piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2007
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
             
Sun 07 Jan Amsterdam, Concertgebouw (Spiegelzaal) 10:00 AM performance for the radioprogram 'Spiegelzaal' (live broadcasting on Radio 4) with a selection from Mompou's 'Musica Callada'
Fri 12 Jan Haarlem, Provinciehuis 12:30 PM lunchconcert with 'Musica Callada' by Federico Mompou
Thu 25 Jan Riga (Latvia), Jewish Community Centre 6:00 PM Music from the time of Anne Frank - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) : works by jewish, dutch composers from the Interbellum (Leo Smit, Rosy Wertheim, Dick Kattenburg, Bob Hanf, Nico Richter and Ignace Lilien)
Sat 27 Jan Tallin (Estonia), National Library 7:00 PM 'Music from the time of Anne Frank' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - program as on January 25
Mon 29 Jan Vilnius (Lithunia), Jewish Community of Lithunia 5:00 PM 'Music from the time of Anne Frank'', with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - program as on January 25
Thu 01 Feb Guest in the radio-program 'Kunststof' on national Radio 1 7:00 PM-8:00 PM www.omroep.nl
Sun 04 Feb Leiden, de Burcht 3:00 PM Six Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Exhibition, arranged by creative therapist Cara Boerwinkel, of childrens drawings from a.o. Indonesie, India and Sri Lanka
Tue 06 Feb Amsterdam, Thomaskerk (Prinses Irenestraat) 12:30 PM Lunchconcert with Ursula Schoch (violin) - Jazzinfluences in 20th-century music for violin and piano
Sun 11 Feb Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM with Irene Maessen (soprano), Daniel Esser (cello) a.o. - Agnes Jama - Sonata for cello and piao / Sim Gokkes - songs / Rosy Wertheim - songs
Sat 17 Feb Utrecht, Vredenburg, Chamber Music Hall ('Kleine Zaal') 7:15 PM presentation of two new Donemuspublications with scores of 32 bluespieces from Marcel Worms' bluesproject 1996-2006, including 2 CD's; with a short concert, in the framwork of the yearly 'Days of Dutch Music'.
Sat 24 Feb Rosmalen, Kunsthuis, Oosteinderweg 98; reservations + 31 (0)73-5230066 or by e-mail kunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com 8:00 PM Federico Mompou - Preludes (selection) and Musica Callada (complete)
Sat 03 Mar Amstelveen, Griffioen Theatre 1:15 PM-1:45 PM concert at the Dutch Flute Festival 2007 with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works from the 'Six Continents Project'
Sun 11 Mar Amsterdam, Art Gallery 'Rent a Future', Oude Waal 19 11:00 AM coffeeconcert at the open day of 'Rent a Future' - children in developping countries paint their future dreams, professional artist from over 40 countries use, entirely free of charge, these paintings in a work of their own and the profit is used to make childrens dreams come true - www.paintafuture.org - free entrance, please reserve at stichtingpaintafuture@gmail.com Schumann - Kinderszenen / Debussy - Childrens Corner / Mompou - Scenes d'enfants
Sun 11 Mar Amsterdam, Art Gallery 'Rent a Future', Oude Waal 19 1:00 PM 'Cuban and Brazilian songs' with Cuban singer Estrella Acosta
Sat 17 Mar 's Hertogenbosch - Azijnfabriek 12:30 PM lunchconcert with Ursula Schoch (violin) - works by Mozart, Poulenc, Korngold, Grosz and Copland
Sat 17 Mar Wittem (Limburg), Kloosterbibliotheek Wittem 8:00 PM Concert with Ursula Schoch (violin), works by Mozart, Poulenc, Korngold, Gruenberg, Copland and Grosz; www.kloosterwittem.nl
Sun 18 Mar Amsterdam, BIMHUIS 10:30 AM Optreden in 'Vrije Geluiden', VPRO op Dutch Television Nederland 1 - music by Federico Mompou with Irene Maessen (soprano), Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Daniel Esser (cello); interview about Mompou with Hans Flupsen
Sun 25 Mar Middelburg, Doopsgezinde Kerk (Baptist Church), Lange Noordstraat 26 3:30 PM Federico Mompou's complete 'Musica Callada' for piano
Tue 27 Mar Stockholm (Sweden), Netherlands Embassy 7:00 PM concert with 'New Blues for Piano' and Tangos for Piano from Latin America and Europe
Fri 30 Mar--Sat 31 Mar Amsterdam, Muzieksaeltje Herengracht, Herengracht 390 10:00 AM-5:00 PM Workshops with Prunella pacey (viola), organised by the Leo Smit Foundation. Repertory: works by Leo Smit and contemporaries. Information: www.leosmit.nl
Mon 07 May Utrecht, Vredenburg 8:15 PM Mompouconcert in the series 'Composersportraits' - program: see April 5; Pre-concert talk by musicologist Frits van der Waa in the Chamber Music Hall at 7:15 p.m.
