piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2009
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
             
Mon 12 Jan Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster CD-recording of works by dutch composer Dick Kattenburg (1919 - 1944) - Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano; Romanian Melody for Pianotrio; Sonate for violin and piano (unfinished); Eleonore Pameijer - flute / Ursula Schoch - violin / Stephan Heber - cello
Wed 14 Jan Amersfoort, Bergkerk 8:00 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program: Bach (Toccata from Partita nr.6), Brahms (Intermezzo op.118 nr.2), Mendelssohn (Variations sérieuses), Skrjabin (Vers la flamme), Prokovieff (4 Visions fugitives), Schubert (Andante sostenuto from Pianosonata in B flat major., D.960), Debussy (La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune) and Ravel (Oiseaux tristes)- Adress: Dr.Abraham Kuyperlaan 2, Amersfoort; organisation: Algemene Boekhandel
Sun 18 Jan Amsterdam, Concertgebouw ( Spiegelzaal ) 10:00 AM-11:00 AM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during the program 'Spiegelzaal' (live broadcast on Radio 4) on the occasion of the 100th Uilenburger concert on January 19 - Leo Smit - 'Lento' from Sonata for flute and piano / 'Dick Kattenburg - 'Pièce' for flute and piano / Frans Weisz - 'Suite' for piano (selection)
Mon 19 Jan Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM 100th Uilenburger Concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation - with Valérie Guillorit (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Ursula Schoch (violin) ; Samuel Schuijer - Sonata for violin and piano; Hans Lachmann - Sonata for flute and piano ; Andries de Rosa - songs /Rhapsodie Orientale for violin and piano ; Leo Smit -Zigeunerlied (arr. Jeff Hamburg); Franz (Ferencz) Weisz - Suite for piano; Fania Chapiro - Sonatina for flute and piano ; Ernst Bachrich - Sonata for piano opus 1 / Drei Gesänge (three songs)
Sun 25 Jan Zelhem, Theatre 'de Brink' 3:00 PM family concert with the 6 Continents Project (with Eleonore Pameijer - flute): works from many Continents of the World. The concert will be accompanied by an exhibition of childrens drawings from many countries of the world from the collection of Cara Boerwinkel
Sun 25 Jan Zelhem, Theatre 'de Brink' 8:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute): works from the 6 Continents Project: works by Ronald Snijders (Surinam/Netherlands), Gilberto Mendes (Brazil), Ganesh Kumar (India), Sinta Wullur (Indonesia/Netherlands), Jeff Hamburg (USA/Neherlands), Resa Vali (Iran), Michael Fiday (USA), Pablo Escande (Argentina/Netherlands), Riad Abdel Gawad (Egypt), Lalanath de Silva (Sri Lanka) and Valton Bequiri (Kosovo)
Sun 01 Feb--Mon 02 Feb Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster Recording of a CD with music by Rosy Wertheim with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Irene Maessen (soprano) and Ursula Schoch (violin)
Fri 20 Feb Singapore, Arts House (Living Room) 8:00 PM Spanish music for piano (Mompou, Albeniz) and Tangos for piano from Latin-America and Europe; see www.theartshouse.com.sg/
Sat 21 Feb Singapore, Little Arts Academy 12:00 PM-1:00 PM concert for children at this Institute, where children (particularly deprived children) are educated in music and plastic arts
Sun 22 Feb Singapore, Arts House (Play Den) 3:00 PM Lecture-recital for piano students; see www.theartshouse.com.sg/
Sun 22 Feb Singapore, Arts House (Play Den) 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano', a selection from the repertoire 1996-2009 and new work from dutch composer Holger de Bruin; see www.theartshouse.com.sg/
Mon 23 Feb Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), University, Faculty of Music 1:00 PM-2:30 PM Lecture recital about the project 'New Blues for Piano'
Mon 23 Feb Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), University, Faculty of Music 3:30 PM-5:30 PM Masterclass for pianostudents
Wed 25 Feb Manila (Filipines), FEU (Far Eastern University) 10:30 AM workshop for music students and other interested people
