piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
             
Sun 08 Jan Culemborg, Theater de Blauwe Schuur (Theatre the Blue Barn) 2:30 PM concert with the Goldberg variations by J.S.Bach, with an introduction by the pianistAdress: Havendijk 154101 AA Culemborg
Mon 16 Jan Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM SLOVENIA concert organized by the Leo Smit FoundationGeert Schoonbeek de Vlaming - De rechtvaardigen (premier) Hans Lachman - Sonata for flute and piano (first movement) Leon Orthel- Trio for flute, cello and pianoCrt Sojar Voglar (Slovenia)- Jeux for flute and piano Brina Zupancic (Slovenia)- Respirationes for flute and pianoDusan Bavdek (Slovenia) - Capricietto voor flute, cello and pianoVito Zuraj (Slovenia) - Tango for flute and pianoDick Kattenburg - Rhapsodie nr.1 for violin solo Agnes Jama - Suite for violin and pianoDick Kattenburg - Romanian Melody for violin, cello and pianoMusicians: Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-pianowww.leosmit.nl
Tue 17 Jan Beverwijk, Kennemertheater 8:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)www.kennemertheater.nl
Fri 20 Jan Schiedam, 't Huis te Poort 8:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Adress: Dam 30
Sun 22 Jan Dordrecht, Kunstkerk 3:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Museumstraat 65 3311 XP Dordrechtphone: 078 6398555 mail: kunstkerk@dordrecht.cms.dordrecht.nl
Tue 24 Jan Hilversum, Radio 5 ('Dichtbij Nederland', Near to Holland) 9:30 PM premier of 'Waiting for Friday' , a new blues by the Syrian composer Kinan Azmeh, and an interview about the upcoming bluesnight during the 'Leidse Jazzweek' on January 27
Thu 26 Jan Radio 1, Met het Oog op Morgen 11:00 PM-12:00 PM interview about 'Waiting for Friday' , a new piece by the Syrian composer Kinan Azmeh and a live performance of the work from Studio Desmet in Amsterdam
Fri 27 Jan Amsterdam, Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen (Royal Institute for the Tropics) 1:00 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during the Nooit Meer Auschwitz (Never Again Auschwitz) Lecture 2012.Every year the Dutch Auschwitz Comittee organizes this 'Nooit Meer Auschwitz' lecture and every year a prominent guest-speaker is invited.In 2012 the lecture will begiven by Christopher R. Browning. Christopher Browning (1944) specialized in holocaust-studies and has been a professor since 1999 at the University of North Carolina (USA). more info you can find at: www.auschwitz.nl/nac/activiteiten/lezing (only in dutch)
Fri 27 Jan Leiden, Aalmarktzaal 8:15 PM concert during the 'Leidse Jazzweek' (Jazzweek Leiden) with the program 'New Blues for Piano: first performance of 'Waiting for Friday' by Kinan Azmeh (Syria), 'Clear Blue' by Frederic Glesser (USA), 'Still Time' by Michael Zev Gordon (UK), 'Wluetz' by Sandra Pujols (Spain), 'Capricious Blues' by Heleen Verleur (the Netherlands) and 'Internally Blue' for prepared piano by Albert van Veenendaal (the Netherlands) and works by a.o. Jacob ter Veldhuis, Theo Loevendie, Max Knigge, Berry van Berkum, Alexander Rosenblatt, Ed Wertwijn, Dirk Dekker, Marlon Titre, Joey Roukens, Andries van Rossem, Huub de Vriend and Guus Jwww.stadspodia.nl
Sun 29 Jan Eelde, Museum 'de Buitenplaats' 2:00 PM-3:00 AM concert with pianoworks by Federico MompouAdress: Hoofdweg 76 - 9761 EK Eeldewww.museumdebuitenplaats.nl
