piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2008
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
Thu 10 Jan Weesp, Town Hall 8:00 PM Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
Mon 14 Jan Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM with Ursula Schoch (violin) and the czech soprana Olga Cerna : works by Erwin Schulhoff ( first Sonata for violin and piano op.7, songs, 'Optimisticka skladba' and 'Ceskym Delnikum' for piano), Vita Kapralova ('Elegy' and 'Legenda' for violin and piano) and Mathieu Polak (Hakochawim for soprano, violin and piano - first performance)
Sat 19 Jan Washington, Washington Conservatory, n Conservatory, Westmoreland Church, 1 Westmoreland Circle of Music, Bethesda 8:00 PM New Blues for Piano, first performance of works by David Macbride (USA), Rene Uijlenhoet and Joey Roukens (the Netherlands)
Mon 21 Jan Schenectady (NY), Union College, Emerson Foundation Auditorium, Taylor Music Center 8:00 PM New Blues for Piano (see 1/19)
Wed 23 Jan Vermillion (South-Dakota), University of South-Dakota, Colton Recital Hall, Warren M.Lee Center for the Fine Arts 8:00 PM Spanish program around Federico Mompou: works by Federico Mompou (Preludes, Charmes, Canciones y Danzas), Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas book 1 and 2), Elisenda Fabregas (Homenaje a Mompou) and Isaac Albeniz (Sevilla, En la Alhambra, Rumores de la Caleta)
Fri 25 Jan Ithaca, Cornell University, Barnes Auditorium 8:00 PM New Blues for Piano (see program 1/19)
Sun 27 Jan Montevallo (Alabama), Montevallo University, LeBaron Hall 7:30 PM Spanish program around Federico Mompou - see january 23
Sat 02 Feb Emmeloord, Muzisch Centrum 1:00 PM-5:00 PM Concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer (Six Continents Project), followed by workshops for flutists
Mon 11 Feb Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Daniel Esser (cello) : Agnes Jama - Sonata for cello and piano / Sim Gokkes - songs/ Marc Blitzstein - songs / Enrique Granados - Tonadillas for soprano and piano / Reza Vali (Iran) - Persian Suite for flute and piano / Riad Abdal Gawad (Egypt) - Longa Nahawand for flute and piano
Wed 13 Feb--Thu 14 Feb Mol (Belgium), Galaxy Studio Recording of a CD with chamber music of dutch composer Agnes Jama - with Soesja Citroen (voice), Irene Maessen (soprano), Helena Rasker (mezzo-soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Daniel Esser (violoncello) and Ivar Berix (clarinet)
Sat 16 Feb Amersfoort, St.Aegtekapel. 't Zand 33 8:15 PM concert organized by the Leo Smit Foundation (www.leosmit.nl) on the initiative of Marcel Worms and Eleonore Pameijer. Musicians: Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Stephan Heber (cello) and Marcel Worms (piano). The concert coincides with the concert by actor-singer Johan Heesters in the nearby Theatre 'the Flint'. Heesters is controversial in the Netherlands because of his performances in Germany before and during the second World War and his visit to the concentrationcamp Dachau. As the upcoming performance of Johan Heesters gets a lot of press coverage , it is striking that the music by jewish and non-jewish composers, who have been persecuted by the nazis and who often didn't survive their stay in a concentration camp by no means gets so much attention. The program is mainly made up of works by composers who were persecuted by the nazis and who died during or shortly after the war. Program: works by a.o. Jacques Beers, Sim Gokkes, Bob Hanf, Dick Kattenburg, Szymon Laks, Nico Richter and Leo Smit. Ticketsales: www.deflint.nl
Sun 17 Feb Wassenaar, de Pauw (Town Hall) 3:00 PM performance at the opening of an exhibition of the Paint-a-Future Foundation with paintings from Argentina, Brazil and Chile - Tangos and Choros from Argentina and Brazil
Thu 21 Feb Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 4:00 PM private concert - with Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin) and Daniel Esser (violoncello). Works by a.o. Mompou and Poulenc
