piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2010
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
Sat 09 Jan NTR Radio 4 9:15 PM broadcasting of the first half of a Mompouconcert from october 27 at the Fundación Juan March in Madrid (courtesy of Spanish National Radio, RNE Classica) . During the broadcasting Marcel will give some comments on the music. The second half of this concert will be broadcasted in the beginning of 2011.
Sat 16 Jan Abcoude, Kunst in de Kamer (concerts in private houses) 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - during the lecture you can listen to music by Bach (Toccata from Partita nr.6), Brahms(Klavierstück op.118 nr.2), Mendelssohn (Variations sérieuses), Schubert (Andante sostenuto from Sonata for Piano B flat major D960), Skrjabin (Vers la flamme), Prokovieff (4 Visions Fugitives), Debussy (...General Lavine eccentric) and Ravel (Oiseaux tristes)Organisation: Kunst in de KamerReservation: on invitation only, for members of 'Kunst in de Kamer' (Arts in de Living Room') Abcoude
Mon 18 Jan Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM HOLLANDIA-KATTENBURGA program around the dutch composer Dick Kattenburg (1919-1944) who died in Auschwitz, with works by a.o. Dick Kattenburg (Sonata Movement for violin and piano; Blues for piano; Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano), Leo Smit ('Hommage à Remmington' for piano), George Gershwin and Marc Blitzstein (songs). During the concert a new double CD will be presented with works by Dick KattenburgMusicians: Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-piano
Fri 22 Jan Middelburg, Concertzaal 8:00 PM Concert with Cobla La Principal d'Amsterdam (traditional Catalan coblaorchestra), 'Vuelta! Through Spain in many dances', with Marcel Worms (harpsichord and piano), percussionist Marcel Andriessen and conductor Bas Wiegers Program: Joaquin Nin-Culmell - Concert for piano and orchestra, arranged for Cobla la Principal by Oliver Boekhoorn and Jelte Althuis (members of reedquintet Calefax) and music by old and late-romantic Spanish dancemusic by Mateu Fletxa, Sebastin Aguilera de Heredia, Enric Granados, Isaac Albniz and Frederic Mompou
Sun 24 Jan 's Hertogenbosch - Toonzaal 8:30 PM HOLLANDIA-KATTENBURGIrene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violinl, Stephan Heber-cello, Marcel Worms-pianoprogram as on January 18
Thu 28 Jan Utrecht, Instituto Cervantes Concert with Cobla La Principal de Amsterdam - program: see January 22
Fri 29 Jan Amsterdam, Mozes and Aronchurch 1:30 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) as a conclusion of the Winteracademy of the 'Mozeshuis' (center for adult education) - works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Nico Richter and Rosy Wertheim
Fri 29 Jan Amsterdam, Bethaninklooster 8:15 PM Concert with Cobla La Principal de Amsterdam - program: see January 22
Sun 31 Jan Middelburg, Synagogue, Herenstraat 14 3:00 PM concert with music related to Theresienstadt, with Irene Maessen (soprano)Gideon Klein - Sonata for piano (1943) / Viktor Ullmann - Pianosonata nr. 7 (1944) / Ilse Weber - songs from Theresienstadt /Viktor Ullmann - songs from Theresienstadt / Dick Kattenburg - Palestinean songs / Simon Laks - Sept chansons populaires hébraiques (seven popular hebrew songs)
Tue 09 Feb Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut (Dutch Music Institute) 12:30 PM Lunchconcert, dutch pianomusic from the archivesfrom the Dutch Music Institute : 'Sonata 1943' by Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman (recently published again by the 'Nederlands Muziek Instituut'), Nico Richter (Sonatina), Dick Kattenburg (Blues) and Leo Smit ( 2 Hommages)