Mon 14 May Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM Concert Leo Smit Foundation with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Marijke van Kooten and Jacobien Rozemond (violin), Asdis Valdemarsdottir (viola) and Sebastian Koloski (cello); works by a.o. Gilberto Mendes (Seul un urubu solitaire for flute, 2 violins, cello and piano, dutch premier), Leo Smit (Little Prelude by Ravel for female voice), Gideon Klein (Sonata for Piano), Vitezlava Kapralova ('Leden' for soprano, flute, 2 violins, cello and piano, European premiere)
Fri 25 May Amsterdam, Bachzaal 9:00 PM perfomance of 'Blues Extended' by the Turkish composer Evrim Demirel at his graduation examination(www.evrimdemirel.com)
Mon 04 Jun Amsterdam, Muzieksaeltje Herengracht, Herengracht 390 8:00 PM music by Jacques Beers (try-out for a recording of a double CD with music by Beers) with Irene Maessen - soprano / Marcel Beekman - tenor / Eleonore Pameijer - flute / Ursula Schoch - violin / Marja Bon and Marcel Worms - piano. Songs, Suite for flute and piano, Sonata for violin and piano, works for pianosolo and for 4 hands piano - Reservations by e-mail: mrworms@euronet.nl
Wed 06 Jun Utrecht, Instituto Cervantes (Spanish Institute) 8:00 PM concert with Federico Mompou's 'Musica Callada'. Introductory lecture at 7 p.m. by Spanish poet Clara Janes ( in Spanish with simultaneous translation in dutch) , who also wrote the onliest biography of Mompou.
Fri 08 Jun--Sun 10 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagoge various performances at the Festival for the 10th anniversary of the Leo Smit Foundations - details to be announced
Fri 08 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 1:15 PM-2:00 PM Schoolconcert for elementary school 'de Witte Olifant' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Irene Maessen (soprano) - works by Bosmans, Kattenburg, Lilien, Smit and Wertheim
Fri 08 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 2:30 PM-3:15 PM Schoolconcert for Antonius elementary school - program as mentioned above
Fri 08 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM LEO SMIT FESTIVAL ON THE OCCASION OF THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LEO SMIT FOUNDATION: with Irene Maessen - soprano, Eleonore Pameijer - flute, Marijke van Kooten - violin : Rosy Wertheim - Trois Chansons for soprano, flute and piano; Nico Richter - 2 pieces for violin and piano ; Lex van Delden - Vocalise for soprano and piano; Leo Smit - Sonata for flute and piano ; Henriette Bosmans - 'Lied voor Spanje' ; Dick Kattenburg - Piece for flute and piano ; Ignace Lilien - Rondo Brezelien for violin and piano ; Jeff Hamburg - 'Ballade van de Muggenmakers' for soprano, flute, violin and piano
Sat 09 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 8:15 PM LEO SMIT FESTIVAL: with a.o. Ernest Rombout - oboe and Erika Waardenburg - harp; Bob Hanf - songs ; Mathieu Polak - der Gasn Nigun for piano ; Jacques Beers - Mouvement for oboe and piano
Sun 10 Jun Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagogue 3:00 PM LEO SMIT FESTIVAL: with Irene Maessen - soprano, Eleonore Pameijer - flute, Marianne Boer - piano, Marieke van der Ven - tapdance; Dick Kattenburg - Sonata for flute and piano ; Leo Smit - Divertimento for piano four hands ; Dick Kattenburg - Palestinean Songs ; Erwin Schulhoff - Sonata for flute and piano; Daniel Belinfante - Songs for soprano and piano ; Martha Belinfante-Dekker - 'Aan de Stilte' for voice and piano; Dick Kattenburg - Two Waltzes, Tempo di Blues and Tapdance for piano four hands
Thu 21 Jun Barcelona, Marshall Academy 8:00 PM Federico Mompou - Musica Callada - Concert on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Mompou's death and in memory of Carmen Bravo, pianist and Mompou's widow, who passed away on April 29, 2007. Speakers: Alicia Torra de Larrocha (Academia Marshall), Joan Milla (Fundacio Mompou), Monica Pages (music historian and journalist)
Mon 25 Jun Worms (Germany), church of the 'Dreifaltigkeitsgemeinde' 8:00 PM concert in the framework of the week of Jewish culture in Worms - Jazzfever: jewish composers and jazz (Wiener, Gershwin, Bernstein, Gould, Milhaud, Tansman, Schulhoff, Smit, Rodgers)
Sun 26 Aug Amsterdam, UITMARKT 7:00 PM-7:30 PM Six Continents Project with flutist Eleonore Pameijer - Llyod Hotel, Oostelijke Handelskade 34, 1019 BN Amsterdam; The UITMARKT is the yearly opening of the cultural season in Amsterdam. Admission free!