Fri 14 Mar Tunis (Tunesia), Conservatory of Music 10:00 AM masterclass
Fri 14 Mar La Marsa (sururb of Tunis), Restaurant le Golfe 9:00 PM Jamsession with Tunesian musicians, a.o. Mohamed-Ali Kammoun (piano) and Mohamed Fadhel Boubaker (ud)
Sat 15 Mar Sidi Bou Saďd (Tunesië), Centre des Musiques Arabes et Méditerranées 8:00 PM Spanish program with works by Isaac Albeniz, Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Federico Mompou and Elisenda Fábregas
Tue 18 Mar Tunis (Tunesia), National Library 6:30 PM concert at a Rembrandt exhibition in the framework of 50 years of diplomatic relations between the Netherlands and Tunesia - premier of a new blues by Monique Krüs (the Netherlands) and by Mohamed-Ali Kammoun (Tunesia)UNFORTUNATELY THIS TUNESIA TOUR HAD TO BE CANCELLED DUE TO PERSONAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THE CONCERT WILL NOW TAKE PLACE IN JUNE 2009
Sun 06 Apr Emmen, de Muzeval 11:30 AM concert with Ursula Schoch (violin) with classical and jazzinspired works for violin and piano: Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata F major op.12 nr.1 /Paul Hindemith - Sonata for violin and piano Es major op.11 nr.1 Maurice Ravel - ‘Blues’ from Sonata for violin and piano /Erich Wolfgang Korngold - 4 pieces from the music for ‘Much to do about nothing’ op. 11 / Wilhelm Grosz - Jazzband /George Gershwin -3 Preludes (arrangement Jascha Heifetz) / Aaron Copland - Ukelele Serenade
Thu 10 Apr Zwolle, Synagogue 3:15 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) on a meeting of the 'Genootschap Nederland-Israël' - works by a.o. Paul Ben Haim and Alon Nechushtan
Mon 14 Apr Birmingham, Birmingham Conservatoire Recital Hall 7:30 PM concert in the ' Frontiers Series': New Blues for Piano, with first performances of blues by André Smith (England), Monique Krüs (the Netherlands), Mohamed Ali Kammoun (Tunesia), Jonathan Östlund (Sweden) and Alan Mills (Ireland) - in the afternoon a workshop for compositionstudents about the project 'New Blues for Piano'
Sat 19 Apr 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 2:00 PM-5:00 PM workshop with students of the Music School on the pianomusic of Federico Mompou
Sun 27 Apr Amsterdam, Theatre de Cameleon 4:30 PM-5:30 PM concert (without intermission) in collaboration with Radio Monalisa - music by female composers: Rosy Wertheim - 6 pieces for piano ; Johanna Bordewijk Roepman - Sonata 1943 ; Agnes Jama - Sonatina; Viteszslava Kapralova - Dubnova preludia (April Preludes) op.13; Elisenda Fábregas - Homenaje a Mompou ; Monique Krüs - Saskia in Blue ; Theater de Cameleon: 3e Kostverlorenkade 35, 1054 TS Amsterdam, phone: 020-4894656, www.decameleon.nl/Broadcast May 3 - 6 - 7 p.m. 103.3 cable / 106.8 ether - live via internet (Salto Amsterdam)
Tue 13 May--Thu 15 May Cologne, Deutschlandfunk (German Radio Building), DLF Kammermusiksaal Recording of a double CD, to be released later this year with two international Bluesalbums with Peer Music Publishers in Hamburg
Fri 16 May Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 11:15 AM first of three children concerts on this date for elementary schools from the neighbourhood of the Synagogue - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano); works by Rosy Wertheim, Henriëtte Bosmans, Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Jeff Hamburg
Sun 18 May Amsterdam, Concertgebouw ( Spiegelzaal ) 10:00 AM performance during the live radioprogram 'Spiegelzaal' on the occasion of the release of the new CD with pianomusic by Joaquin Nin-Culmell
Sun 18 May Amsterdam, Goethe Instituut, Herengracht 470 4:00 PM concert in the series 'Piano Amsterdam - A different tune ' - pianomusic (the complete 'Tonadas') by the Catalan composer Joaquin Nin-Culmell (1908-2004), also presentation of a new CD with pianomusic by Nin-Culmell; www.goethe.de/amsterdam