Mon 15 Feb Delft, Openbare Bibliotheek (Public Library) 8:30 PM presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' (Baltic Souls), the new book by Jan Brokken; music from the Baltic countries, a.o. Arvo Pärt - 'Fratres' for violin and piano with Ursula Schoch (violin)Adress: Openbare bibliotheek (DOK, Vesteplein 100)Organisation: Stichting Literaire Salon De Omslag / Boekhandel 'de Omslag'
Tue 02 Mar Göttingen (Germany), Evangelical Church 8:00 PM program around the Polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camp orchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (violoncello) - works by Szymon Laks, werk van Szymon Laks, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Henriëtte Bosmans and Jeff Hamburg. The concert will be a commemoration of historian Hanna Vogt from Göttingen, one of the first German citizens to start resistance against the nazi's
Wed 03 Mar Göttingen, Townhall 8:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) in the framework of the commemoration of historian Hanna Vogt (see March 2). Works by Szymon Laks, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit and Erwin Schulhoff
Fri 12 Mar Ellecom (near Arnhem), Kunst in de Kamer (concerts in private houses) 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer, ArnhemReservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK ArnhemZutphensestraatweg 16, 6995 AC Ellecom
Sun 14 Mar Hengelo. Waterstaatskerk 12:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - a selection from the repertoire of the Six Continents Project: works by Valton Beqiri (Kosovo), Riad Abdel-Gawad (Egypt/USA), Jeff Hamburg (USA /Nederland), Asim Horosic (Bosnia), Ganesh Kumar (India), Gilberto Mendes (Brazil), Reza Vali (Iran/USA), Sinta Wullur (Indonesia/Netherlans), Lalanath de Silva (Sri Lanka/USA), Pablo Escande (Argentina/ Netherlands) and Ronald Snijders (Surinam/Netherlands)
Sun 21 Mar Lljubljana (Slovenia), Ljubljana Festival 2010, Narodni Muzeum (National Museum) 11:00 AM program around composer Agnes Jama (daughter of the well-known Slovenian painter Matija Jama), with Soesja Citroen (vocals) and Tomas Lorenz (violin) - works by Agnes Jama (Sonatina for piano and Suite for violin and piano), Bela Bartók (Suite op.14 for piano) , Claude Debussy (2 Preludes) and Soesja Citroen ('Song for Ma', a tribute to her mother Agnes Jama) www.ljubljanafestival.si/en/events/434/discoveries_agnes_jama_composer_and_pianist
Sun 28 Mar Heeze (Noord-Brabant) 3:30 PM private concert (on invitation only) - Spanish program: Federico Mompou (unpublished works), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas Book IV) and Isaac Albeniz (movements from 'Suite Espagnole')
Tue 06 Apr Utrecht, Theater Kikker 7:45 PM Martijn Buser, music programmer of Theater Kikker, talks with Marcel Worms and with some of the composers about his project 'New Blues for Piano'
Tue 06 Apr Utrecht, Theater Kikker 8:30 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - works from the repertory of this project 1996 - 2009 and new dutch and foreign contributions from 2009 and 2010world premiers of new works by Roderik de Man, Jacques Bank, Janco Verduin, Morris Kliphuis, Bram Kortekaas and Paul van Brugge (all from the Netherlands); dutch premiers of works by Joey Roukens, Sylvia Maessen, Holger de Bruin, Geert Schoonbeek de Vlaming, Claudia Rumondor, Ren Uijlenhoet (all from the Netherlands, Mohammed Ali Kammoun (Tunesia), Sergio Mesa (Colombia), Lawrence Semanda (Uganda) and Kamal Yusif (Sudan)www.theaterkikker.nlGanzenmarkt 14#3512 GD Utrecht030 2319666www.theaterkikker.nlThis concert will be registered by the NPS (Dutch national radio) to be broadcasted later this year
Sun 11 Apr Culemborg, Theater de Blauwe Schuur (Theatre the Blue Barn) 2:30 PM unpublished works for piano by Federico Mompou, discovered in Barcelona in 2008www.theaterdeblauweschuur.nlAdress: Havendijk 15, 4101 AA CulemborgReservations by phone only: 0345-531711Painter Raymond Boekelder shows some of his paintings inspired by Mompou's music
