piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2013
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
Sun 06 Jan St.Oedenrode, De Knoptoren 11:30 AM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)
Thu 10 Jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music start of a guest professorship at the newly founded first Conservatory of Music of Surinam - trough January 21
Tue 15 Jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music 7:30 PM concert with works by Federico Mompou and tangos for piano from Europe and Latin America
Sat 19 Jan Paramaribo (Surinam), Conservatory of Music 7:00 PM concert with J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations and Brahms - Sonata for viola and piano op. 120 nr.2 in E f lat major with dutch violaplayer Esther Apituley
Sun 20 Jan Paramaribo, Cathedral New Years concert with the Eddy Sneijders Orchestra; tangos by Astor Piazzolla for piano and and 'le Grand Tango' for viola and piano with Esther Apituley; presentations by students of the Surinam Conservatory
Thu 24 Jan Amsterdam, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (Royal Institute for the Tropics) 3:00 PM short concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during 'Nooit Meer Auschwitz' (Never Again Auschwitz) Lecture 2013. This year the lecture will be held by Beate Klarsfeld, famous nazihunter who tracked a.o. Klaus Barbie
Sat 26 Jan Radio 4 (Dutch classical radio) Podium op zaterdag 6:00 PM-7:00 PM Guest in this program that will be devoted this time to French composer Francis Poulenc on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of his death on January 30 coming
Sat 26 Jan Radio 4, Dutch classical radio, 'de Bedding' 11:00 PM-12:00 AM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano live recording at the 'Dorpskerk' of Spijkenisse (the Netherlands) recording: Micha de Kanter editing: Frans van Gurp
Sun 27 Jan Amsterdam, Concertgebouw (Spiegelzaal) 10:00 AM-11:00 AM performance with Valérie Guillorit (soprano) en Philip Freriks (recitant) in the radioprogram 'Spiegelzaal' on the occasion of the upcoming 50th birthday of the death of Francis PoulencThe program will be broadcasted live on Dutch Radio 4
Wed 30 Jan Amsterdam, de Rode Hoed (Oosterhuiszaal) 8:15 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a musical walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellenceConcert on the occasion of the 50th birthday of Poulencs dead (30-1-1963) Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - pianoAdress: Keizersgracht 102, 1015 CV Amsterdam, www.rodehoed.nl
Sun 17 Feb Amsterdam, EYE (Filmmuseum) 4:30 PM music by Ed Wertwijn (Sonatina) and improvisations for two short films by Maarten Visser('Labyrinth' and 'Spiral'). This artist made with his films 'Visual Music' and this forms the connection between him and the exhibition on Oskar Fischinger that can currently be seen at the EYE through March 17 2013www.eyefilm.nl
Sat 02 Mar Warns (Friesland), Cultural Centre de Spylder 8:00 PM Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken about his book 'Waarom elf Antillianen knielden voor het hart van Chopin' (Why eleven Antilleans kneeled in front of Chopin's tomb) about the influence of Chopin on the music of the Dutch Antilles and Latin-America. Music by Frédéric Chopin, Manuel de Falla (Spain), Louis Moreau Gottschalk (USA), Ignacio Cervantes and Ernesto Lecuona (Cuba), Jacobo Palm, Rudolf Palm and Wim Statius Muller (Curacao), Francisco Mignone (Brazil) and Teresa Carreño (Venuzuela)www.despylder.nl
Thu 07 Mar Kuwait City, Radisson Blu Hotel 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire of this international project, a.o. first performance of 'East Blues' by Karen Ananyan (Armenia)Location: Al Hashemi Ballroom
Sat 09 Mar--Wed 13 Mar Muscat (Oman), American British Academy workshops on jazzimprovisation and piano masterclasses for students of this international high school
