pianoTo English versionEnglish flag

AGENDA

Hieronder vindt u de concerten in de komende twaalf maanden, u kunt via de kalender bovenin verder bladeren of bekijken waar Marcel eerder heeft opgetreden.

U kunt ook de complete agenda van een jaar inzien voor 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 2013, 2014, 2015 en 2016.

Klik hier om weer terug tegaan naar de agenda voor dit jaar: Agenda

januari 2008
z m d w d v z
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
don 10 jan Weesp, Town Hall 20:00-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
maa 14 jan Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 with Ursula Schoch (violin) and the czech soprana Olga Cerna : works by Erwin Schulhoff ( first Sonata for violin and piano op.7, songs, 'Optimisticka skladba' and 'Ceskym Delnikum' for piano), Vita Kapralova ('Elegy' and 'Legenda' for violin and piano) and Mathieu Polak (Hakochawim for soprano, violin and piano - first performance)
zat 19 jan Washington, Washington Conservatory, n Conservatory, Westmoreland Church, 1 Westmoreland Circle of Music, Bethesda 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano, first performance of works by David Macbride (USA), Rene Uijlenhoet and Joey Roukens (the Netherlands)
maa 21 jan Schenectady (NY), Union College, Emerson Foundation Auditorium, Taylor Music Center 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano (see 1/19)
woe 23 jan Vermillion (South-Dakota), University of South-Dakota, Colton Recital Hall, Warren M.Lee Center for the Fine Arts 20:00-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
vri 25 jan Ithaca, Cornell University, Barnes Auditorium 20:00-NA:00 New Blues for Piano (see program 1/19)
zon 27 jan Montevallo (Alabama), Montevallo University, LeBaron Hall 19:30-NA:00 Spanish program around Federico Mompou - see january 23
zat 02 feb Emmeloord, Muzisch Centrum 13:00-17:00 Concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer (Six Continents Project), followed by workshops for flutists
maa 11 feb Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15-NA:00 with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Daniel Esser (cello) : Agnes Jama - Sonata for cello and piano / Sim Gokkes - songs/ Marc Blitzstein - songs / Enrique Granados - Tonadillas for soprano and piano / Reza Vali (Iran) - Persian Suite for flute and piano / Riad Abdal Gawad (Egypt) - Longa Nahawand for flute and piano
woe 13 feb--don 14 feb Mol (Belgium), Galaxy Studio Recording of a CD with chamber music of dutch composer Agnes Jama - with Soesja Citroen (voice), Irene Maessen (soprano), Helena Rasker (mezzo-soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Daniel Esser (violoncello) and Ivar Berix (clarinet)
zat 16 feb Amersfoort, St.Aegtekapel. 't Zand 33 20:15-NA:00 concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation (www.leosmit.nl) on the initiative of Marcel Worms and Eleonore Pameijer. Musicians: Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello) and Marcel Worms (piano). The concert coincides with the concert by actor-singer Johan Heesters in the nearby Theatre 'the Flint'. Heesters is controversial in the Netherlands because of his performances in Germany before and during the second World War and his visit to the concentrationcamp Dachau. As the upcoming performance of Johan Heesters gets a lot of press coverage , it is striking that the music by jewish and non-jewish composers, who have been persecuted by the nazis and who often didn't survive their stay in a concentration camp by no means gets so much attention. The program is mainly made up of works by composers who were persecuted by the nazis and who died during or shortly after the war. Program: works by a.o. Jacques Beers, Sim Gokkes, Bob Hanf, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Nico Richter and Leo Smit. Ticketsales: www.deflint.nl