Thu 16 Feb Utrecht, Vredenburg Leeuwenberg 8:00 PM concert with recently discovered pianoworks by Federico Mompou - Concert in coöperation with the Instituto Cervantes in Utrechttickets: € 10 (regular price) / € 7,50 (with CJP)www.vredenburg.nl/De_onbekende_Mompou/
Fri 17 Feb Spijkenisse, Theatre 'de Stoep' (location: Dorpskerk Spijkenisse!) 8:15 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano Location: Dorpskerk of Spijkenisse,Kerkring 1 Tickets € 10, reservations at www.destoep.nu/This concert will be recorded by the NTR (Dutch Public Radio) to be broadcasted later in the program 'de Bedding' ( a music documentary program) on Radio 4
Mon 05 Mar--Tue 06 Mar Muscat (Oman), American British Academy 3:00 PM-6:00 PM workshops with students on jazz-improvisation, including a public presentation on March 6. Also a short performance by Marcel with his project 'New Blues for Piano'
Thu 08 Mar Muscat (Oman), Museum Bait Al Zubair concert with members of the Royal Oman Symphony Orchestra: Aniya Tarzimanova (Russia) - violin /Timi Szeles-Szigeti(Hungary) - viola /Hans Nygaard (Danmark) - cello /Gerd Reinke (Germany) - doublebas - program: Schubert - Troutquintet and Goetz - Quintet c minor op. 16 and works by Mendelssohn (Variations sérieuses) and Brahms (op.116 nr.2 and 118 nr.2) for piano solo
Thu 08 Mar Muscat (Oman), Al Bustan Hotel 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire with contributions from the Netherlands, England, the USA, Africa and the Middle-East
Fri 09 Mar--Wed 14 Mar Muscat (Oman), American British Academy workshops and concert - details to be announced later
Sat 10 Mar Abu Dhabi, St. Regis Hotel 9:00 PM Concert organized by the Dutch Club'New Blues for Piano' - an anthology from the repertoire with contributions from the Netherlands, England, the USA, Africa and the Middle-East
Thu 15 Mar Enschede, Centrale Bibliotheek (Public Library) 8:00 PM 'Yuri Egorov - Hommage to a friend'.Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Shostakovich, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and ProkovieffAdress:Pijpenstraat 15Admission free!
Sun 18 Mar Vorden, 'Het Klavier' 1:00 PM-2:30 PM A musical trip which will lead you to the music of Federico Mompou (Spain) and the tango in Europe, the Middle-East and Latin-America.Adress:Ambachtsweg 2A , 7251 KW Vorden (near Zutphen) www.het-klavier.nl/Tickets € 15 / jeugd € 7,50 including coffee and currant bread; reservations 0575-550756
Wed 21 Mar Oostvoorne, Volksuniversiteit Westvoorne, Cultural Centre 'De Man' 8:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithunia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Adress: Burgemeester Letteweg 30, Oostvoorne
Sun 25 Mar Zaltbommel, Gasthuiskapel 12:00 AM concert with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute)Works by Szymon Laks, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Ilse Weber, Maurice Ravel and Jeff Hamburgwww.gasthuiskapel.nlAdress: Gasthuisstraat 34
Sun 01 Apr Oosthuizen (NH) 3:30 PM concert at the house of Tom Oosthuizen (on invitation only) with Bachs complete Goldbergvariations
Thu 12 Apr Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 8:15 PM J.S.Bach - the complete Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisAdress: Westerstraat 1061015 MN Amsterdamphone 020-6279624tickets €15 can be ordered at info@pianola.nl number of seats is limited (50)!