Mon 11 Mar Muscat (Oman), Grand Hyatt Hotel (John Barry Bar) 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire of this international project with con tributions from a.o. Armenia, England, the Netherlands, Russia, Sudan, Syria, Tunesia, Mozambique and the USA
Tue 12 Mar Muscat (Oman), American British Academy 7:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire of this project. Program: see March 11
Wed 13 Mar Muscat (Oman), residency of the dutch ambassador, on invitation only program with Irene Maessen (soprano) on 'Water, Sea and Ships'In 1763 - exactly 250 years ago - the VOC ship 'De Amstelveen' perished off the coast of Oman with 105 people on board. 75 sailors drowned, the 30 survivors started a 450 miles journey through the desert of Oman. Eventually 22 of them safely reached the capital Muscat.The Netherlands and Oman are collaborating now in doing research on the shipwreck. A journal by sailor Cornelis Eijks has been found Eijks and based on this journal Dutch professor Klaas Doornbos is doing research for a book about the shipwreck. Source: Radio Netherlands WorldwideProgram: Songs on 'Water, Sea and Ships' by Haydn, Schubert, Fauré, Mompou, Copland, Barber, Brucken Fock and Beers; pianoworks by Mompou (El Lago), Margaret Bonds (Troubled Water), Debussy (Reflets dans l'eau) and Griffith (Lake at Evening)
Sun 17 Mar Hoorn, Schouwburg 't Park 11:30 AM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
Fri 22 Mar Radio 5, Dichtbij Nederland 11:00 PM-12:00 PM Cara Boerwinkel and Marcel Worms talk about their visit to Suriname last January. Cara started - for her childrens Art Galery AKKU - a coöperation with an elementary school in the jungle of Suriname. Marcel gave concerts and worked as a guest professor at the first Conservatory of Suriname in Paramaribo that started in 2011.Marcel will also play two dances from 'De Rode Palalu' (The Red Palalu) by the Surinam composer Eddy Vervuurt
Sat 23 Mar Amsterdam, J.J.Viottastraat 42 8:00 PM Fundraisingconcert with singer Rivka WormsOn March 31 Rivka and a number of other students of the Amsterdam Conservatory will leave for Jordan for a weeks visit. For the second time they will work there with children on behalf of the organisation Jebel Music.The goal of this visit is to teach musical skills to children on UNRWA schools in Jordan. A week long they will make music with the children and at the end of this week teachers and students will give a concert together. In order to be able to finance this project Rivka has organized this concert in a beautiful house in the J.J. Viottastraat, close to the Amsterdam Concertgebouw. She'll give an intimate concert with jazzsongs. Entrance will be free, donations to Jebel Music will be most wellcome!For more information on Jebel Music: www.jebelmusic.com
Sun 24 Mar Heerlen, Parkstad Limburg Theatre 3:00 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
Tue 26 Mar Velp, Kastanjelaan 13 8:00 PM the most recent and older contributions to the project 'New Blues for Piano' with a.o. premier of 'Reflexion #13 (blues)' by Corinne Moerbeek, Dutch premiers of blues by Fant de Kanter (Netherlands),Ayo Oluranto (Nigeria) and Reza Vali (Iran) and blues by three composers teaching at the ArtEZ Conservatory in Arnhem: Michiel Braam, Dolf de Kinkelder and Andries van Rossem7 p.m. Pre-concert talk by Marcel Wormsmore information: www.kastanjelaan13.nl/agenda/20130326_new_blues_for_piano_door_marcel_worms.html
Wed 03 Apr Strasbourg (France), l'Aubette (Petite Salle de Fêtes) 7:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Adress: Place Kléber 31, StrasbourgOrganisation: Association Theo van Doesburg
Sat 06 Apr Amsterdam, Studio Desmet 6:00 PM-7:00 PM Improvisations as musical comment on what's happening in this radioprogram with singer Miranda van Kralingen and pianist Reinild MeesLive broadcast on Radio 4, DutchNational Classical RadioStudio Desmet, Plantage Middenlaan 4a, Amsterdam