zon 17 feb Wassenaar, de Pauw (Town Hall) 15:00-NA:00 performance at the opening of an exhibition of the Paint-a-Future Foundation with paintings from Argentina, Brazil and Chile - Tangos and Choros from Argentina and Brazil
don 21 feb Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 16:00-NA:00 private concert - with Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin) and Daniel Esser (violoncello). Works by a.o. Mompou and Poulenc
vri 14 maa Tunis (Tunesia), Conservatory of Music 10:00 masterclass
vri 14 maa La Marsa (sururb of Tunis), Restaurant le Golfe 21:00 Jamsession with Tunesian musicians, a.o. Mohamed-Ali Kammoun (piano) and Mohamed Fadhel Boubaker (ud)
zat 15 maa Sidi Bou SaÔd (TunesiÎ), Centre des Musiques Arabes et MÈditerranÈes 20:00 Spanish program with works by Isaac Albeniz, Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Federico Mompou and Elisenda F·bregas
din 18 maa Tunis (Tunesia), National Library 18:30 concert at a Rembrandt exhibition in the framework of 50 years of diplomatic relations between the Netherlands and Tunesia - premier of a new blues by Monique Kr¸s (the Netherlands) and by Mohamed-Ali Kammoun (Tunesia)
UNFORTUNATELY THIS TUNESIA TOUR HAD TO BE CANCELLED DUE TO PERSONAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THE CONCERT WILL NOW TAKE PLACE IN JUNE 2009
zon 06 apr Emmen, de Muzeval 11:30 concert with Ursula Schoch (violin) with classical and jazzinspired works for violin and piano: Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata F major op.12 nr.1 /Paul Hindemith - Sonata for violin and piano Es major op.11 nr.1 Maurice Ravel - ëBluesí from Sonata for violin and piano /Erich Wolfgang Korngold - 4 pieces from the music for ëMuch to do about nothingí op. 11 / Wilhelm Grosz - Jazzband /George Gershwin -3 Preludes (arrangement Jascha Heifetz) / Aaron Copland - Ukelele Serenade
don 10 apr Zwolle, Synagogue 15:15 performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on a meeting of the 'Genootschap Nederland-IsraÎl' - works by a.o. Paul Ben Haim and Alon Nechushtan
maa 14 apr Birmingham, Birmingham Conservatoire Recital Hall 19:30 concert in the ' Frontiers Series': New Blues for Piano, with first performances of blues by AndrÈ Smith (England), Monique Kr¸s (the Netherlands), Mohamed Ali Kammoun (Tunesia), Jonathan ÷stlund (Sweden) and Alan Mills (Ireland) - in the afternoon a workshop for compositionstudents about the project 'New Blues for Piano'
zat 19 apr 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 14:00-17:00 workshop with students of the Music School on the pianomusic of Federico Mompou
zon 27 apr Amsterdam, Theatre de Cameleon 16:30-17:30 concert (without intermission) in collaboration with Radio Monalisa - music by female composers: Rosy Wertheim - 6 pieces for piano ; Johanna Bordewijk Roepman - Sonata 1943 ; Agnes Jama - Sonatina; Viteszslava Kapralova - Dubnova preludia (April Preludes) op.13; Elisenda F·bregas - Homenaje a Mompou ; Monique Kr¸s - Saskia in Blue ; Theater de Cameleon: 3e Kostverlorenkade 35, 1054 TS Amsterdam, phone: 020-4894656, www.decameleon.nl/
Broadcast May 3 - 6 - 7 p.m.