Sun 15 Apr Antwerpen 3:00 PM Private concert at the home of Piet and Annejet Leupen (by invitation only) with Bachs' Goldbergvariations and Metamorphosis by Philip Glass
Fri 20 Apr Amsterdam, Music Studio Marcel Worms 8:00 PM Chamber music by Jean Françaix with texts about the composer written by Matin KaaijRené Groothof - recitation/ Eleonore Pameijer - flute/ Michel Marang - clarinet / Ursula Schoch - violin / Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola / Stephan Heber - cello / Marcel Worms - piano Program: Sonatina for violin and piano/Trio for clarinet, viola and piano/Trio for flute, cello and piano /Trio for violin, cello and piano
Sat 21 Apr Radio 4 (Dutch Classical Radio Station), 'De Bedding' 11:00 PM-12:00 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano live recording at the 'Dorpskerk' of Spijkenisse (the Netherlands) recording: Micha de Kanter editin g: Frans van Gurp
Tue 24 Apr Arnhem, Musis Sacrum 8:00 PM program around the French composer Jean Françaix (1912 - 1997) on the occasion of the Françaix Centenary 2012: music by Françaix will be combined with texts about the composer, written by Martin KaaijRené Groothof - recitation/ Eleonore Pameijer - flute/ Michel Marang - clarinet / Ursula Schoch - violin / Asdis Valdemarsdottir - viola / Stephan Heber - cello / Marcel Worms - piano This concert will be recorded by the NTR (Dutch Public Radio) to be broadcasted later in the program 'de Bedding' ( a music documentary program) on Radio 47:15 p.m. - Balkonzaal: pre-concert talk by Marcel Worms
Fri 27 Apr Nigeria tour start of a tour to Nigeria with concerts and workshops for students in the capital Abuja and in Lagos, Jos and Ibadan. Amsterdam based pianotechnician Theodoor Dekker will join me to tune and repair piano's and grandpiano and to teach students the basic principles of pianotuning and -maintenance
Sat 28 Apr Lagos, Wheatbaker Hotel concert in the framework of the exhibition 'Water No Get Enemy' with works by Nigerian artists, inspired by water. Music inspired by water by Claude Debussy, Federico Mompou, Luciano Berio, Margaret Bonds and Charles T.Griffes and the premier of 'Omi' (water), a blues by the Nigerian composer Ayo Oluranti (2012)The exhibition will follow the tour and can be seen at every concert
Mon 30 Apr Abuja, Hilton Hotel Concert on the occasion of Dutch Queens Day; program as on April 28
Tue 01 May Jos, University of Jos concert at the University of Jos; program as on April 28
Wed 02 May Jos, University of Jos workshop for pianostudents of the University of Jos
Thu 03 May Ibadan, University of Ibadan workshop for pianostudents of the University of Ibadan and concert at the International Institute of Tropical Agriculture; program is a reduced version of the program on April 28
Fri 04 May Ibadan, University of Ibadan concert at the University of Ibadan; program as on April 28
Sun 06 May Lagos, MUSON (Music Centre of Nigeria) concert for students at the MUSON; program as on April 28m-u-s-o-n.com
Mon 07 May Lagos, MUSON (Music Centre of Nigeria) workshop for students of the MUSON
Sun 13 May Middenbeemster, Keyserkerk 4:00 PM Concert with windensemble 'Timber', French program with 'Improvisations' by Francis Poulenc for piano, arranged for windinstruments and piano by Marten Hoekstra and works by Fauré, Caplet and DebussyKeyserkerk, Middenweg 148, Middenbeemster
Tue 15 May Amsterdam, concert in the home of Michiel and Madeline ter Horst-Mees 8:15 PM J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - concert on invitation only
Wed 16 May Amsterdam, Dr.Sarphatihuis 7:30 PM concert with windensemble 'Timber', program as on May 13Adress: Roeterstraat 2This concert is primarily meant for residents of the Dr.Sarphatihouse but it's a public concert as well!