Wed 10 Apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw 9:45 AM live-performance with Ursula Schoch (violin) and Laurens Woudenberg (horn) in 'De Klassieken' on Radio 4, broadcast on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the Concertgebouw and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 9:45 - Heino Eller - Sonata for violin and piano / 10:45 - George Gershwin - three Preludes (transcription for violin and piano by Jasha Heifetz)/ 11.15 - Francis Poulenc - Elegie for horn and piano / 11:45 - Alexander Glazoenov - Rêverie op.24 and Camille Saint-Saëns - Romance op.36 for horn and piano
Fri 12 Apr Middelburg, Library 'De Drukkerij' 4:00 PM mini-concert to announce and promote the evening concert in the 'Zeeuwse Concertzaal', free entrancewww.de-drvkkery.nl/
Fri 12 Apr Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal 8:00 PM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - Metamorphosis
Sun 14 Apr Hierden (near Harderwijk), Parkhotel Hierden 11:00 AM-12:00 AM 'New Blues for Piano', a selection from the repertoire of this project with contributions from a.o. the Netherlands, the USA, Nigeria, Sudan, Armenia and RussiaOrganisation: "Het Stamhotel" (www.stamhotel.nl) Adress: Parkhotel Hierden, Molenweg 34, Hierden (Municipality of Harderwijk)
Sun 14 Apr Haarlem, Nieuwe Kerk (New Church) 3:30 PM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisAdress: Nieuwe Kerksplein 36, Haarlemwww.kootpiano.nl/concertagenda.htm
Thu 18 Apr Baku (Azerbeidzjan), Hotel Four Seasons 7:30 PM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisConcert organized by the Netherlands Embassy in Baku, on invitation only
Fri 19 Apr Baku (Azerbeidzjan), Music Academy 10:00 AM-12:00 AM masterclass for pianostudents
Fri 19 Apr Baku (Azerbaijan), Mugam Centre 4:00 PM concert at the Kara Karaev Festival of Contemporary Music - program (works with ensemble and 'New Blues for Piano') with Ramiz Mamedli (clarinet)Igor Butenko (trombone) Eyyub Aliyev (violoncello)the complete Festivalprogram at: qaraqarayev-festival-az.net
Fri 26 Apr Nijmegen, de Lindenberg 8:30 PM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations, combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip GlassAdress: Ridderstraat 23, Nijmegenwww.delindenberg.com
Sat 27 Apr Eastermar (Oostermeer,Friesland), Meerzigt Theatre 8:00 PM Eastermar (Oostermeer, Friesland), Theater Meerzigt concert with Irene Maessen (soprano)Songs by jewish composers from the Interbellum - works by Dick Kattenburg (Palestinean songs), Szymon Laks (eight popular jewish songs), Leo Smit (Kleine Prelude van Ravel) and Ilse Weber (I'm wandering through Theresienstadt)www.theatermeerzigt.nl/alle-voorstellingen/event/84-irene-maessen-a-marcel-worms
Sat 27 Apr Eastermar (Friesland), Theater Meerzigt 8:00 PM concert with Irene Maessen (soprano)Songs by Jewish composers from the Interbellum - works by Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Rosy Wertheim, Leo Smit and Ilse Weber
Sun 28 Apr Vredenburg, Leeuwenbergh 11:00 AM concert in the series Sundaymorning concerts - 'Weinberg & Friends'Program: Mieczysław Weinberg - Sonata nr.1 and Sonata nr. 4 / Sjostakovitsj - Preludes (selection) / Prokovieff - Visions fugitives (selection)more information: www.vredenburg.nl/agenda/concerten/2441//Marcel_Worms/
Fri 10 May Weesp, Stadhuis (Townhall) 8:00 PM Trio Wolters Worms & EdelaarAndré Previn - Trio for oboe, bassoon and pianoAlexander Tansman - Sonatina for bassoon and piano Francis Poulenc - Improvisations for piano / Vilanelle for pipeau and piano / Sonata for oboe and piano /Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano André Jolivet - Sonatina for oboe and bassoon Musicians: Hans Wolters-oboe, Remko Edelaar-bassoon, Marcel Worms- piano Adress: Nieuwstraat 41Entrance: € 12 (free entrance until 16)www.stad-huisconcerten.nl