103.3 cable / 106.8 ether - live via internet (Salto Amsterdam)
din 13 mei--don 15 mei Cologne, Deutschlandfunk (German Radio Building), DLF Kammermusiksaal Recording of a double CD, to be released later this year with two international Bluesalbums with Peer Music Publishers in Hamburg
vri 16 mei Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 11:15 first of three children concerts on this date for elementary schools from the neighbourhood of the Synagogue - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano); works by Rosy Wertheim, HenriÎtte Bosmans, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Jeff Hamburg
zon 18 mei Amsterdam, Concertgebouw ( Spiegelzaal ) 10:00 performance during the live radioprogram 'Spiegelzaal' on the occasion of the release of the new CD with pianomusic by Joaquin Nin-Culmell
zon 18 mei Amsterdam, Goethe Instituut, Herengracht 470 16:00 concert in the series 'Piano Amsterdam - A different tune ' - pianomusic (the complete 'Tonadas') by the Catalan composer Joaquin Nin-Culmell (1908-2004), also presentation of a new CD with pianomusic by Nin-Culmell; www.goethe.de/amsterdam
zat 24 mei Nederhorst den Berg, 't Jagthuis 17:00 Viola Festival with Prunella Pacey and Asdis Valdimarsdottir (viola), Pauline Terlouw (violin) en Guus Fabius (cello), works by a.o. . Rebecca Clarcke (Sonata for viola and piano, 1919), Margot Wright (Sonata for cello and piano, 1930, arr. for viola and piano by Prunella Pacey), Benjamin Britten ('Lachrymae' for viola and piano), Lex van Delden (Trio op.7d and Ups-Downs-Ups for violin, viola and piano, 1944), Arthur Bliss (pianoquartet, 1915)
maa 26 mei London Visit to pianist Alice Herz-Sommer (born 1903 in Prague). She played over a 100 concerts in TheresiÎnstadt where she was kept imprisoned during Worl War II. On the age of 104 now she is still playing the piano every day. She was friends with the czech composer Viktor Ullmann, who was a prisoner in TheresiÎnstadt as well and wrote his 7th Sonata for piano there, just before being deportated to Auschwitz, where he was murdered (1944). Ullmanns 4th Sonata for Piano is dedicated to Alice Herz-Sommer. On June 22 I'll play Ullmanns 7th Sonata in TheresiÎnstadt and before that time I'd like to play this wonderfull work to Alice Herz-Sommer. Pamela Sturhoofd, working for the dutch jewish broadcasting chanell, will accompany me to London and TheresiÎnstadt to make a report.
don 29 mei 's Hertogenbosch - Azijnfabriek 12:30-13:30 lunchconcert with works for piano (the complete 'Tonadas') by Joaquin Nin-Culmell (1908-2004, Cuba/Spain)
zat 31 mei Wassenaar, de Pauw (Town Hall) 10:30 performance with singer Arwin Kluft at the opening of the sculpture exhibition 'Onder Hoogspanning' (under high tension) - on invitation only
zat 31 mei Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 20:15-NA:00 presentation of a double-CD witj music by dutch composer Jacques Beers (1902-1947), including a biography of Jacques Beers by Jurjen Vis, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marcel Beekman (tenor), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Marja Bon and Marcel Worms (piano)
zat 07 jun Amsterdam, Reformed Jewish Community (Stadionweg 269, 1076 NZ Amsterdam) 20:15 with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - music by dutch jewish composers from the interbellum, works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg. Bob Hanf, Rosy Wertheim, Jeff Hamburg and Nico Richter
don 19 jun Prague, Netherlands Embassy concert at a meeting on the occasion of the unveiling of a memorial stone, on June 20, for the dutch victims in TheresiÎnstadt (Terezin) during the Second World War - a.o. Viktor Ullmann - 7th Sonata for Piano (composed in Terezin)
zon 22 jun Terezin (TheresiÎnstadt, Czech Republic), KulturnÌ dům 19:00 concert with the Czech mezzosoprano Olga Cerna in the framework of the 'Evropsk? festival zak·zanÈ hudby', Festival of Forbidden Music : Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Lieder des Abschieds op. 14 (1920/21) and Viktor Ullman - Pianosonata nr.7 (1944, composed in Terezin)
maa 18 aug--vri 22 aug Bucaramanga (Colombia) member of the jury of the XIII CONCURSO NACIONAL DE PIANO, a pianocompetition, organized by the Universidad Industrial de Santander (UIS)