Mon 12 Apr Hooghalen (province of Drenthe), Memorial Center Westerbork 1:30 PM musical contribution to the commemoration of the liberation of concentration camp Westerbork (1945)www.westerbork.nl/Gerrit van Weezel - Une fable, with Nienke van Rijn (violin) / Dick Kattenburg - Tempo de Blues. Both composers were transported from Westerbork to AuschwitzThe commemoration can also be watched live at dutch television (NPS)
Thu 15 Apr Amsterdam, Apollofirst Theater 8:30 PM Tangoconcert with the Argentinean singer Omar MolloAdress: Apollofirst Theater(in the Apollofirst Hotel)Apollolaan 1231077 AP AmsterdamVoor reserveringen:+31 (0)20 679 79 71ticket@apollofirst.nlWebsite Omar Mollo: www.omarmollotango.com.ar/
Mon 19 Apr Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM PARIJS -BERLINWorks from Paris by composers belonging to the 'Groupe des Six' (songs by Francis Poulenc and Germaine Tailleferre) and works from Berlin by Berthold Brecht, Hanns Eisler and Kurt Weill ; songs by Leo Smit for two voices and piano, Henriëtte Bosmans - Copla for two female voices and piano; Tailleferre - 'Pastorale' and 'Forlane' for flute and piano; Rita hijmans - songs for soprano, flute and piano;Irene Maessen-soprano, José Scholte - mezzosoprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Marcel Worms-piano
Tue 20 Apr Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 11:15 AM-1:30 PM 2 short concerts for schools in the neighbourhood of the Uilenburger Synagogue ('De Witte Olifant', 'De Parel' and the 'Dr. E. Boekmanschool'), with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano), works by Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, Jeff Hamburg, Henriëtte Bosmans and Rosy Wertheim
Tue 20 Apr Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 8:30 PM concert with the Argentinean tangosinger Omar MolloPianola MuseumWesterstraat 1061015 MN Amsterdamphone:+ 31 (0)20-6279624Email: info@pianola.nlwww.pianola.nl
Sat 24 Apr--Tue 27 Apr Ouagadougou, Jazzfestival 'Jazz à Ouaga' workshops for students and jamsessions with particpants of the Jazzfestival
Tue 27 Apr Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso), 'Jazz à Ouaga', French Cultural Centre CCF-Georges Méliès 8:30 PM concert - first half will be solo: 'New Blues for Piano', bluespieces composed for the project 'New Blues for Piano' from a.o. the Netherlands and Africa / second half: performance with musicians from Burkina Faso, a.o. singer and guitarplayer Alif Naaba, bassplayer Gregoire Yanoga and percussionist Wendlavim Zabsonrewww.jazz,zcp.bf
Thu 29 Apr 's Hertogenbosch - Toonzaal 8:30 PM PARIS -BERLINWorks from Paris by composers belonging to the 'Groupe des Six' and works from Berlin by Berthold Brecht, Hanns Eisler and Kurt Weill ; program and musicians as on April 19
Sat 08 May Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 3:00 PM presentation of Marcels book 'Blue Notes - muzikaal reisdagboek van een pianist' (Published by Elikser, CD included) This pianists musical diary will be translated in english in the near futureAfter a short concert the first copy of the book will be offered by Marcel to dutch writer Jan BrokkenAdmission free; www.bethanienklooster.nl
Thu 27 May--Mon 31 May Kigali (Rwanda) concerts and workshops
Fri 28 May Kigali, Ecole Belge de Kigali (Belgian school) 10:00 AM workshop and short concert
Fri 28 May Kigali, Club Planet 10:00 PM concert with the Rwandese band Blak Blu ZunguClub Planet (KBC club) is a fancy nachtclub in the Kigali Business Centre (KBC)
Sat 29 May Kigali, Goethe (German) Institute 2:00 PM concert with 'New Blues for Piano', followed by a performance with Egbert Hamel (saxophone), Kiri (guitar), Thierry (bass) and Karim (percussion)