Mon 03 Sep Santos (Brazil), Teatro Coliseu 8:30 PM concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer with the 6 Continents Project at the 42nd edition of the Musica Nova Festival.
Tue 04 Sep Sao Paulo (Brazilie), SESC Consolacao 9:00 PM concert with flutist Eleonore Pameijer with the 6 Continents Project at the 42nd edition of the Musica Nova Festival.
Wed 05 Sep Sao Paulo (Brazil), concert for the jewish community of Sao Paulo (on invitation only) 9:00 PM with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Music from the time of Anne Frank, works by Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim and Milhaud
Fri 07 Sep Buenos Aires - Salon Dorado del Edificio de la Secretaria de Cultura del Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires 1:00 PM 'Music from the Time of Anne Frank' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim, Grosz and Wolpe - free entrance
Sun 09 Sep Rosario (Argentina), sala del Consejo de Profesionales de Ciencas Economicas, Maipu 1344 7:30 PM 'Music from the Time of Anne Frank' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), organized by the jewish community of Rosario -works by Diana Rud, Smit, Kattenburg, Richter, Wertheim, Grosz and Wolpe
Sun 16 Sep Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, Rokin 112 5:00 PM-6:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Dick Kattenburg, Philippe Gaubert, Jeff Hamburg, Sinta Wullur and Francis Poulenc. The musicians will also talk about the fresh impressions of their South-American concerttour
Sun 23 Sep Anna Paulowna, Galerie Kees Doolaard (Kees' Schuur) 2:00 PM Federico Mompou - works for piano. Adress: Middenweg 9b, 1761 LD Anna Paulowna
Sun 23 Sep Anna Paulowna, Galerie Kees Doolaard (Kees' Schuur) 2:00 PM Federico Mompou - works for piano ( complete Preludes, Charmes, Cants magics, complete Canciones y Danzas). Adress: Middenweg 9b, 1761 LD Anna Paulowna, Tel. (0223) 621610, reservations: galerie -doolaard@hetnet.nl
Sun 30 Sep Hengelo, Waterstaatskerk 12:00 PM music by Federico Mompou and contemporaries, with Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Daniel Esser(violoncello). Joaquin Nin - Suite espagnole for cello and piano; Isaac Albeniz - Sevilla and 'Pavana y Capricho' for violin and piano; Federico Mompou: -'Charmes' for piano, - El Pont (cello/piano), - Altitud (violin/piano), - Evocacion (Trio); Elisenda Fabregas: -Colores Andaluses (cello/piano) (2006), -'Homenaje a Mompou' for piano (2006)
Mon 08 Oct Amsterdam, BIMHUIS 11:35 AM performance at the 'Day of Chamber Music' - presentation of the 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Sat 13 Oct Gent (Belgium), de Rode Pomp 8:30 PM Federico Mompou - a.o. the complete 'Musica Callada'
Mon 15 Oct Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM works by Leo Kok, Jean Wiener, John Borstlap, Marjo Tal and Vanessa Lann, with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Sun 28 Oct Assen, Muziekkamer 12:00 PM Federico Mompou: Preludes (selection) and Musica Callada (complete)
Sat 03 Nov Amersfoort, Aegtekapel 3:00 PM workshop for flutists with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Sun 04 Nov Amsterdam, Centrum Beeldende Kunst Oost-Watergraafsmeer, 3de Oosterparkstraat 201 11:30 AM Federico Mompou - a selection from his pianoworks: -Preludes (selection), -Paisajes, -Cants magics, -Charmes, -Suburbis, -Cancion y Danza nr. VI. more information and reservations: www.cbkamsterdam.nl/agenda/index.php. Around the concertdate there will be an exhibition at the CBK with paintings by Raymond Boekelder, inspired by Mompou's music
Sun 04 Nov Amersfoort, Aegtekapel 3:00 PM familyconcert: a musical journey around the world - 6 Continents project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute). Special guest: flutist Ronald Snijders