don 21 aug Bucaramanga, Sala Gustavo GÛmez Ardila 9:00-11:00 Masterclass
don 21 aug Bucaramanga (Colombia), Placeleta of the UIS, Universidad Industrial de Santander 18:00 open air jam-session with Colombian jazzmusicians
vri 22 aug Bucaramanga, AMMUS (AMMUS (Aula Moderna de Musica y Sonido,Music School for Jazz and popmusic 15:00 lecture recital on the project ¥New Blues for Piano¥ for teachers and students
zat 23 aug Barrancabermeja (Colombia), Biblioteca Alejandro Galvis Galvis 19:00 Works by Federico Mompou (Preludes) and Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas, book 1 and 2)and 'New Blues for Piano', a.o. premiers of works by Colombian composer Sergio Mesa and dutch composer Sylvia Maessen
din 26 aug Bucaramanga (Colombia), Sala Luis A. Calvo de la UIS 19:30 program as on August 23
woe 27 aug Bogot· (Colombia), Museo Nacional de Colombia 19:30 works by Federico Mompou, MoisËs Bertran ('A la memÚria de Federic Mompou' for piano four hands with the composer as second pianist) and Joaquin Nin-Culmell before the intermission and 'New Blues for Piano' in the second part
don 28 aug Bogota, Universidad Juan N.Corpa, Escuela de M?sica, Carrera 80 No. 172 A - 05 10:00 Workshop for pianostudents
din 09 sep Amsterdam, BethaniÎnklooster CD-recording with works by dutch composer Dick Kattenburg (1919 - 1944): Palestinean songs (with Irene Maessen - soprano), works for piano solo, works for 4 hands piano (with Lodewijk Crommelin - piano and Marieke van der Ven - tapdance), Sonata for viola and piano (with Asdis Valdemarsdottir)
don 18 sep Amsterdam, Westerliefde (Kl?nneplein 3,near the Westergasfabriek) 20:00 presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - during the lecture you can listen to music by Bach (Toccata from Partita nr.6), Brahms(Klavierst¸ck op.119 nr.2), Mendelssohn (Variations sÈrieuses), Schubert (Allegretto c minor D915), Skrjabin (Vers la flamme), Prokovieff (4 Visions Fugitives), Debussy (Ondine) and Ravel (Oiseaux tristes)
Tickets can be purchased or reserved at the Island Bookstore, Westerstraat, mail: info@islandbookstore.nl
or phone: 020-638 92 52
zat 20 sep Madrid, , CIRCULO DE BELLAS ARTES, Sala Valle Inc·n, Calle Alcal· 42 12:00 concert with pianoworks by Joaquin Nin-Culmell on the occasion of the posthumous world premier of Nin-Culmells opera 'la Celestina' in the Teatro de la Zarzuela on september 19
zat 27 sep Woerden, Bechsteincentrum 20:00 concert with a number of pianists, who contributed to a new book by Ben Daeter on 'the future of the pianorecital' - the concert will be recorded on CD, that will be included in the book; works by Federico Mompou and Joaquin Nin-Culmell. Tickets by phone: (+31) 0348-462020
vri 03 okt la Habana (Cuba), Basilica Menor de San Francisco de Asis 18:00 concert at the Festival de M?sica Contemporanea - works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell and (after the intermission) 'New Blues for Piano' (a.o. 'Won't Blue' by Cuban composer Keyla Orozco)
din 07 okt Santiago de Cuba, Sala Dolores 17:00 workshop with piano- and musicstudents from various Art Schools
woe 08 okt Santiago de Cuba, Sala Dolores 20:30 concert with works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell and works from the project 'New Blues for Piano'
don 09 okt Santiago de Cuba, ComitÈ Provincial UNEAC 17:00 jamsession with jazzmusicians from Santiago de Cuba
vri 10 okt Santiago de Cuba, Conservatory of Music 12:00 Childrens concert, works by Schumann, Debussy, Mompou, Bartok, Cervantes and Lecuona
zat 11 okt Havanna, UNEAC (Sala Vilena) 10:00 workshop with piano students
zon 12 okt La Habana, private concert 12:00 concert for Cuban children aged 5-18 at the house of Caecilia Wijgers from the Netherlands Embassy; music about and for children by Schumann, Mompou, Cervantes, Lecuona and Debussy
maa 20 okt Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 20:15 Opening of the Uilenburger Synagoge Concert Series (organised by the Leo Smit Foundation) with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Ursula Schoch (violin) and Stephan Heber (cello)- program: Szymon Laks - Sonata for cello and piano/Divertimento for flute, violin, cello and piano /Hebrew songs ; Rokus de Groot: Majnunís Lament for altflute solo (2007) ; Agnes Jama - Three Songs ; Ernst Bachrich- Duo for violin and cello opus 5