Sun 30 May Kigali, Hotel Mille Collines 12:00 PM classical concert: J.S.Bach - Toccata from Partita nr.VI in e minor / Mendelssohn - Prelude and Fugue in e minor op 35. and 'Variations sérieuses' op.54/ Schubert - Valses sentimentales D.779/ Chopin - Prelude in D flat major op.28 # 15 / Mompou - Variations on a theme by Chopin/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 #2/ Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 # 2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debbie
Sun 06 Jun Vught, former concentration camp Vught 12:00 AM works for piano by dutch composers Daniël Belinfante (Studies for Children) and Leo Kok (Enfance / Childhood) and by Robert Schumann (Kinderszenen) at the commemoration of the childrens transport in 1943 when 1269 children were transported from Vught to Sobibor
Thu 10 Jun Vleuten (near Utrecht), Theaterzaal Vleuterweide 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010; Adress: Burchtpoort 5, Vleutenwww.kieskultuur.nl
Mon 14 Jun--Tue 15 Jun Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster recording of a cd with music by Szymon Laks (1901-1983). Laks was a jewish Polish composer who directed the Camp Orchestra in Auschwitz.with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Ursula Schoch (violin), Stephan Heber (cello) and Monique Bartels (cello)
Wed 16 Jun Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM concert around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983) who conducted the camp orchestra in Auschwitz during World War II: '8 chants populaires juifs' for soprano and piano, 'Passacaglia' for flute and piano, Sonata for cello and piano, Divertimento for flute, violin, cello and piano, Ballad (Hommage to Chopin) for piano solo.Also works by Leo Smit ('Lento' from the Sonata for flute and piano) and Dick Kattenburg(Palestinean songs).musicians: Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello) and Marcel Worms (piano)information (reservations, location): www.bethanienklooster.nl
Sun 27 Jun Departure for Tanzanya tour concerts and workshops in Tanzanya from June 28 through July 6
Mon 28 Jun Arusha, Makumira University workshops with students
Mon 28 Jun Arusha, Sibusiso Foundation 2:30 PM short concert for mentally retarded children of the Sibusibo Foundation near Arusha. They stay here for a maximum period of 3 months. Afterwards they are being visited regularly in their village community. More information at www.sibusiso.nl
Mon 28 Jun Arusha, Arusha Community Church 6:30 PM concert 'New Blues for Piano', premier of 'Blues for a busy night' by Elizabeth Gaskill (USA/the Netherlands) and blues from the Netherlands, the USA, Argentinia, Armenia, Australia, England, Israel, Mozambique, Sudan, the Czech Republic and Tunesia.
Tue 29 Jun Arusha, Makumira University workshops with students
Thu 01 Jul--Fri 02 Jul Dar Es Salaam, University of Dar Es Salaam (UDSM) workshops with students
Thu 01 Jul Dar Es Salaam, Kempinski Hotel 8:00 PM Charity concert for environmental projects (organisation: Ministery of Environment), with Jan van den Hombergh (violin) - program with 'nature' as leading theme: Robert Schumann: From 'Waldszenen' (Forest scenes)-Vogel als Prophet (Bird as a prophet) /Einsame Blumen (Lonely flowers) /Sergei Rachmaninoff -Lilacs op.21 nr.5/Daisies op.38 nr.3 /Duke Ellington - African Flower /Pjotr Iljits Tsaijkovski: From 'Seasons'-March: Song of the lark/October: Autumn Song / Claude Debussy: From 'Preludes Book II' -Feuilles mortes (Dead leaves) /Joseph Cosma-Les feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves) / Edvard Grieg : From 'Lyric pieces' - To spring op.43 nr.6 /The brook op.62 nr.4 /Astor Piazzolla - Estaciones (Seasons) / Ludwig van Beethoven: From 'Sonata for piano and violin' in F major op.24 ('Springsonata') -First movement: Allegro
Fri 02 Jul Dar Es Salaam, Alliance française 7:00 PM J.S.Bach - Toccata from Partita nr.VI in e minor / Poulenc - Improvisation on the name of Bach and 'Improvisations' a.o. Hommage to Schubert / Schubert - Valses sentimentales D.779/ Chopin - Prelude in D flat major op.28 nr.15 / Mompou - Variations on a theme by Chopin/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for Debbie