Sun 12 May Amsterdam, Liberaal Joodse Gemeente (Reformed Synagogue) 3:00 PM Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel WormsMarcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.With the music by Jean Wiéner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp).Adres: Zuidelijke Wandelweg 41entrance: € 10www.ljgamsterdam.nlphone: 020 54 00 120 (daily from 10-15, on Friday 10-13) e-mail: secretariaat@ljg.nl
Mon 13 May Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM extra concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the death of Leo Smit (April 30, 1943) with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello).Works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks and Maurice Ravel
Sun 26 May Culemborg, 'Werk aan het Spoel', Amfitheatre 2:30 PM CANCELLED BECAUSE OF VERY BAD WEATHER FORECAST!Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and ProkovieffFor information about the unique location see www.werkaanhetspoel.nl
Wed 29 May Amsterdam, EYE (Filmmuseum) Recording of composed (Ed Wertwijn) and improvised music for 5 films by Maarten Visser
Sat 01 Jun Sint-Kruis (near Sluis, Zeeuws-Vlaanderen), Dutch Reformed Church 3:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Location: Nederlands Hervormde Kerk in Sint KruisSchoolpad 24528EM Sint Kruis Zeeland (municipality of Sluis)
Mon 03 Jun Amsterdam, Central Public Library (OBA, next to the Central Station), Theaterzaal 8:00 PM-10:00 PM Dutch writers Laura Starink and Jan Brokken talk about their books 'Duitse wortels' (German roots) resp. 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls) - Ursula Schoch (violin) and Marcel Worms will play works by Frédéric Chopin, Arvo Pärt (Estonia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas(Lithunia)More information and reservations at www.spui25.nl
Wed 12 Jun Bergen aan Zee, Vredeskerkje 8:00 PM pianoworks by the Catalan composer Federico Mompou (1893-1987), works rediscovered in Barcelona in 2008, 'Paisajes' and 'Variations on a theme by Chopin'For tickets (€ 15): info@vaart.biz or 0620551899www.vaart.biz
Fri 21 Jun Maastricht, Bonnefanten Museum 8:00 PM concert during the 'Soirée' (see below) in the framework of 'De Grote Verandering', Revoluties in de Russische Schilderkunst 1895-1917 (The Great Change - Revulutions in Russian Painting, 1895 -1917)Russian program - Weinberg & Friends: Mieczysław Weinberg - Sonata nr.1 and Sonata nr. 4 / Sjostakovitsj - Preludes (selection) / Prokovieff - Visions fugitives (selection) The Soirée takes the famous Belje Notsji (White Nights) from Sint-Petersburg to Maastricht. A night at the museum full of literature, dance, music and Russian gastronomy (a.o. salon de thé, wodkabar). Tickets: € 49,50 Tickets include entrance to the museum, music, dance, theatre, literature, snacks, wellcome drink and 2 vouchers for drinksTicketsale at the 'Uitbalie Maastricht'from Tuesday through Saturday from 13.00 till 18.00 at +31 (0) 43 350 55 55more information at www.bonnefanten.nl
Sat 22 Jun The Hague, Festival Classique 2:30 PM-6:00 PM 'persecuted composers', two concerts (same program) with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello): Geza Frid-Caprice Concertante for flute and piano, Israël Olman- short works for piano, Henriëtte Bosmans-Nuit calme for cello and piano, Leo Smit- Sonata for flute and piano (1943), Szymon Laks- Sonata for cello and piano ,Dick Kattenburg-Romanian (Hebrew) Melody for flute, cello and piano festivalclassique.nl concert: 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.second concert: 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.The location of the concert will be announced only shortly before the concert
Sat 22 Jun The Hague, Festival Classique 5:00 PM-6:00 PM program as earlier this afternoon
Sun 23 Jun Kortenhoef, Oude Kerkje (Old Church) 3:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), on invitation onlyjewish composers from the interbellum: Bob Hanf, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Nico Richter, Leo Smit and Rosy Wertheim