don 23 okt Rotterdam, Goethe Institute, Westersingel 9 20:00 concert with Czech mezzo-soprano Olga Cerna on the occasion of the opening of the 'Kafkamonth'(opening Kafka Exhibition at 7 p.m.); songs by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Simon Laks and Josef Bohuslav Foerster and works by Vitezslava Kapr·lov· (April Preludes) and Leo Smit (Hommage ? Remmington) voor piano solo- Concert in collaboration with the Czech Centre in the Hague (www.czechcentres.cz/hague)
maa 27 okt Dordrecht, Kunstkerk, Museumstraat 65 20:00 presentation of the new book by dutch author Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' (In the house of the poet), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov who died in 1988 - program as on september 18;
tickets: bookshop 'de Bengel', Voorstraat 283-285, phone: 078 - 6399291, e-mail: info@debengel.net
woe 29 okt Apeldoorn, de Gigant 20:00 presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov - program: see september 18
don 30 okt Enschede, Synagogue 20:00 program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camporchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello) - Szymon Laks - Huit chants populaires juifs/ La pluie, DÈdÈ le rÍveur and Ballade de l'ancienne France for soprano and piano; Sonata for cello and piano ; Passacaille for flute and piano ; Blues for piano ; Leo Smit - Sonata for flute and piano ; Jeff Hamburg - Yamlid for soprano, flute, cello and piano
zon 09 nov Amsterdam, City Hall (Boekmanzaal) 20:30 performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during the commemoration of the Crystal Night (1938) - works by Leo Smit , Dick Kattenburg, Ernst Krenek and Kurt Weill
zon 16 nov Delft, Synagogue 15:00 program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), program as on october 30
maa 17 nov Delft, Openbare bibliotheek (Public Library, DOK,, Vesteplein 100) 20:30 presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on September 18 - organised by 'the Literary Salon de Omval' / Bookshop 'de Omval'
zon 23 nov Paris, Maison Heinrich Heine 17:00 program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camporchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello) - Szymon Laks - Huit chants populaires juifs/ La pluie, DÈdÈ le rÍveur and Ballade de l'ancienne France for soprano and piano; Sonata for cello and piano ; Passacaille for flute and piano ; Blues for piano ; Dick Kattenburg - Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano / Blues for piano ; Jeff Hamburg - Yamlid for soprano, flute, cello and piano
zat 29 nov Dordrecht, the 'Munt', Music School (Munt 5) 13:00-14:00 concert at the 'Pianoday' at the Dordrecht Music School - Spanish program with works by Federico Mompou, Elisenda Fabregas and Joaquin Nin-Culmell; -
www.dordtsemuziekschool.nl
zon 30 nov 's Hertogenbosch - de Toonzaal 11:00 performance with flutist Eleonore Pameijer at a lecture on World War II, organized by 'Kamp Vught', the former concentration camp in Vught, near 's Hertogenbosch - works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Rosy Wertheim
maa 01 dec Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 20:15 'Around Mompou', works by Mompou and contemporaries, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marijke van Kooten (violin), Daniel Esser (cello) en Martin Kaaij (guitar)
din 09 dec Terneuzen, Porgy & Bess 20:15 presentation of the new book by dutch author Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' (In the house of the poet), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov who died in 1988 - program as on september 18;
Adress: Noordstraat 52, 4531 GJ Terneuzen, www.porgyenbess.nl
vri 12 dec Middelburg, Concerthall 20:00 concert around the pianomusic by Joaquin Nin-Culmell, on the occasion of the release of a Nin-Culmell CD with the Zefir Records label. Works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Federico Mompou, Isaac Albeniz and Elisenda F·bregas - 1 p.m.- 'meet and greet', introduction to the at library 'de Drukkerij' on the 'Markt' in Middelburg
zon 14 dec Rhoon, Kasteel van Rhoon (Rhoon Castle) 15:00 presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov - program: see september 18