
www.kunstkringdekempen.dse.nl
zon 17 apr Vlaardingen, Winecellars of Hosman Fr?«res 15:00 wineconcert - Spanish program with works by Federico Mompou, Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Isaac Albeniz, Manuel de Falla and dutch composer Dirk Dekker ('Zaragoza' from 'Hommage ?? Albeniz')
information/reservations: www.wijnconcerten.nl
Adress: Nieuwstraat 1, 3134 EP Vlaardingen
din 19 apr Zuidervermaning Church, Westzaan presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Zuidervermaning Westzaan
Zuideinde 233
1551 EG Westzaan
www.zuidervermaning.nl
woe 20 apr Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 19:30 public workshop nr.2 with the Leo Smit Ensemble: the Association of Dutch Composers (GENECO) organises the HENRI?ŃTTE BOSMANS PRIZE and the TERA de MAREZ OYENSPRIZE together with the Stichting Tera de Marez Oyens Fonds.Beginning composers, including composition students, living in the Netherlands are encouraged to nominate a composition for the Leo Smit Ensemble. Also programmers, ensembles and composition teachers can nominate a work. Six to nine pieces will be selected by a jury, and will be rehearsed during public workshops with the Leo Smit Ensemble on march 23, april 20 en mei 25 2011 at the Bethani?┤nklooster in Amsterdam. The winners of both prizes will be announced during a chamber music festival in september 2011. The composition of the winner of the Henri?┤tte Bosmansprize will be performed there, and the winner will receive ?ăĘ 3.000
This time the following works will be rehearsed: Arnold Reinders - Mandelbrot Landscape; Nikos Loakeim - A Road not Taken ; Andresz Kwiecinsky - Luci nella Notte
Leo Smit Ensemble, conducted by Ruud van Eeten: Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Arjan Woudenberg-clarinet, Elisabeth Perry-violin, Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola, Michael Stirling - cello, Tatiana Koleva - percussion, Marcel Worms - piano
don 21 apr Eindhoven, Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven 12:30-13:15 lunchconcert / Federico Mompou - unpublished works for piano
www.muziekcentrum.nl
woe 04 mei Amsterdam, Noorderkerk 20:30 Memorial Concert after the commemoration at the Noordermarkt of the victims of the Second World War;
program: Dick Kattenburg - 'Blues' for piano, Sonata for violin and piano and Palestinean songs ; Rosy Wertheim - 'Tzigane' for soprano, violin and piano ; Francis Poulenc - 3 Songs ( C, F??tes Galantes, Bleuet), Maurice Ravel - Sonata op. posthume for violin and piano and 'Kaddish' for soprano and piano
zon 08 mei Leiden, de Burcht 15:00-16:30 concert with pianomusic by Federico Mompou, recently discovered works (published earlier this year) and Variations on a theme by Chopin
Adress: Burgsteeg 14, 2312 JS Leiden
www.deburchtleiden.nl
din 10 mei Terneuzen, Porgy & Bess 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris
Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
www.porgyenbess.eu
Noordstraat 52
4531 GJ Terneuzen
don 12 mei 's Hertogenbosch, Azijnfabriek 12:30-14:00 lunchconcert with recently discovered pianoworks (published earlier this year) by Federico Mompou
www.azijnfabriek.nl
Bethaniestraat 4, 's-Hertogenbosch
phone: 073 6142161
zon 15 mei Den Haag, Premi?«re Parterre 11:30 program with recently discovered pianoworks (published earlier this year) by Federico Mompou

Stichting Premi?«re Parterre
Koningin Emmakade 174
2518 JN Den Haag
070 3352696
www.premiereparterre.nl
zon 15 mei Amsterdam, Artist Society 'Arti et Amicitiae' 17:00-18:00 action painting! with painter Jit Nieuwenhuis
Pianist and painter will react mutually on each others actions with musical and pictural improvisations
Adres: Rokin 112, 1012 LB Amsterdam
www.arti.nl
www.jitnieuwenhuis.nl
maa 16 mei Enschede, Vrijhof Cultural Centre of Twente University 12:35 Spanish program with recently discovered pianoworks (published earlier this year) by Federico Mompou
www.cultuur.utwente.nl
woe 18 mei Damascus (Syria), Opera House (Drama Theatre) THIS CONCERT HAS BEEN POSTPONED BECAUSE OF THE SITUATION IN SYRIA
'New Blues for Piano' - recent repertoire from the Bluesproject, a.o. first performance of the piece by the Syrian clarinettist and composer Kinan Azmeh
woe 18 mei--vri 20 mei Damascus (Syria), Higher Institute of Music 11:00-13:00 workshops for pianostudents
zon 22 mei Amsterdam, Museum Hinloopen Geelvinck House 16:45 concert with works by Jehan Alain, Jacques Beers, Maurice Ravel,Leo Smit and Claudia Rumondor
with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Jurjen Vis (presentation and piano)
Adress: Herengracht 633
www.museumgeelvinck.nl