Wed 25 Feb Manila (Filipines), Greenbelt 3 8:00 PM concert at the Manila International Jazz Festival with the program 'New Blues for Piano' details to be announced later; admission free
Thu 26 Feb Manila (Filipines), Mandarin Hotel 6:00 PM short performance at the International Gala Evening at the Manila International Jazz Festival; free admssion on invitation
Sun 22 Mar Hippolytushoef, Hippolytuschurch 3:30 PM concert with spanish pianomusic by Isaac Albeniz, Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Federico Mompou and Elisenda Fábregas
Fri 27 Mar Schiedam, 't Huis te Poort, Dam 30 8:15 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on September 18, 2008Organisation: Library van Leeuwen - tickets 10 € for sale at Boekhandel J.S. van Leeuwen, Broersvest 85, Schiedam and in the hall before the concert; Information: Julia van Weijen, 010-4268152,info.leeuwen@libris.nl / www.huistepoort.nl
Tue 31 Mar Rotterdam, Conservatory of Music 2:00 PM-5:00 PM workshop with pianostudents(classical section) on blues and improvisation in the framework of a cross-over project;location: Kruisplein 26. Room 635
Fri 03 Apr Frankfurt am Main (Germany), Musikmesse (Hall #3, Con Brio / Neue Musik Zeitschrift stand 3:00 PM Interview and short concert on the occasion of the presentation of the first of three albums with international contributions to the project 'New Blues for Piano' by Peer Music (Hamburg)
Sat 04 Apr Aalsmeer, Het Oude Raadhuis 4:00 PM performance with Rivka Worms at the opening of the exhibition of Ceseli Josephus Jitta; songs by Leonard Bernstein - Adress: Dorpsstraat 9
Sun 05 Apr Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Klankspeeltuin 3:00 PM-5:00 PM Performance of Erik Satie's 'Vexations' (in the framework of the World Minimal Music Festival) - according to the instructions of the composer this piece has to be played 840 times in succesion - 8 pianists will realize this between April 4, 11 p.m. and April 5, 7 p.m. The other participating pianists are (in order of playing) Reinbert de Leeuw, Reinier van Houdt,Nora Mulder, Ivo Janssen, Cees van Zeeland, John Snijders and Gerard Bouwhuis; this marathon can be attended partly or entirely in the atmospheric lighting of the 'Klankspeeltuin', provided with a continuous barservice and comfortable armchairs . Free entrance. www.muziekgebouw.nl
Tue 07 Apr The Hague, Ministery of VWS (Public Health, Wellfare and Sport) 3:30 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on a symposiom on World War II - works by a.o. Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg,Kurt Weill and Ernst Krenek (composers, persecuted by the nazis)Ministerie van Volksgezondheid, Welzijn en Sport - Parnassusplein 52511 VX Den Haag
Tue 14 Apr--Mon 20 Apr Kampala (Uganda) concerts and workshops at the Kampala Music School, in coöperation with the Netherlands Embassy in Kampala
Wed 15 Apr Kampala, residency of the Dutch Embassy 12:30 PM Lunchconcert with a spanish program - works by Albeniz, Mompou and Nin-Culmell
Thu 16 Apr Kampala, Kampala Music School 9:00 AM-12:00 AM masterclass for pianostudents
Thu 16 Apr Kampala, Kampala Music School 2:30 PM-5:00 PM masterclass
Fri 17 Apr Kampala, Kampala Music School 9:00 AM-11:00 AM masterclass
Fri 17 Apr Kampala, residency of the Dutch Embassy 1:00 PM concert with Tangos from Latin-America and Europe
Sat 18 Apr Kampala, residency of the Dutch Embassy 11:00 AM-1:00 PM concert for children of the Dutch school, children of the Kampala Music School and children from an orphanage, run by a Dutch couple
Sun 19 Apr Kampala, residency of the French Embassy 4:30 PM concert with teachers of the Kampala Music School - 'New Blues for Piano'
Mon 20 Apr Kampala, Kampala Music School 9:30 AM-12:30 PM masterclass
Mon 20 Apr Kampala, residency of the French Embassy 6:30 PM concert for students of the Kampala Music School with the program 'New Blues for Piano'
Tue 21 Apr Kampala, Kampala Music School 9:30 AM-1:00 PM masterclass
Mon 04 May Workum, Doopsgezinde Kerk (Baptist Church) 8:35 PM Memorial Concert organised by the 'Stichting Nijefurd Concerten' - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) ; works by a.o. Dick Kattenburg and Leo Smit.