Sat 03 Jul Dar Es Salaam 6:00 PM-8:30 PM participation in a charityconcert (LACAJAN Productions) for AIDS orphans - on invitation only - works by Frédéric Chopin, Federico Mompou, Louis Grünberg and Bill Evans
Mon 05 Jul--Tue 06 Jul Zanzibar, Dhow Countries Music Academy workshops with students and concert
Sat 28 Aug Haarlem, Alkmaar, Amsterdam 10:00 AM-4:00 PM In the framework of the start of the Vuelta (cycle race of Spain): a tour through the north of Holland with the production 'Vuelta!', three open air concerts.locations:10:00 a.m.: Haarlem, in front of the 'Philharmonie', 12:30 p.m.: Bloemendaal, Beachpavilion Lido13:00 p.m.: Amsterdam, Winkelcentrum (Shopping Centre) IJburg, IJburglaan/Joris Ivenspleinperformances with Cobla la Principal de Amsterdam'Vuelta! Around Spain in many dances' with pianist Marcel Worms, percussionist Marcel Andriessen and conductor Ali Groen
Thu 02 Sep Baden (Switzerland), Galerie Anixis 8:00 PM Concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) in the framework of the 'Jüdische Kulturwoche' (Week of Jewish Culture) - 'Music from the time of Anne Frank'Galerie AnixisDetailed information at www.juedischekulturwoche.ch/index.php?section=calendar&cmd=event&id=52Oberstadtstrasse 105400 Baden
Mon 13 Sep--Sun 19 Sep Kampala (Uganda) workshops at the Kampala Music School and concerts at different locations
Wed 15 Sep Kampala, residency of the French Embassy 7:30 PM in the first half 'Around Chopin' (Chopin - Preludes in D flat major and A major op. 28 / Federico Mompou 'Variations on a theme by Chopin' -Chopin - Ballad nr. 3 in A flat major op. 47 /Simon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin, 1949) - Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op. 64 no. 2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Mask II ( jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 no. 2) and after the intermission 'New Blues for Piano' with worldpremiers of works by Job Tezigatwa (Uganda), Christiaan Richter and Marco C. de Bruin (the Netherlands)
Fri 17 Sep Kampala, Lion's Centre Sheraton Hotel 7:30 PM concert with the KSO (Kampala Symphony Orchestra) conducted by Russell Keable (UK): Beethoven - Fifth Symphony/ Bizet - music from Carmen / Mozart - Pianoconcerto A major KV 488
Sat 18 Sep Kampala, National Theatre 3:00 PM-5:00 PM concert at the Bayimba Festival, students of the Kampala Music School and Marcel Worms. Rivka Worms sings songs by dutch singer-songwriter Soesja Citroenwww.bayimba.org
Sun 19 Sep Kampala, Lion's Centre Sheraton Hotel 4:30 PM concert with the KSO (Kampala Symphony Orchestra) conducted by Russell Keable: program as on September 17
Sat 25 Sep Rosmalen, Kunsthuis Rosmalen 8:00 PM 'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major. op.28 nr.15 and A major.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations on a theme of Chopin/Chopin - Ballade # 3 in Aflat major op.47 /Szymon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin) / Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann -Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin / Jean Franaix - Nocturne la mmoire du grand Frdric Chopin /Chopin - Waltz c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for DebbyAdress: Oosteinderweg 98 5247WD Rosmalen073-5230066 / e-mailkunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com