Sat 29 Jun Amsterdam, Studio Desmet (Plantage Middenlaan 4a) 6:00 PM-7:00 PM Improvisations and composed music as musical comment on what's happening in this radioprogram with soprano Claron McFadden and music journalist Erik Voermans discussing the 'Holland Festival' during the artistic direction of Pierre AudiMusic to be performed during the broadcast: Louis Andriessen - Waltz (1974) / El Gusto - Chihlet l'Ayani / Abdalah El-Masri (Lebanon) - J'Imali Wali/ with Claron McFadden: Duke Ellington - TGTT /Dimitar Bodurov - from Lilith: The world has tiltedLive broadcast on Radio 4, DutchNational Classical Radio (94,3 Hz)Studio Desmet, Plantage Middenlaan 4a, Amsterdam
Sun 07 Jul Eelde, Museum de Buitenplaats 2:00 PM-3:00 PM concert with the complete Música Callada by the Spanish composer Federico Mompou - depending of the wheater this concert will take place in the amfitheatre in the museumgarden
Tue 09 Jul--Wed 10 Jul Rio de Janeiro lessons with pianist Maria Josephina Mignone, widow of the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone (1897 - 1986) to prepare a CD-recording with pianoworks of Mignone in september 2013With financial support from the Dutch Foundation for the Performing Arts
Tue 16 Jul Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster Recording of improvisations, that will serve as music for the film 'Hier kan me niets gebeuren' ('here I will be safe') - a film by director Joeri Bleumer about the history of the three jewish hospitals in Amsterdam leading to the eviction by the nazis on August 13 1943
Fri 19 Jul Oldeberkoop (Friesland), le Brocope 8:00 PM tangoprogram with the Argentinean singer Omar Molloto see us performing before: www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5TFB_pNfyQ
Sat 07 Sep St.Laurens (Zeeland), Hervormde Kerk (Reformed Church) 8:00 PM Concert in memory of Guus Boerwinkel (general practioner in St.Laurens and father-in-law of Marcel Worms) who passed away 5 years ago - works by Bach (Italian Concert), Beethoven (Sonata op.2 nr.1), Mozart (Rondo in a minor KV 511) and Janácek ('On an overgrown path', book 1)www.sintlaurens.nl
Tue 17 Sep Utrecht, Conservatory of Utrecht 3:00 PM-4:30 PM workshop 'New Blues for Piano' for compositionstudents, session 1: introduction, musical examples, compositionassignment
Sat 21 Sep--Sun 22 Sep Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal recording of a CD for Zefir Records with pianoworks by the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone. The CD will be released in November coming.
Thu 26 Sep Enschede, Bibliotheek (Public Library) 8:00 PM Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel WormsMarcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.With the music by Jean Wiéner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp)
Sat 28 Sep Nijmegen, Galerie Marzee 8:00 PM-1:00 AM concert with a Tangoprogram during the 'Kunstnacht Nijmegen' (Nijmegen Artnight), with tangodancers Hester Welbergen and Roshan WarjavandTangos by Igor Stravinsky, Giacomo Puccini, Darius Milhaud, Samuel Barber, Horacio Salgan, Astor Piazzolla, Osvaldo Pugliese, Isaac Albeniz, Ernesto Nazareth, René Vargas Vera and Pedro Saenz The program (duration ca. 45 minutes) will be performed at ca. 20:00, 21:15, 22:30 and 23:45Adress: Lage Markt 3 6511 VK Nijmegenphone: + 31(0) 24 322 9670www.marzee.nl
Sun 29 Sep Amsterdam, Galery AKKU 4:00 PM improvisations for a number of short abstract animated cartoons during the opening of the exhibition 'Lijnen en Vlakken, Torens en Schatten' (Lines a d Planes, Towers and Treasures' with works by Marianne Rouws, Moniek Spaans and Franka Wolke. The films show changing patterns of lines and planes.Adress: Kidsgalery AKKU, Richard Holstraat 4, www.galerieakku.com, phone 0644612842The exhibition will continue until January 11 2014