Fri 09 Nov--Sun 11 Nov MOMPOU FESTIVAL IN AMSTERDAM a vast selection of his chambermusic and his pianomusic in the Bethanienmonastery and the Noorderkerk in Amsterdam. Extra: a film about Mompou from french television (1970) can be viewed before and after the concert at the Bethaniencloister / exhibition of paintings by Hetty van der Linden at the Bethaniencloister, inspired on Mompou's Spain / catering : Henri Roquas
Fri 09 Nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 8:30 PM Marijke van Kooten - violin / Daniel Esser - cello / Marcel Worms - piano. *'Altitud' for violin and piano, *'El pont', hommage to Pablo Casals, for cello and piano, *Evocation (Pianotrio), *Solo piano, -Preludes (selection), -Paisajes, -Scenes d'enfants, -Impresiones intimas, -Elisenda Fabregas - Homenaje a Mompou (2006, composed for Marcel Worms, first performance)
Sat 10 Nov Amsterdam, Noorderkerk 2:00 PM Irene Maessen - sopraan / Marijke van Kooten - viool / Daniel Esser - cello / Martin Kaaij - gitaar / Marcel Worms - piano. *Combat del Somni for soprano and piano, *Damunt de tu nomes les flors (ensemble version, arrangement by Martin Kaaij), *Evocation (Pianotrio), *Elisenda Fabregas (1955, Spain) - Colores Andaluses for cello and piano (2006), *Cancion y Danza nr. 13 for guitar, *pianosolo, -Cants magics, -Charmes
Sat 10 Nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 8:15 PM Irene Maessen - soprano/ Martin Kaaij - guitar / Marcel Worms - piano / special guest: Oleeg Fateev (Moldavia) - bayan. *songs (other than 'Combat del Somni), *Suite compostelano - selection (guitar), *pianosolo, -Suburbis, -Canciones y Danzas
Sun 11 Nov Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 3:00 PM Rudolf Lucier - declamation / Marcel Worms - piano. *poems by dutch poet Rien Bloem, based on each of the 28 miniatures of 'Musica Callada'; *the complete 'Musica Callada' for piano
Sun 18 Nov Nunspeet, Hotel Dennenhoeve 3:30 PM-5:00 PM Lecture-recital (in dutch) on Federico Mompou's piano music at the yearly congres of the dutch branch of EPTA (European Piano Teachers Association), www.eptanederland.nl. Adress: Hotel Dennenhoeve, Elspeterweg 14-16 ,8071 PA Nunspeet
Sat 24 Nov 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 2:00 PM-5:00 PM workshop with students of the Music School on the pianomusic of Federico Mompou
Sat 24 Nov Rosmalen, Kunsthuis 8:00 PM concert with Irene Maessen(soprano) - songs by Federico Mompou, Francis Poulenc and Joaquin Nin-Culmell on poetry by Lorca and others. Adress: Oosteinderweg 98; reservations : + 31735230066 or by mail at kunsthuisrosmalen@hotmail.com
Sun 25 Nov Nederhorst den Berg, 't Jagthuis, Middenweg 88, www.jagthuis.nl 3:30 PM Federico Mompou - Musica Callada (complete)
Tue 27 Nov Den Haag, Atrium of the Town Hall 8:00 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Dick Kattenburg, Leo Smit and Jacques Beers (private concert)
Thu 29 Nov 's Hertogenbosch, Music Centre 'de Toonzaal' 8:30 PM music by Federico Mompou and contemporaries, with Marijke van Kooten (violin) and Larissa Groeneveld (violoncello). Joaquin Nin - Suite espagnole for cello and piano; Isaac Albeniz - Sevilla and 'Pavana y Capricho' for violin and piano; Federico Mompou: -works for piano, - El Pont (cello/piano), - Altitud (violin/piano), - Evocacion (Trio); Elisenda Fabregas: -Colores Andaluses (cello/piano) (2006); -Hommage to Mompou (piano) (2006), composed for Marcel Worms on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Mompou's death
Sat 29 Dec Rotterdam, de Doelen 12:30 PM-1:15 PM lunchconcert during the Rotterdam three-day piano competition for amateurpianist; this years theme: Swing! Jazzinfluences in 20th (and 21st) century piano music with works by a.o. Gershwin and Schulhoff