woe 25 mei Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 19:30 public workshop nr.3 with the Leo Smit Ensemble: the Association of Dutch Composers (GENECO) organises the HENRI?ŃTTE BOSMANS PRIZE and the TERA de MAREZ OYENSPRIZE together with the Stichting Tera de Marez Oyens Fonds.Beginning composers, including composition students, living in the Netherlands are encouraged to nominate a composition for the Leo Smit Ensemble. Also programmers, ensembles and composition teachers can nominate a work. Six to nine pieces will be selected by a jury, and will be rehearsed during public workshops with the Leo Smit Ensemble on march 23, april 20 en mei 25 2011 at the Bethani?┤nklooster in Amsterdam. The winners of both prizes will be announced during a chamber music festival in september 2011. The composition of the winner of the Henri?┤tte Bosmansprize will be performed there, and the winner will receive ?ăĘ 3.000
This time the following works will be rehearsed: Wilko Jordens - Stadia;
Yu Oda - Like a beautiful woman with dirty clothes ; Maya Lekovic No Face Doll
Leo Smit Ensemble, conducted by Ruud van Eeten: Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Arjan Woudenberg-clarinet, Elisabeth Perry-violin, Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola, Michael Stirling - cello, Tatiana Koleva - percussion, Marcel Worms - piano
zon 29 mei Zuiderwoude, Church of Zuiderwoude 15:30-16:30 concert at the Festival Reflections II, with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Works by composers persecuted during World War II: Leo Smit (Sonata for flute and piano), Erwin Schulhof (Sonata for flute and piano), Dick Kattenburg (Piece for flute and piano) and Alexandre Tansman (Sonata for flute and piano).
Tickets: 10 euro every concert, 25 euro passepartout. Tickets to be purchased (starting May 1) at the NIMO-library in Monnickendam, Kerkstraat 53, phone: 0299-653582
or by transferring ─ 10 per concert or ─ 25 for a passepartout to bankaccount 12 13 57 937 of the Catharina Stichting, Zuiderwoude
Other concerts include the Mondriaan String Quartet (Shostakovich String Quartet # 8) and Quator pour la Fin du Temps by Messiaen
This year the Festival will pay attention to Amnesty International and part of the entrancefees will be donated to this organisation
zat 04 jun Cremona (Italy), Palazzo dei Affaitati, Le Corde dell'Anima Festival 10:30 concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken about his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house -about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov), on the occasion of the publication of the Italian translation of this book
The program is titled 'Anteprima: Dall'Olanda alla Russia'
www.iperborea.com/
zon 05 jun Paris, German Evangelical Church of Paris concert during the Festival Jehan Alain on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of this French composers - works by Jehan Alain, Jacques Beers, Maurice Ravel and Leo Smit
with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) en Jurjen Vis (presentation and piano)
Adress: 25 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris,
M?ętro Trinit?ę, Blanche
Free entry
www.evangelischekircheparis.org
zon 19 jun Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 11:00 CONCERT CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS OF THE SINGER!
concert with Marianne Selleger (mezzo-soprano) and Asdis Valdemarsdottir (viola) - works by Bridge, de Fesch, Diepenbrock, Von Hausegger, Fant de Kanter, Busch, Spohr, Brahms and Franck
zon 19 jun Amsterdam, Muziekstudio Marcel Worms 17:00 presentation of the cd 'Szymon Laks - Chamber Music' with cjhamber music works by this Polish composer, who was con ductor of the camp orchestra in Auschwitz. Free entrance, reservations at mrworms@euronet.nl
Short concert with works by Szymon Laks by Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello) and Marcel Worms (piano) De cd will be offered to Ms.Frieda Menco
Adress: Richard Holstraat 4 hs, 1071 SM Amsterdam
din 21 jun--woe 22 jun Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal recording of a CD with the latest dutch contributions to the project 'New Blues for Piano' - the CD will be presented at the Festival of Dutch Chamber Music at the Bethani╬nklooster in Amsterdam on September 16 2011
New compositions by Roderik de Man, Sylvia Maessen, Claudia Rumondor, Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming, Holger de Bruin, Janco Verduin, Bram Kortekaas, Paul van Brugge, Morris Kliphuis, Marco C. de Bruin, Wilbert Bulsink, Christiaan Richter, Dirk Dekker, Huub de Vriend, Mari-anne Hof, Guus Janssen and Elizabeth Gaskill
woe 29 jun Amsterdam, Music Studio Marcel Worms 17:00 Try-out of the program with chamber music by the dutch composer Leo Kok (1893 - 1992) as a preparation for the cd-recording some days later - with Irene Maessen - soprano, Ursula Schoch - violin, Marcel Worms - piano
free entrance, reservations at mrworms@euronet.nl
------------------------------

Leo Kok was a genuine 'uomo universalis'. He studied composition and singing at the Conservatory in the Hague. Moreover he played in the national soccerteam and studied at the Nautical College in Rotterdam. The First World War he spent in prison being a conscentious objector. In 1919 he started a carreer as an accompanist, pianist and composer.