Thu 24 May Amsterdam 7:30 PM concert at the home of Maud Peereboom-Engelberts (on invitation only) with Bachs' Goldbergvariations
Mon 28 May--Tue 29 May Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal CD-recording of Bachs Goldbergvariations and 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - the CD will be released September 2012 for the Zefir Records label
Fri 08 Jun Leut-Maasmechelen (Belgium), St.Pieterschurch 8:15 PM works for piano by the Catalan composer Federico Mompouorganized by the Cultural Centre Maas-Mechelenwww.ccmaasmechelen.be/site/
Sun 10 Jun Bussum, Synagogue 2:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute): works by Dutrch composers from the interbellum, a.o. Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Rosy Wertheim
Sat 16 Jun Amsterdam, Amstelchurch 12:30 PM concert (on invitation only) with Valerie Guillorit (soprano) - songs by Francis Poulenc, Irving Berlin, Gabriël Fauré and Edith Piaf
Sun 17 Jun Middelburg, Zeeuwse Concertzaal second part of the CD-recording of Bachs Goldbergvariations and 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - the CD will be released September 2012 for the Zefir Records label
Sat 30 Jun Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM Federico Mompou - Música CalladaOn June 30 2012, on the initiative of the Mompou Foundation (Fundación Mompou) in Barcelona, the 25th anniversary of the death of the Catalan composer Federico Mompou (1893-1987) will be commemorated worldwide with concerts,Marcel Worms will contribute to this event with a performance of Mompou's complete 'Música Callada'.La Música Callada, La Soledad Sonora: the music of silence, de sound of solitude - Mompou's masterwork , a mystic, contemplative work, played on one of Amsterdams most silent spots.Admission free, donations at the end of the concert will be greatly appreciatedAdress: Barndesteeg 6b, 1012 BV AmsterdamAccess, route description: www.bethanienklooster.nl/nl/route/
Fri 06 Jul Nieuwlande (Drenthe), concert in the home of Bert and Hanneke Ronhaar 8:00 PM J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip Glass - concert on invitation only
Sat 14 Jul Middenbeemster, Keyserkerk 8:15 PM J.S.Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip GlassBoth works will be introduced by Marcel Worms during the concertTickets (for sale right before the concert): € 12,50, including a drink before the concertFoyer open from 7:30, church open at 8:00Adress: Middenweg 148, Middenbeemsterwww.beemsterkerk.nl
Fri 24 Aug Oldeberkoop (Province of Friesland), Le Brocope 8:00 PM Tangos for piano from Latin-America, Europe and the Middle EastAdress: Oosterwoldseweg 5 - 8421 PA Oldeberkoop - phone. 06 462 169 52website café-restaurant and theatre 'Le Brocope': www.lebrocope.nl
Sat 08 Sep Amsterdam, Christiaan Huygensplein 5:30 PM 1e Christiaan Huygensplein Concert.Organisation: Theodoor Dekker GrandPianos.nljazz by Rivka Worms - vocals and Marcel Worms - pianoOpen Air Concert, under reserve (no rain!)At 5:30 p.m. the American-Dutch pianist Brook Cuden will play a work by Dutch composer Jacob ter Veldhuis and after our performance she will play a.o. with tapdancer Marije Nie
Thu 13 Sep Bilthoven, Walter Maas House 8:00 AM concert with Ulrich von Wrochem (viola) on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the death of Dutch composer and pianist Julius Röntgen (1855-1932), who was good friends with Brahms and Grieg and cofounded the Conservatory of Amsterdam and the Amsterdam Concertgebouw. From 1925 until his death Röntgen lived in the Walter Maas House, designed by his son, to devote all his time there to composing. Program: Julius Röntgen - the two Sonatas for viola and piano in c minor and a minor; Carl Reinecke - 3 Phantasypieces op.43 for viola and piano; Johannes Brahms - Sonata vor viola and piano in E flat majorwww.waltermaashuis.nlGerard Doulaan 213723GW Bilthoven T 06-27621536info@waltermaashuis.nl