Thu 30 Sep Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut (Dutch Music Institute) 3:30 PM Performance with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) with works by Rosy Wertheim. Annejet Leupen-Kohnstam will receive the first copy of the cd with music of her great-aunt Rosy Wertheim during a festive meeting at the Dutch Music Institute. This FutureClassics cd can be purchased at a reduced price afterwards.Moreover Joyce Bergman-Van Hessen, niece of the dutch composer Dick Kattenburg and discoverer of his scores, will hand over these manuscripts to Dr. Frits Zwart, director of the Dutch Music Institute. Flutist Eleonore Pameijer and composer Jeff Hamburg, president of the 'Genootschap voor Nederlandse Componisten' (Association of Dutch composers) will hold a lecture about Rosy Wertheim and Dick Kattenburg.Location: Aula Konkinklijke Bibliotheek, Prins Willem-Alexanderhof 5, Den Haag. Admission free.www.nederlandsmuziekinstituut.nl
Fri 01 Oct Waddensea, between Lauwersoog and the island of Schiermonnikoog 7:00 PM-10:45 PM playing a selection from Federico Mompou's 'Música Callada' (music of silence) during 'Tribute to the Dutch Wadden', the prelude of the 'Chambermusic Festival Schiermonnikoog'. The boat will leave at 7 p.m. from Lauwersoog and will anchor in the middle of the Waddensea. In the silence of the evening several short concerts will take place. Program, reservatioons and more information: www.schiermonnikoogfestival.nl
Tue 12 Oct Amsterdam, Pianola Museum 8:30 PM concert with the Argentinean tangosinger Omar Mollo. You can also listen to Argentinean (tango)music from player pianorolls which were recently acquired by the Pianola MuseumAdress: Westerstraat 106, 1015 MN Amsterdam Phone: 020- 627 9624www.pianola.nl
Sat 16 Oct Culemborg, de Blauwe Schuur 8:00 PM Concert with Argentinean Tangosinger Omar Molloon invitation only
Sun 17 Oct Heino, Kunstkring Salland 8:30 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 16, 2010;Organisation: Kunst in de Kamer ('Art in the Living Room'), SallandReservation: on invitation, only for members of KIK Salland
Mon 18 Oct Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM "Ich Wandre durch Theresienstadt" (I wandered trough Theresienstadt)Irene Maessen-soprano, Asdis Valdimarsdottir-viola, Marcel Worms-pianoIlse Weber (1903-1944)- Songs (Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt) Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944)- Three Hölderlin Songs; Viktor Ullmann- Pianosonata nr.7(composed in Theresienstadt) ; Dick Kattenburg (1919-1944)-Sonata for viola and piano ;Stephen Westra (1967)-Yiddish and Ladino songs;Jan Felderhof (1907-2006)-Improvisation for viola and piano ;Sylvia Maessen (1959)- Dancing through the desert (2008) for piano;Rosy Wertheim - Songs for soprano and pianoNB: this season the concertseries of the Leo Smit Foundation will not take place as usual in the Uilenburger Synagogue but in the Bethaniënklooster!www.bethanienklooster.nl
Wed 27 Oct Madrid, Fundación Juan March, Salon de Actos 7:30 PM Federico Mompou - unpublished works for pianoThis concert will be broadcast live by RNE, Radio Nacional de España, National Radio of SpainAdres: Castell 77, 28006 Madridwww.march.es/musica/musica.asp
Tue 02 Nov Delft, Townhall (Markt) 12:30 PM-1:15 PM lunchconcert'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major op.28 nr.15 and A maj.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations sur un thème de Chopin (Prelude nr.7) Chopin - 2 Mazurkas/ Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2)hall open 12:00 h - admission free
Sun 07 Nov Tilburg, Paradox 5:00 PM-6:00 PM 'Around Chopin', music by Chopin and by composers who have been inspired by Chopin and jazzelements in Chopins music: : Chopin - 2 Preludes /Federico Mompou - Variations sur un thème de Chopin / Chopin - Nocturne g minor op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann - Variationen über ein Nocturne von Chopin/ Dick Kattenburg - Novelette (first performance) / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas / Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes / Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor. op 64 nr.2 / Louis Grünberg - Jazz Masks (jazzversion of Chopins waltz op. 64 nr.2) / Chopin - final movement from Sonata nr.2 op.35 / Bill Evans - Waltz for DebbyAdres: Telegraafstraat 62, 5038 BM TilburgAdress: Telegraafstraat 62, 5038 BM Tilburgwww.paradoxtilburg.nlThis concert is part of the Tilburg Chopin Festival on November 5, 6 and 7: www.chopinfestival.nl