In 1920 Kok was 'chef d'orchestre' at the S.S. Limburgia, a steamer maintaining a regaular service on Rio de Janeiro.
He conducted the orchestra of the 'Kursaal Locarno' and since 1919 he worked regularly at the Teatro San Materno in Ascona. For a long time he was associated with the Monte Verita-circle, a group of artistic idealists, based in Ascona. Kok was a radical antifascist. He was active in Spain during the civil war in 1936. During World War II he was involved in the French Resistance Movement. In 1943 he was arrested and was interned as a political prisoner in Compi╦gne and later in Buchenwald.
In the twenties and thirties Kok lived alternately in Ascona and Parijs, where he was closely connected with the 'Groupe des Six'. Kok was very much interested in literature. He was close friends with the dutch poet Roland Holst and with many Franchs writers and poets. From the late forties on he he led a secluded life in Ascona, where he runned a antiquarian bookshop.
Als a composer he had a personal style with influences from the French impressionists as well as from the German romantic music
(Source: Dutch Music Institute, Theodore van Houten)
zat 02 jul--maa 04 jul Cologne (Germany), Deutschlandfunk (German National Radio), Sendesaal recording of a CD with music of dutch composer Leo Kok (1893 - 1992), with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Ursula Schoch (violin)
The CD will be released in spring 2012 as a coproduction of Gideon Boss Music Productions and Deutschlandfunk (German National Radio)
vri 08 jul Skopje (Macedonia), Museum of the City of Skopje 20:30 concert with the program 'New Blues for Piano' at the festival Skopsko Leto (Skopje Summer)
Works by Elizabeth Gaskill (USA/Netherlands), Haskell Small (United States)
Christiaan Richter (Netherlands), Robert Nasveld (Netherlands),Mohamed-Ali Kammoun (Tunesia), Kamal Yusif (Sudan), Bram Kortekaas (Netherlands), Job Ivan Tezigwata (Uganda), Stefan Koch (Germany /Netherlands), Michiel Braam (Netherlands), Roderik de Man (Netherlands),Marco C. de Bruin (Netherlands), John E. Lewis (England), Sylvia Maessen (Netherlands), Wilbert Bulsink (Netherlands), Justino Chemane (Mozambique), Joey Roukens (Netherlands), Guus Janssen (Netherlands)
With the financial support of the Foundation John Kassander (Netherlands)
don 11 aug Pollenca (Mallorca), Fundaci?? Dion??s Benn??ssar 22:00 Federico Mompou, the complete 'M??sica Callada'
Adress: Calle Roca 14, Pollenca
More information: www.culturapollensa.com
zat 03 sep Alkmaar, Remonstrantse Schuilkerk 20:00 Benefit concert for the synagogue of Alkmaar.
Works by jewish composers from the interbellum: Viktor Ullmann, Erwin Schulhoff, Szymon Laks, Dick Kattenburg and Leo Smit
adress:
Fnidsen 33-37
1811 ND Alkmaar
The restauration of the synagogue can be followed at www.alkmaarsesynagoge.nl
The beautifull Remonstrant Church, situated in the oldest street of Alkmaar, offers us hospitality for this concert (www.remonstranten.org/alkmaar/alkhome.htm)
vri 09 sep Ascona (Switzerland), Sala Balint (Balinthall) works for piano by Dutch composer Leo Kok (1893 - 1992) as illustration to a lecture by Dutch journalist Enno van der Eerder about his recent book 'Ascona-bezield paradijs' (Ascona - Animated Paradise). Leo Kok has been living in Ascona for many decades. He ran a famous bookstore there and is mentioned in the book several times.