Sun 23 Sep Zeist, pianoshowroom and -workshop Henk Hupkes 3:00 PM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations in combination with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisLocation: Henk Hupkes Piano's & VleugelsDijnselburgerlaan 1-20 3705 LP Zeist phone: +31 (0) 30 697 13 10 reservations: info@henkhupkes.nltoegang gratis, vrijwillige bijdrage met als richtbedrag € 15 www.henkhupkes.nl
Sun 30 Sep Amsterdam, Bijlmer Parktheater 11:00 AM concert in the series by musicians of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with Ursula Schoch (violin) and Julia Tom (cello). Special guests: tangodanspaar Hester Welbergen en Roshan Warjavandworks by Federico Mompou (Evocacion for violin, cello and piano and 'El Pont' f or cello and piano), Darius Milhaud ( 'Tango des Fratellini' and 'Brasileira' from 'Scaramouche' for violin and piano) and Astor Piazzolla (a.o. Le Grand Tango for cello and piano)Adress: Anton de Komplein 240
 1102 DR Amsterdam
phone: 020 - 3113933
E: info@bijlmerparktheater.nl
www.bijlmerparktheater.nlreservations: kaartverkoop.bijlmerparktheater.nl
Thu 04 Oct Den Bosch, Toonzaal 8:30 PM 'Voyage à Paris' - a virtual walk through Paris of the twenties en thirties of the last century accompanied by songs by songs of Francis Poulenc, Parisian composer par excellencePhilip Freriks - recitation / Valerie Guillorit - soprano / Marcel Worms - piano
Mon 08 Oct Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 AM concert on the occasion of Marcels new CD for Zefir Records (Bach and Glass)program: Bach - Goldbergvariations / Glass - Metamorphosiswith a mysteryguest as well...www.bethanienklooster.nl
Sun 21 Oct Leiden, Aalmarktzaal 11:30 AM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariationsthis concert is meant as a prelude to the premier (later on this day) of the theaterpiece 'Contrapunt' based on the novel of the same name of dutch writer Anna Enquist in which the Goldbergvariations play a essential roleInformation and reservation: www.stadspodia.nl
Mon 22 Oct Beginning of a tour through Russia 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the latest contributions to the bluesproject with new works from the Netherlands, Russia, Syria, the USA and Iran.Premieres of works by Fant de Kanter (Netherlands) and Reza Vali (Iran/USA)Timeschedule and location of the masterclasses in Perm, Krasnodar and Irkutsk were not known at the beginning of the tourBelow you'll see the tourschedule:
Tue 23 Oct Perm, Philharmony 7:00 PM filarmonia.perm.ru
Wed 24 Oct Jekaterinburg, Diapasion 3:00 PM-5:00 PM Improvisationclass for students (age 4-16 ) of this private jazz-musicschool
Wed 24 Oct Jekatarinburg, Ever Jazz Club 8:00 PM www.everjazz.ru
Fri 26 Oct Krasnodar, Jazz Travel Club 8:00 PM jazztravelclub.ru
Mon 29 Oct Irkutsk, Baikal Waves Jazz festival www.baikalwaves.ru
Sun 04 Nov Amsterdam, Amstelkerk 3:00 PM Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and ProkovieffThe concert will be organised by the YPF, the Young Pianist Foundation, formerly the Yuri Egorov Foundation. The Steinway Grand in the Amstelchurch belonged to Yuri Egorov.more information: www.stadsherstel.nl
Fri 09 Nov Gouda, Kunst in de Kamer 8:00 PM Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house'), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and ProkovieffAdmission reserved for members of 'Kunst in de Kamer' (Art in the Living Room), an organization that organizes concerts and theatre in private houses throughout the Netherlands