Sat 24 May Nederhorst den Berg, 't Jagthuis 5:00 PM Viola Festival with Prunella Pacey and Asdis Valdimarsdottir (viola), Pauline Terlouw (violin) en Guus Fabius (cello), works by a.o. . Rebecca Clarcke (Sonata for viola and piano, 1919), Margot Wright (Sonata for cello and piano, 1930, arr. for viola and piano by Prunella Pacey), Benjamin Britten ('Lachrymae' for viola and piano), Lex van Delden (Trio op.7d and Ups-Downs-Ups for violin, viola and piano, 1944), Arthur Bliss (pianoquartet, 1915)
Mon 26 May London Visit to pianist Alice Herz-Sommer (born 1903 in Prague). She played over a 100 concerts in Theresiënstadt where she was kept imprisoned during Worl War II. On the age of 104 now she is still playing the piano every day. She was friends with the czech composer Viktor Ullmann, who was a prisoner in Theresiënstadt as well and wrote his 7th Sonata for piano there, just before being deportated to Auschwitz, where he was murdered (1944). Ullmanns 4th Sonata for Piano is dedicated to Alice Herz-Sommer. On June 22 I'll play Ullmanns 7th Sonata in Theresiënstadt and before that time I'd like to play this wonderfull work to Alice Herz-Sommer. Pamela Sturhoofd, working for the dutch jewish broadcasting chanell, will accompany me to London and Theresiënstadt to make a report.
Thu 29 May 's Hertogenbosch - Azijnfabriek 12:30 PM-1:30 PM lunchconcert with works for piano (the complete 'Tonadas') by Joaquin Nin-Culmell (1908-2004, Cuba/Spain)
Sat 31 May Wassenaar, de Pauw (Town Hall) 10:30 AM performance with singer Arwin Kluft at the opening of the sculpture exhibition 'Onder Hoogspanning' (under high tension) - on invitation only
Sat 31 May Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 8:15 PM presentation of a double-CD witj music by dutch composer Jacques Beers (1902-1947), including a biography of Jacques Beers by Jurjen Vis, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marcel Beekman (tenor), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Marja Bon and Marcel Worms (piano)
Sat 07 Jun Amsterdam, Reformed Jewish Community (Stadionweg 269, 1076 NZ Amsterdam) 8:15 PM with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - music by dutch jewish composers from the interbellum, works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg. Bob Hanf, Rosy Wertheim, Jeff Hamburg and Nico Richter
Thu 19 Jun Prague, Netherlands Embassy concert at a meeting on the occasion of the unveiling of a memorial stone, on June 20, for the dutch victims in Theresiënstadt (Terezin) during the Second World War - a.o. Viktor Ullmann - 7th Sonata for Piano (composed in Terezin)
Sun 22 Jun Terezin (Theresiënstadt, Czech Republic), Kulturní dům 7:00 PM concert with the Czech mezzosoprano Olga Cerna in the framework of the 'Evropský festival zakázané hudby', Festival of Forbidden Music : Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Lieder des Abschieds op. 14 (1920/21) and Viktor Ullman - Pianosonata nr.7 (1944, composed in Terezin)
Mon 18 Aug--Fri 22 Aug Bucaramanga (Colombia) member of the jury of the XIII CONCURSO NACIONAL DE PIANO, a pianocompetition, organized by the Universidad Industrial de Santander (UIS)
Thu 21 Aug Bucaramanga, Sala Gustavo Gómez Ardila 9:00 AM-11:00 AM Masterclass
Thu 21 Aug Bucaramanga (Colombia), Placeleta of the UIS, Universidad Industrial de Santander 6:00 PM open air jam-session with Colombian jazzmusicians
Fri 22 Aug Bucaramanga, AMMUS (AMMUS (Aula Moderna de Musica y Sonido,Music School for Jazz and popmusic 3:00 PM lecture recital on the project ´New Blues for Piano´ for teachers and students
Sat 23 Aug Barrancabermeja (Colombia), Biblioteca Alejandro Galvis Galvis 7:00 PM Works by Federico Mompou (Preludes) and Joaquin Nin-Culmell (Tonadas, book 1 and 2)and 'New Blues for Piano', a.o. premiers of works by Colombian composer Sergio Mesa and dutch composer Sylvia Maessen
Tue 26 Aug Bucaramanga (Colombia), Sala Luis A. Calvo de la UIS 7:30 PM program as on August 23