Sat 12 Oct Lublin (Poland), Teatr Stary 7:30 PM concert on the commemoration of Sobibor, organized by the Netherlands Embassy in Warsaw.70 years ago, in 1943, the transports started of Dutch jews from Westerbork in Holland to the extermination camp of Sobibor. Lublin is the nearest big city.Works by Polish and Dutch jewish composers from the Interbellum : Dick Kattenburg (Tempo de Blues and two Waltzes), Leo Smit (Forlane from 'Suite from piano' and 2 Hommages), Mieczysław Weinberg (Sonata nr.1), Alexander Tansman (Transatlantic Sonatina) and Szymon Laks (Ballad)Teatr Stary (het oude theater).Ul. Jezuicka 18 in Lublinwww.teatrstary.eu
Mon 14 Oct Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM openingconcert of the new season of the Leo Smit Foundation with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) Program: Wilhelm Rettich - Songs ('Vier kleine Lieder op.24' and 'Fünf Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn op.75')/ Wilhelm Rettich-Raccarda Huch Zyklus III for soprano, flute and piano/ Wilhelm Rettich- 'Die ferne Flöte' for soprano, flute and piano/ Wilhelm Rettich - 'Einsame Nixe' for soprano, flute and piano / Leo Kok - Songs / Jeanne Beyerman-Walraven - Songs/ Alexander Rosenblatt - 'Etude in Blue' for piano / Lionel Ziblat- 'Somebody Help Himself ' for flute and piano /Philippe Gaubert- 'Soir Païen' for soprano, flute and piano. Also presentation of the recently released CD with the chamber music of Leo Kokwww.bethanienklooster.nl / www.leosmit.nl
Wed 16 Oct Tirana (Albania), University of Arts concert at the Festival 'Pianodrome' -'New Blues and Dances for Piano': blues by Joey Roukens, Fant de Kanter, Michiel Braam, Ed Wertwijn, Guus Janssen (Netherlands), Aleksander Peçi (Albania), Alexander Rosenblatt (Russia), Reza Vali (Iran) and Kinan Azmeh (Syria); dances by Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas), Aleksander Peçi (2 Albanian dances), Federico Mompou (3 Canciones y Danzas) en Francisco Mignone (3 Valsas de Esquina)Concert made possible by the Stichting Kasander (Kasander Foundation, the Netherlands) and Austrian Airlines
Thu 17 Oct Tirana (Albania), University of Arts 10:00 AM Masterclass with audience for pianostudents
Fri 18 Oct Rotterdam, Grand Café Engels 7:00 AM-7:00 PM performance during the live broadcast on Radio 4 of the 'Hart en Ziel lijst' (the Heart and Soul List). Listeners to Radio 4 choose their favourite music which will be broadcast partly on CD and partly live.ca.8:45 - Satie - Gnoissiennes nr. 1 and 3ca.11:15 - Bach - Goldbergvariations (Aria and the first 12 variations)ca. 12:05 - Chopin - Nocturnes op.55 nr.1, op.32 nr.2 and op. 18 nr.2Engels Grandcafé Restaurants ZalenGroothandelsgebouwStationsplein 45 (50 m. from Rotterdam Central Railway Station) 3013 AK Rotterdamphone: +31 (0)104119551
Sat 19 Oct Radio 4 (Dutch National Classical Radio), Podium (daily program with music and musical news) 5:15 PM interview about the CD, that was released recently, with chamber music by the Dutch composer Leo Kok
Sat 19 Oct Dordrecht Energiehuis (Kunstkerk) 8:00 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a musical walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellenceConcert on the occasion of the 50th birthday of Poulencs dead (2013)Philip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - pianoThe concerts that used to take place in the Kunstkerk in Dordrecht will take place, starting in the '13-'14 season, in the Energiehuis,Noordendijk 148, 3311 RR DORDRECHTwww.energiehuis.nl
Sun 27 Oct Amsterdam, Vrije Gemeente 12:00 AM Federico Mompou - Música Callada (Music of Silence, silent music)In his magnum opus Mompou does express what will become audible once we are silent...This concert is part of the National Day of SilenceVrije Gemeente AmsterdamJohannes Vermeerstraat 19,1071 DK Amsterdam.+31 (0) 20 676 44 10www.vrijegemeente.nl/concerten/musica_callada.phpinfo@vrijegemeente.nl
Wed 30 Oct Amsterdam, De Nieuwe Ooster (municipal cimetery) 6:00 PM-9:00 PM performing with Lodewijk Crommelin (piano) during 'Herinnering Verlicht' (Memory Enlighted), yearly commemoration on the occasion of All Souls' Day with light, fire, music and a warm wellcome. Visit of the graves between 6 and 8 p.m. Works for two piano's by J.S.Bach, Mozart, Poulenc, Rachmaninoff and BarberAdress: Kruislaan 1261097 GA Amsterdam