Thu 11 Nov Weesp, Stadhuis (Townhall) 8:00 PM 'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major. op.28 nr.15 and A major.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations on a theme of Chopin/Chopin - Ballade # 3 in A flat major op.47 /Szymon Laks - Ballade (Hommage to Chopin) /Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3/ Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Robert Schumann -Variations on a Nocturne by Chopin / / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas / Mazurkas and Waltzes by Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller / Chopin - Waltz c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 / Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2) / Bill Evans - Waltz for DebbyAdress: Nieuwstraat 41, WeespMore information: www.stad-huisconcerten.nl
Fri 12 Nov Vredenburg, Leeuwenbergh 12:30 PM-1:30 PM lunchconcert'Around Chopin' - Chopin - Preludes D flat major op.28 nr.15 and A maj.op. 28 nr.7 / Mompou - Variations sur un thème de Chopin (Prelude nr.7) /Chopin - Nocturne op.15 nr.3 / Schumann - Variationen über ein Nocturne von Chopin / Dick Kattenburg - Novelette nr.3 / Chopin - 2 Mazurkas/ Jacobo Palm and Wim Statius Muller - Mazurkas and Waltzes/ Chopin - Waltz in c sharp minor op.64 nr.2 /Louis Gruenberg - Jazz Masks nr.2 (jazzversion of Chopins Waltz op.64 nr.2)admission freeadress: Servaasbolwerk 1a3512 NK Utrechtwww.vredenburg.nl
Sat 13 Nov Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 4:00 PM Presentation of 'Baltische Zielen' ('Baltic Souls), the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, with Ursula Schoch (violin). Works by Baltic composers, a.o. Arvo Pärt (Fratres), Peteris Vasks (Mazaris Vasaras Múzika), Jurgis Gaijauskas (Sonata for violin and piano # 2)
Sun 21 Nov Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - the newest pieces composed for the bluesproject with a.o. worldpremier of works by Peter Harden (Purpley Blues) and Wilbert Bulsink (Half a blues) dutch premier of works by Marco C. de Bruin ( He was born for good luck), Christiaan Richter (78 RPM DVD Blues) and Job Tezigatwa (Uganda, Blue Skies)
Sat 27 Nov Istanbul, Küçüçekmece Cultural Centre 8:30 PM "New Blues for Piano", bluespieces from many countries, all composed for Marcel Worms' Bluesproject a.o. 'Extended Blues' by the Turkish composer Evrim Demirel
Mon 29 Nov--Sun 05 Dec Khartoum (Sudan) Concerts and workshops for pianostudents at the College of Music and Drama (Khartoum University) - details to be announced
Fri 03 Dec Khartoum, University of Sudan College of Music and Drama 8:00 PM 'Around Chopin' - works by Chopin, Mompou, Simon Laks, Schumann, Jacobo Palm, Wim Statius Muller, Louis Grünberg and Bill Evans
Sat 04 Dec Khartoum, University of Sudan College of Music and Drama 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - New blues from the Netherlands,England, Turkey, Uganda, Sudan and Mozambique
Sun 05 Dec Khartoum, KICS (Khartoum International Community School) 10:30 AM-10:50 AM short concert for children in the library
Thu 09 Dec Enschede, Muziekcentrum Enschede, Arkezaal 12:30 PM-1:30 PM lunchconcert - Tangos from Europe and Latin-America: tangos by Igor Stravinsky, Giaccomo Puccini, Wilhelm Grosz, Samuel Barber, Alexander Rosenblatt, Darius Milhaud, Joaquin Turina, Federico Mompou, Fahrid Al Atrash, Ernesto Nazareth, Horacio Salgan, René Vargas Vera, Anibal Trolio, Osvaldo Pugliese en Astor Piazzollawww.muziekkwartier.nl
Mon 20 Dec Diemen, Church 'de Hoop' 7:00 AM 'Around Chopin', program as on November 12 - on invitation only
Thu 23 Dec Zuidlaren (Groningen) 'Around Chopin' - program as on september 25private concert, on invitation only