Wed 27 Aug Bogotá (Colombia), Museo Nacional de Colombia 7:30 PM works by Federico Mompou, Moisčs Bertran ('A la memňria de Federic Mompou' for piano four hands with the composer as second pianist) and Joaquin Nin-Culmell before the intermission and 'New Blues for Piano' in the second part
Thu 28 Aug Bogota, Universidad Juan N.Corpa, Escuela de Música, Carrera 80 No. 172 A - 05 10:00 AM Workshop for pianostudents
Tue 09 Sep Amsterdam, Bethaniënklooster CD-recording with works by dutch composer Dick Kattenburg (1919 - 1944): Palestinean songs (with Irene Maessen - soprano), works for piano solo, works for 4 hands piano (with Lodewijk Crommelin - piano and Marieke van der Ven - tapdance), Sonata for viola and piano (with Asdis Valdemarsdottir)
Thu 18 Sep Amsterdam, Westerliefde (Klönneplein 3,near the Westergasfabriek) 8:00 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - during the lecture you can listen to music by Bach (Toccata from Partita nr.6), Brahms(Klavierstück op.119 nr.2), Mendelssohn (Variations sérieuses), Schubert (Allegretto c minor D915), Skrjabin (Vers la flamme), Prokovieff (4 Visions Fugitives), Debussy (Ondine) and Ravel (Oiseaux tristes)Tickets can be purchased or reserved at the Island Bookstore, Westerstraat, mail: info@islandbookstore.nlor phone: 020-638 92 52
Sat 20 Sep Madrid, , CIRCULO DE BELLAS ARTES, Sala Valle Incán, Calle Alcalá 42 12:00 PM concert with pianoworks by Joaquin Nin-Culmell on the occasion of the posthumous world premier of Nin-Culmells opera 'la Celestina' in the Teatro de la Zarzuela on september 19
Sat 27 Sep Woerden, Bechsteincentrum 8:00 PM concert with a number of pianists, who contributed to a new book by Ben Daeter on 'the future of the pianorecital' - the concert will be recorded on CD, that will be included in the book; works by Federico Mompou and Joaquin Nin-Culmell. Tickets by phone: (+31) 0348-462020
Fri 03 Oct la Habana (Cuba), Basilica Menor de San Francisco de Asis 6:00 PM concert at the Festival de Música Contemporanea - works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell and (after the intermission) 'New Blues for Piano' (a.o. 'Won't Blue' by Cuban composer Keyla Orozco)
Tue 07 Oct Santiago de Cuba, Sala Dolores 5:00 PM workshop with piano- and musicstudents from various Art Schools
Wed 08 Oct Santiago de Cuba, Sala Dolores 8:30 PM concert with works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell and works from the project 'New Blues for Piano'
Thu 09 Oct Santiago de Cuba, Comité Provincial UNEAC 5:00 PM jamsession with jazzmusicians from Santiago de Cuba
Fri 10 Oct Santiago de Cuba, Conservatory of Music 12:00 PM Childrens concert, works by Schumann, Debussy, Mompou, Bartok, Cervantes and Lecuona
Sat 11 Oct Havanna, UNEAC (Sala Vilena) 10:00 AM workshop with piano students
Sun 12 Oct La Habana, private concert 12:00 PM concert for Cuban children aged 5-18 at the house of Caecilia Wijgers from the Netherlands Embassy; music about and for children by Schumann, Mompou, Cervantes, Lecuona and Debussy
Mon 20 Oct Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM Opening of the Uilenburger Synagoge Concert Series (organised by the Leo Smit Foundation) with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Ursula Schoch (violin) and Stephan Heber (cello)- program: Szymon Laks - Sonata for cello and piano/Divertimento for flute, violin, cello and piano /Hebrew songs ; Rokus de Groot: Majnun’s Lament for altflute solo (2007) ; Agnes Jama - Three Songs ; Ernst Bachrich- Duo for violin and cello opus 5
Thu 23 Oct Rotterdam, Goethe Institute, Westersingel 9 8:00 PM concert with Czech mezzo-soprano Olga Cerna on the occasion of the opening of the 'Kafkamonth'(opening Kafka Exhibition at 7 p.m.); songs by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Simon Laks and Josef Bohuslav Foerster and works by Vitezslava Kaprálová (April Preludes) and Leo Smit (Hommage ŕ Remmington) voor piano solo- Concert in collaboration with the Czech Centre in the Hague (www.czechcentres.cz/hague)