Sat 02 Nov Bever (Belgium), Rosario 8:30 PM Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip GlassRosario is the name of a former monastery in the heart of Bever, a village on the border of 'Pajottenland' and the hills of the Flemish Ardennes, south of Brusselsmore information: www.rosario.be
Sun 03 Nov Bloemendaal, Stadhuis (Town Hall) 4:00 PM program with Irene Maessen (soprano) around the theme of water for a charity concert , organized by the Foun dation Bloemendaal-Dogon. This foundation is d evoted to the Dogonpeople, living in one of the poorest areas of Mali. There is a serious shortage of water there. Program: songs related to 'water' by Haydn, Schubert, Fauré, Mompou, Copland, Barber, Brucken Fock and Beers; pianoworks by (El Lago), Margaret Bonds (Troubled Water), Debussy (Reflets dans l'eau) and Griffith (Lake at Evening)Adress: Bloemendaalse Weg 158, Overveen; www.bloemendaal-dogon.n
Thu 07 Nov Heemstede, de Oude Kerk (Old Church) 8:15 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Oude Kerk, Wilhelminaplein, Heemstede
Sat 09 Nov Rotterdam, Public Library (Bibliotheektheater) 8:30 PM concertlecture around 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)This performance is part of the yearly 'Lezersfeest' (Readersparty), www.lezersfeest.nlThe program will be performed in two parts: 8:30 - 9:15 p.m. en van 10:35 - 11:20 p.m.
Sun 10 Nov Deventer, Penninckshuis 3:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Organization: Literary Association Deventer Location: Penninckshuis, Brink 897411 BX Deventerwww.deventerliterair.nl
Tue 12 Nov Radio 4, De Ochtend van 4 (Dutch national classical radio)live) 8:30 AM-9:00 AM interview and performance with the writer A.L.Snijders on the occasion of his new collection of ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen = Very Short Stories) about music 'De Hartslag van de Aarde' (The Heartbeat of the Earth). Between the ZKV's Marcel plays ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Pieces) by Federico Mompou. During the broadcast Snijders will read his 150th short story about music.
Fri 15 Nov Enschede, Crossing Border Festival 2013 8:40 PM-9:15 PM Performance with Dutch writer A.L.Snijders. In between the ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen= Very Short Stories) from Snijders' new collection of stories ('De Hartslag van de Aarde'= the Heartbeat of the Earth) Marcel will play ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Works) by Federico MompouLocation and time to be announced laterLocation: Atak, Willem Wilminkplein 2,Enenschede.crossingborder.nl
Sat 16 Nov Den Haag (the Hague), Crossing Border Festival, Koninklijke Schouwburg 10:40 PM-11:10 PM Performance with Dutch writer A.L.Snijders. In between the ZKV's (Zeer Korte Verhalen= Very Short Stories) from Snijders' new collection of stories ('De Hartslag van de Aarde'= the Heartbeat of the Earth) Marcel will play ZKW's (Zeer Korte Werkjes= Very Short Works) by Federico MompouKoninklijke Schouwburg (Hall: the Palace)Korte Voorhout 32511 CW Den denhaag.crossingborder.nl
Mon 18 Nov 's Hertogenbosch, Bibliotheek (Public Library) 8:00 PM Concertlecture by dutch author Marja Vuijsje and pianist Marcel WormsMarcel Worms and Marja Vuijsje are both fascinated by music from the Interbellum. Marcel Worms was captivated by classical composers who were influenced by the new musical styles like American jazz and Argentinean tango. While writing her book 'Ons kamp' Marja Vuijsje enjoyed listening to the swing music from New York and Berlin from her fathers' youth.With the music by Jean Wiéner, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Szymon Laks, played by Marcel Worms, as a point of departure, Marja Vuijsje will talk about the century of her father that she described in her much praised book 'Ons kamp' (Our Camp).Bibliotheek 's HertogenboschHinthamerstraat 725211 MR 's Hertogenbosch073-6802957www.bibliotheekdenbosch.nl