Sat 10 Nov Oldeberkoop (Province of Friesland), Le Brocope 8:00 PM Two sets of variations: Bachs Goldbergvariations in combination with 'Metamorphosis' by Philip GlassAdress: Oosterwoldseweg 5 - 8421 PA Oldeberkoop - phone: 06 462 169 52website café-restaurant and theatre 'Le Brocope': www.lebrocope.nl
Sun 11 Nov Emmen, Theater de Muzeval 11:30 AM J.S.Bach - Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisAdress:Boermarkeweg 437822 HM Emmenwww.mijnmuzeval.nl
Fri 16 Nov Radio 5, Dichtbij Nederland 11:00 PM-12:00 PM Interview on Marcels recent Russian tour and performance of 'Etude in Blue' by the Russian composer Alexander Rosenblatt
Sun 18 Nov Anna Paulowna, Doolaard Theatre 2:00 PM J.S.Bach - the complete Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass - MetamorphosisAdress: Middenweg 9b 1761 LD Anna PaulownaAdmission: € 10reservations: tel.0223 621610 and by e-mail doolaard@hetnet.www.doolaard-theater.nl
Wed 21 Nov Almelo, Theaterhotel 7:15 PM Lecture with musical examples on Bachs Goldbergvariations, as an introduction to 'Contrapunt' (starting time 8 p.m.), the theatre version of Anna Enquists' book 'Contrapunt', where the Goldbergvariations play a pivotal role
Sat 24 Nov Pisa (Italy), Palazzo dei Congressi 6:00 PM 'Yuri Egorov - Hommage to a friend'.Concertlecture with dutch writer Jan Brokken at the Pisa International Book Festival: a program around his book 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the Poets House', translated in Italian as 'Nella casa del pianista), about his friendship with the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov. Works by Bach, Debussy, Shostakovich, Ravel, Skrjabin, Schubert, Brahms and Prokwww.palazzodeicongressi.pisa.it
Sun 09 Dec Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 3:30 PM jazzsongs with singer Rivka Worms at the opening of an exhibition at the Rosa Spierhouse by Bepple Kessler (jewelry) and Dolf Kessler (photo's)Adress: Esseboom 21251 CP Laren (NH)
Mon 10 Dec Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM 'Baltic Souls': concert in the series of the Leo Smit Foundation - with Ursula Schoch (violin)The spotlight at this concert will be on composers from the Baltic countries figuring in 'Baltic Souls', a book by dutch writer Jan Brokken on the history of the Baltic countries. Paul Hermann - Four Epigrammes for piano (1934); Dick Kattenburg-Rhapsody for violin solo (premier); Ludwig Otten- Sonatina for violin and piano (1953 - 1965); Heleen Verleur - Capricious Blues (2011) ; Arvo Pärt - Second Sonatina for piano (1958) ; Heino Eller - Sonata nr.1 for violin and piano (1922); Jurgis Gaijauskas - Sonata nr.2 for violin and piano (1966); George Gershwin - 3 Preludes (transcription for violin and piano by Jasha Heifetz)
Tue 11 Dec Hattem, Culturele Kring (Cultural Circle) Hattem 8:00 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries - works by Arvo Part, Heino Eller, Ester Magi (Estlonia), Peteris Vasks (Latvia) and Jurgis Gaizauskas (Lithnia), with Ursula Schoch (violin)Location: De Marke,Daendelsweg 2, 8051 DX Hattem038 - 4432888www.kunstkringhattem.nl
Sat 15 Dec Amsterdam, Tangosalon 'TangoTalks' 9:30 PM Performance at the TangoTalks' Christmas Salon with tangos to listen to followed by tangos to dance on, Tangos by Tango's van Igor Stravinsky, Wilhelm Grosz, Giacomo Puccini, Samuel Barber, Darius Milhaud, Alexander Rosenblatt, Fahrid Al Atrash, Isaac Albeniz, Federico Mompou, Ernesto Nazareth, Horacio Salgán, René Vargas Vera and Astor PiazzollaAdress: Studio de Wit, Baarsjesweg 202, 1057 HS Amsterdamwww.tangotalks.com
Sun 16 Dec Velp, Kastanjelaan 13 1:30 PM Bachs' Goldbergvariations combined with Philip Glass' 'Metamorphosis'Adress: Kastanjelaan 13, 6883 HZ Velpphone:026 - 361 00 90pr@kastanjelaan13.nlwww.kastanjelaan13.nl