Fri 15 May Amsterdam, Mozes and Aäronchurch performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on a conference on the occasion of the 50th aniversary of the 'Aktion Suhnezeichen Friedensdienste' (ASF), a German peacemovement which is active in many countries, including the Netherlands
Fri 15 May Utrecht, Hotel Karel V 2:30 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on the tenth 'Utrecht Conference', a yearly bilateral meeting between Poland and the Netherlands - works by Alexander Tansman (Poland) and Jacques Beers (Holland)
Sun 17 May Eefde (near Zutphen) - Kapel op 't Rijsselt 11:30 AM Spanish program with works by Federico Mompou, Joaquin Nin-Culmell and Isaac Albeniz in combination with Tangos and New Blues for piano - more information at www.kapeloptrijsselt.nl/
Sat 23 May Pristina (Kosovo), Red Hall 7:30 PM concert at the Pristina ReMusica Festival - New Blues for Piano with a.o. premier of 'Albanian Blues' by Aleksander Peçi (Albania) and of 'Wad in Blaaeuwes' by Geert Schoonbeek (the Netherlands)
Mon 25 May Tirana (Albania) 12:00 PM masterclass for pianostudents
Mon 25 May Tirana (Albania), Academy of Arts (Big Hall) 7:00 PM concert at the Peçi Music Festival 2009 - New Blues for Piano with a.o. 'Albanian Blues' by Aleksander Peçi and 'Wad in Blaaeuwes' by Geert Schoonbeek
Sat 13 Jun Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 2:30 PM concert with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Ursula Schoch (violin) with works by Mompou, Nin-Culmell, Ravel and Poulenc(on invitation only)
Sun 28 Jun Rostock (Germany), Max Samuel - Haus 5:00 PM program around the Polish-Jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the Camp Orchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello) - works by Szymon Laks, Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit, Henriëtte Bosmans and Jeff Hamburg
Mon 06 Jul Barcelona, Auditori de la Pedrera de Caixa Catalunya 9:00 PM concert with works Federico Mompou, Joaquin Nin-Culmell en Elisenda Fábregas - organized by the Fundació Mompou ('Concert de homenatge al matrimoni del compositor')/ adress: Paseig de Gracia 92 / Entrance: € 10 / € 5 (for members of Juventudes Musicales)
Sat 22 Aug Amsterdam, Theodoor Dekker Grand Pianos 5:00 PM open air concert concert at two grand pianos with (jazz)pianist Robert Rook, inside if it will be raining! Admission free, donations will be appreciated. Adress: Helmholtzstraat 53,1098 LE AmsterdamMore information: www.grandpianos.nl and www.robertrook.nl
Sun 30 Aug Amsterdam, Hermitage (Kerkzaal) 12:30 PM-1:00 PM concert at the UITMARKT (opening of the new Amsterdam cultural season) with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), presentation of the Leo Smit Foundation (www.leosmit.nl) - works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg, Jacques Beers, Alexander Tansman, Erwin Schulhoff, Ernst Krenek and Kurt Weill
Thu 10 Sep Vught, National Monument Concentration Camp Vught 2:30 PM performance with Eleonore Pameiijer (flute) at the opening of the exhibition 'Holocaust by Bullets'. This exhibition tells the story of the massmurder on the jews in the Ukraine during World War II.