Fri 22 Nov Naarden, Stadhuis (Townhall) 8:15 PM concert-lecture about 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by Dutch writer Jan Brokken about the history of the Baltic countries; music from Estonia, Latvia and Lithunia with works by Ester Magi and Arvo Pärt (Estonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Adress: Marktstraat 22, Naarden
Sat 23 Nov Wassenaar, Townhall 'de Pauw' 4:00 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - pianoThis concert is part of the yearly 'Boudewijn Büch lecture', to commemorate this Dutch writer and to raise money for his biographyAdress: Raadhuis de Pauw, Raadshuislaan 22, Wassenaar
Sun 24 Nov Purmerend, Theatre de Purmaryn 2:30 PM concert-lecture about 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the book by Dutch writer Jan Brokken about the history of the Baltic countries; music from Estonia, Latvia and Lithunia with works by Ester Magi and Arvo Pärt (Estonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)www.depurmaryn.nl
Tue 26 Nov Muenster (Germany), Musikhochschule 7:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) at an exposition about Anne Frank. Music by jewish composers from the Interbellum. Works by Dick Kattenburg, Rosy Wertheim, Daniël Belinfante, Leo Smit, Bob Hanf, Geza Frid and Nico Richter Organization: Haus der Niederlande (House of the Netherlands) www.uni-muenster.de Musikhochschule: Ludgeriplatz 1
Thu 28 Nov Amsterdam, Portugese Synagogue 7:30 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on the occasion of the yearly commemoration of the deportation of the jewish workers and their families at the Hollandia Kattenburg factory in Amsterdam. Works by Dick Kattenburg, Rosy Wertheim, Leo Smit, George Gershwin and Jeff Hamburg
Sun 01 Dec Amsterdam, Hermitage Museum 2:00 PM-3:00 PM Sunday afternoonconcert with a Russian program: Russian program - Weinberg & Friends: Mieczysław Weinberg - Sonata nr.1 and Sonata nr. 4 / Sjostakovitsj - Preludes op.34 (selection) / Prokovieff - Visions fugitives (selection) Adress: Amstel 51www.hermitage.nl
Mon 02 Dec Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM concert and CD-presentation (pianoworks by the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone) - works by Francisco Mignone, Ernesto Nazareth (Brazilian Tangos),Darius Milhaud (selection from 'Saudades do Brazil') and Astor Piazzolla
Tue 03 Dec Utrecht, Conservatory of Utrecht, classroom 110 3:00 PM-4:30 PM workshop 'New Blues for Piano' for compositionstudents, session 2: performance and discussion of the compositionassignmentsNB This workshop was originally scheduled on November 19!
Sat 07 Dec Oldeberkoop (Friesland), le Brocope 8:15 PM program around the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone (1897-1986)and presentation of Marcels' latest cd with pianoworks by Mignone; works by a.o. Francisco Mignone (Valsas de Esquina and Valsas de Chôro, Brazilean dances and two tangos) and Ernesto Nazarethsee en.wikipedia.org
Wed 11 Dec Hattem, de Marke, Culturele Kring (Cultural Circle) Hattem 8:15 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a musical walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - pianowww.demarkehattem.nl
Fri 13 Dec Grijpskerke (near Middelburg, Zeeland), Art Galery 'de Osseberg' 8:00 PM program around the Brazilian composer Francisco Mignone (1897-1986)and presentation of Marcels' latest cd (recorded in Middelburg!) with pianoworks by Mignone; works by a.o. Francisco Mignone (Valsas de Esquina and Valsas de Chôro, Brazilean dances and two tangos) and Ernesto NazarethBoerderijgalerie de OssebergSingelweg 11 4364 LA Grijpskerkewww.deosseberg.nl
Fri 20 Dec Hilversum, Radio 4, live 12:00 PM-1:00 AM performing with cellist Stephan Heber in the program 'Nachtbries' (Nightbreeze): works by Szymon Laks and Henriëtte Bosmans