Mon 27 Oct Dordrecht, Kunstkerk, Museumstraat 65 8:00 PM presentation of the new book by dutch author Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' (In the house of the poet), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov who died in 1988 - program as on september 18;tickets: bookshop 'de Bengel', Voorstraat 283-285, phone: 078 - 6399291, e-mail: info@debengel.net
Wed 29 Oct Apeldoorn, de Gigant 8:00 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov - program: see september 18
Thu 30 Oct Enschede, Synagogue 8:00 PM program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camporchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello) - Szymon Laks - Huit chants populaires juifs/ La pluie, Dédé le ręveur and Ballade de l'ancienne France for soprano and piano; Sonata for cello and piano ; Passacaille for flute and piano ; Blues for piano ; Leo Smit - Sonata for flute and piano ; Jeff Hamburg - Yamlid for soprano, flute, cello and piano
Sun 09 Nov Amsterdam, City Hall (Boekmanzaal) 8:30 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) during the commemoration of the Crystal Night (1938) - works by Leo Smit , Dick Kattenburg, Ernst Krenek and Kurt Weill
Sun 16 Nov Delft, Synagogue 3:00 PM program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), program as on october 30
Mon 17 Nov Delft, Openbare bibliotheek (Public Library, DOK,, Vesteplein 100) 8:30 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov, who died in 1988 - program as on September 18 - organised by 'the Literary Salon de Omval' / Bookshop 'de Omval'
Sun 23 Nov Paris, Maison Heinrich Heine 5:00 PM program around the polish-jewish composer Szymon Laks (1901-1983), 'kapelmeister' of the camporchestra in Auschwitz, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Ursula Schoch (violin), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Stephan Heber (cello) - Szymon Laks - Huit chants populaires juifs/ La pluie, Dédé le ręveur and Ballade de l'ancienne France for soprano and piano; Sonata for cello and piano ; Passacaille for flute and piano ; Blues for piano ; Dick Kattenburg - Quartet for flute, violin, cello and piano / Blues for piano ; Jeff Hamburg - Yamlid for soprano, flute, cello and piano
Sat 29 Nov Dordrecht, the 'Munt', Music School (Munt 5) 1:00 PM-2:00 PM concert at the 'Pianoday' at the Dordrecht Music School - Spanish program with works by Federico Mompou, Elisenda Fabregas and Joaquin Nin-Culmell; - www.dordtsemuziekschool.nl
Sun 30 Nov 's Hertogenbosch - de Toonzaal 11:00 AM performance with flutist Eleonore Pameijer at a lecture on World War II, organized by 'Kamp Vught', the former concentration camp in Vught, near 's Hertogenbosch - works by Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg and Rosy Wertheim
Mon 01 Dec Laren, Rosa Spierhuis 8:15 PM 'Around Mompou', works by Mompou and contemporaries, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marijke van Kooten (violin), Daniel Esser (cello) en Martin Kaaij (guitar)
Tue 09 Dec Terneuzen, Porgy & Bess 8:15 PM presentation of the new book by dutch author Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' (In the house of the poet), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov who died in 1988 - program as on september 18; Adress: Noordstraat 52, 4531 GJ Terneuzen, www.porgyenbess.nl
Fri 12 Dec Middelburg, Concerthall 8:00 PM concert around the pianomusic by Joaquin Nin-Culmell, on the occasion of the release of a Nin-Culmell CD with the Zefir Records label. Works by Joaquin Nin-Culmell, Federico Mompou, Isaac Albeniz and Elisenda Fábregas - 1 p.m.- 'meet and greet', introduction to the at library 'de Drukkerij' on the 'Markt' in Middelburg
Sun 14 Dec Rhoon, Kasteel van Rhoon (Rhoon Castle) 3:00 PM presentation of the new book by dutch writer Jan Brokken, 'In het huis van de dichter' ('In the poets house), about the Russian pianist Yuri Egorov - program: see september 18