The Sala Balint is located at the Monte Verit??. The region around Ascona and the Monte Verit?? was a lively research centre for alternative ways of living and bew forms of art between 1900 and 1940. Leo Kok as well was affiliated with the the Monte Verit?? movement.
www.monteverita.org and www.lubberhuizen.nl/detail.php?id=451
zon 11 sep Leeuwarden, Fries Historisch en Letterkundig Centrum 'Tresoar' 11:00-00:01 lecture (in dutch) with musical examples about the Leo Smit Foundation and the composers whose music the Leo Smit Foundation wants to promote (in particular Leo Smit and Dick Kattenburg)
This lecture is part of the Jofel Cultuur day, a yearly day to promote jewish culture in the north of the Netherlands
more information: www.tresoar.nl ; sites.google.com ; www.leosmit.nl
zon 11 sep Winsum (near Groningen), Obergumer Curch 15:00 Benefit concert for the restored synagoge of the town of Winsum, with theco?peration of the poet Remco Ekkers. This concert takes place within the framework of the Open Monument Weekend. Works by jewish composers from the Interbellum: Viktor Ullmann, Erwin Schulhoff, Szymon Laks, Dick Kattenburg and Leo Smit
vri 16 sep Amsterdam, Bethaniď°?nklooster 14:00 Festival of Dutch Chamber Music, organized by the Leo Smit Foundation on the occasion of its 15th anniversary - in coď°?peration with the GeNeCo, the Association of Dutch Composers that was founded in 1911, exactly 100 years ago.
Many pieces that have been performed in 15 years of concerts in the Uilenburger Synagogue in Amsterdam will be played again: music from the Interbellum as well as contemporary music. Hundred years of dutch chamber music during one weekend!
-5 - 6 p.m. opening drink with a powerpoint presentation: 100years GeNeCo (Dutch Composers Association) made by Carine Alders, musical accompaniment by Marcel Worms
-6.30 - 7.30 Openingconcert Dutch music for piano by Ralph van Raat
-8.15 p.m. concert Duo Bilitis, Ekaterina Levental and Eva Tebbe, recent works for two harps by dutch composers
-10 p.m. Marcel Worms-piano, Dutch Blues with a.o. premieres of brandnew bluespieces by Mari-anne Hof, Marlon Titre, Andries van Rossem, Max Knigge, Berry van Berkum, Dirk Dekker and Ed Wertwijn and reprises of bluespieces by Claudia Rumondor, Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming, Elizabeth Gaskill, Bram Kortekaas and Joey Roukens
zat 17 sep Amsterdam, Bethani╬nklooster 16:00 Finals of the Henri╬tte Bosmans price and the Tera de Marez Oyens price, composition prizes for young composers - the Leo Smit Ensemble conducted by Ruud van Eeten will play the nominated works. During the jury's deliberation Tatjana Koleva (percussion), Mick Sterling (cello) and Marcel Worms will play works by Henri╬tte Bosmans and Tera de Marez Oyens.
The nominated composers are Christiaan Richter (Netherlands), Nikos Ioakeim (Greece), Wilko Jordans(Netherlands) and Yu Oda (Japan)
zat 01 okt Beets (Noord-Holland), Church of Beets 20:15 Evenings of music and poetry in Beets
Two evenings of poetry and music around the theme 'Home'
The program focusses on the extensive role of one's home in human life : memories of the parental house, leaving and coming back, the safety of home but also the raising of feelings of oppression and anxiety.
Recitation of poetry by dutch poets like Achterberg, Andreus, Min, Nijhoff, Peters, Schierbeek, Tellegen, Vasalis and Vogels.
Music by a.o. Breuker, Darzins, Gaskill, Jan?░?▀ek, Respighi, Schubert and Strawinsky.
Musicians:
?Ísa Olsson - mezzo-soprano
Leon Berendse - flute
Dirk Luijmes - harmonium
Marcel Worms - piano
Alicia Berendse - violin
Elizabeth Gaskill - viola
Adriaan Mercuur - recitation
Martha Dirkmaat-Planting - recitation
Location:Kerk Beets, Beets 51
Admission ?ăĘ 12,50
Reservation recommended by e-mail at reserveren@kunstzee.nl or by phone 0299- 404099
din 04 okt Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut (Dutch Music Institute) 12:30 lunchconcert with Irene Maessen (soprano) with works by Agnes Jama (Sonatina for piano and songs) and Leo Kok (songs and work for piano solo). Agnes Jama was born 100 years ago in Austria, has been living in Ljubljana with the Slovenian painter Matej Jama, before moving to the Hague. Leo Kok was born in Amsterdam and led a cosmopolitan life till he settled eventually in Ascona (Switzerland). His music had a 'rebirth' this year by a cd-recording of his complete chamber music (see the july calender at this website)
maa 17 okt Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 20:15 FOX-SONG
concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation
Leo Smit - Suite (1938) for oboe and bassoon
Mieczyslaw Weinberg - Sonata nr. 1 op.5 for piano (1940)
Andr?ę Previn - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Alexander Tansman - Sonatina for bassoon and piano
Erwin Schulhoff - Susi, Fox-Song for oboe and piano
Francis Poulenc - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Joey Roukens - Blues on a bright background
Musicians: Hans Wolters-oboe, Remko Edelaar-bassoon, Marcel Worms-piano
www.leosmit.nl
zon 30 okt Doetinchem, Cultural Centre 'de Gruitpoort' 20:00 'Yuri Egorov - Hommage to a friend'.
Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his boek 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. . Works by Bach (selection from the 'Goldbergvariations'), Debussy, Shostakovich, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokovieff
Adress: De Gruitpoort, Hofstraat 2 Doetinchem
Reservations: Boek & Buro, phone 0314 391 800. Tickets ?ăĘ 10,00
woe 30 nov Amersfoort, St.Aegtekapel 12:30-13:15 lunchconcert with unpublished works by Federico Mompou (1893 - 1987), that were discovered in 2008 in Barcelona
www.deflint.nl,-piano/201111301230
don 01 dec Rotterdam, WMDC (World Music Days) at 'De Machinist' (Filmzaal) 13:00-13:45 lecture about 'the blue note worldwide' (my international project 'New Blues for Piano') at the Second Day of World Music, organised by the Dutch Music Centre MCN.
This day is meant to present and promote dutch World Music. website in dutch only:
www.muziekcentrumnederland.nl/wereldmuziek/projecten/dag-van-de-wereldmuziek/editie-2011/
don 08 dec Enschede, Muziekcentrum Enschede, Arkezaal 20:00 concert with Leo Smit Ensemble: Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello)and Marcel Worms (piano)
Chansons Populaires: Jewish composers from the twenties and the thirties -
Dick Kattenburg - Romanian Melody for flute, cello and piano / Sonata for flute and piano /Palestinean Songs
Szymon Laks - Sonata for cello and piano (1932) / Kurt Weil - Youkali/
George Gershwin - Two songs: By Strauss (1936) and Let?─˘s call the whole thing off (1937) /Leo Smit - Sonata for flute and piano(1943) / Ilse Weber -Four songs from ?─˙Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt?─¨(1942-1944) /Henri?┤tte Bosmans -Nuit Calme for cello and piano (1926) / Jeff Hamburg - Five Jewish Folksongs (2010)
information and reservations:
Muziekcentrum Enschede ?─ý Noorderhagen 27 ?─ý Enschede ?─ý www.wilminktheater.nl - 053 ?─ý 485 85 00 (?ăĘ 19,75 ?─ý drink included)
zon 11 dec den Bosch, Toonzaal 20:30 GEOGRAPHIES
Joost Kleppe - Mythologies for flute and marimba (premier)
Peter van Onna - Geographies for flute and percussion (premier)
Leonard Bernstein - Halil for flute, piano and percussion
Erwin Schulhoff - 'Suite dansante en Jazz' for piano (1931)
Lou Lichtveld - Arcadia (5 Pastorales for piano)
Johanna Bordewijk Roepman- Sonata 1943 for piano
Musicians: Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Tatiana Koleva-percussion, Marcel Worms-piano
www.detoonzaal.nl
maa 12 dec Amsterdam, Bethani?┤nklooster 20:15 GEOGRAPHIES
concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation
Joost Kleppe - Mythologies for flute and marimba (premier)
Peter van Onna - Geographies for flute and percussion (premier)
Leonard Bernstein - Halil for flute, piano and percussion
Erwin Schulhoff - 'Suite dansante en Jazz' for piano (1931)
Lou Lichtveld - Arcadia (5 Pastorales for piano)
Johanna Bordewijk Roepman- Sonata 1943 for piano
Musicians: Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Tatiana Koleva-percussion, Marcel Worms-piano
www.leosmit.nl
din 13 dec Middelburg, Zeeuwse Bibliotheek (Public Library) 20:00 presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' ('Baltic Souls'), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music by composers from the Baltic countries, works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Adress: Kousteensedijk 7
Reservations: www.zeeuwsebibliotheek.nl
zat 17 dec Amsterdam, Vossiusgymnasium 16:15 'Een eigen niche in de muziek' (a personal niche in music) - lectrure in a series of lectures by former students of this Amsterdam High School about their present activities during the 17th lustrum
woe 21 dec Amsterdam, Vossiusgymnasium 11:00-14:30 pianoworkshop for students of the Vossiusgymnasium on the occasion of the 85th anniversary of the school