Tue 22 Sep--Wed 23 Sep Middelburg, Concertzaal recording of a cd with unpublished works for piano by Federico Mompou
Thu 24 Sep Nunspeet, Dorpshuis Nolijn de Groot 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009; organisation: Library Noord West Veluwe, Harderwijk Adress: Dr.Schutlaan 2, Nunspeet ; reservations: info@bibliotheeknwveluwe.nl
Tue 06 Oct Middelburg, Zeeuwse Bibliotheek (Public Library of Zeeland), Kousteensedijk 7 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009
Sun 11 Oct Purmerend, Theatre 'de Purmaryn' 2:30 PM presentation of the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009Adress:Theater de Purmaryn, Waagplein 1, 1441 BR Purmerend Reservations: (0299) 432 205 www.depurmaryn.nl
Thu 15 Oct Amersfoort, Bergkerk 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009; organisation: de Algemene Boekhandel and Rotary Club Amersfoort
Sat 17 Oct Den Haag, Nederlands Muziek Instituut 12:30 PM lunchconcert in the framework of the National Archives Day - dutch composers and the Second World War (Daniël Belinfante, Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman, Dick Kattenburg, Nico Richter and Leo Smit)
Sat 24 Oct Khartoum, University of Khartoum, Alsharja Hall 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire and first performance of new works by Claudia Rumondor (the Netherlands), Kamal Yusif (Sudan) and Lawrence Semanda (Uganda)
Sun 25 Oct Kunststof television, live broadcasting (NPS, Nederland 2) 5:40 PM performance of the last, unfinished fugue from Bachs 'Kunst der Fuge' at the presentation of the new book by Paul Witteman 'de Onvoltooiden' (the Unfinished). Guests: Paul Witteman, Jan Brokken and Lavinia Meijer
Tue 27 Oct Khartoum (Sudan) till november 4: concerts and workshops, organised by the Sudan University of Science and Technology (SUST) in collaboration with the University of Amsterdam and the Netherlands Embassy in Khartoum.Dates and locations to be announced later
Thu 29 Oct Khartoum, KICS (Khartoum International Community School), Amfitheatre 8:00 PM 'New Blues for Piano' - program as on october 28
Fri 30 Oct Khartoum, Pappa Costa Restaurant 9:00 PM jazzconcert with Mauro Ghirotti (saxophone) and Sam Hendricks (bassguitar)
Mon 02 Nov Khartoum, Pappa Costa Restaurant 9:00 PM jazzconcert with Mauro Ghirotti (saxophone), Sam Hendricks (bassguitar)and Mustafa Sulieman Eisa (percussion)
Tue 03 Nov Khartoum, KICS (Khartoum International Community School) 10:30 AM-11:00 AM short concert for young students at the KICS (Khartoum International Community School)program: Bach - Allemande en Courant uit Partita nr.VI / Schubert - Menuetto uit Sonate in G, D.894 / Debussy - General Lavine eccentric / Emil Viklicky - Who's got the blues?
Mon 09 Nov 's Hertogenbosch, Openbare Bibliotheek (Public Library) 8:00 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009; Aanvang: 20.00Adress: Openbare Bibliotheek Den BoschHinthamerstraat 72 Den BoschOrganisation: Public Library Den BoschReserveren: info@obdenbosch.nl
Wed 11 Nov Groningen, Gasunie Building 8:15 PM lecture and concert around the book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on January 14, 2009Adress: Auditorium hoofdkantoor Gasunie (Main Office Gasunion)Organisation: Rotary Groningen in coöperation with 'De Culturele Onderneming'
Sat 14 Nov Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster 8:15 PM premierconcert with unpublished works for piano by Federico Mompou, also presentation of the new cd 'Mompou - unpublished works for piano' (first recording). The first copy will be given to Berta Millá, director of the Fundació Mompou in Barcelona
Fri 27 Nov Den Haag, Regentenkamer 8:00 PM Duo Rook & Worms : concert with jazzpianist Robert Rook/ Lange Beestenmarkt 106-108, 2512 EH den Haag / further information, including route description, at www.regentenkamer.nl
Sun 06 Dec Amsterdam, retirement home 'de Emmahof' 11:00 AM coffeeconcert with works by Bach (Partita nr.1), Scarlatti (three sonatas) and Chopin (three waltzes) - for residents only
Sun 20 Dec 's Hertogenbosch, Stedelijk Museum 2:00 PM-4:00 PM short concert in the framework of the exhibition 'Private Pession' (art jewellery). A series of short lectures will be accompanied by works for piano by Federico MompouTickets € 15,- (including the entrance to the museum). Reservations: kenniscentrum@sm-s.nl