piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2006
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
             
Wed 11 Jan Amsterdam, Jewish retirement home 'Beth Shalom' 2:30 PM 'forgotten jewish composers' - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Leo Smit, Rosy Wertheim, Dick Kattenburg a.o.
Mon 16 Jan Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagoge 8:15 PM with Jacobien Roozemond and Joris van Rijn (violin), Eleonore Pameijer (flute) and Michael Stirling (cello) - works by Daniel Belinfante (Quartet for 2 violins, cello and piano), Darius Milhaud (Sonata for 2 violins and piano), Chiel Meijering (Ballroom dances for flute and piano, worldpremier) and Julius Hijman (Suite for flute and piano)
Sun 22 Jan Haarlem, Lutheran Church 8:15 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) : works by C.P.E.Bach, Schumann, Faure, Poulenc and a selection from the repertory of the 6 Continents Project
Tue 14 Feb Rotterdam, Lantaarn/Venster 8:30 PM 'In Memoriam' program - a.o. Hans Koolmees - Blues for Paul (I.M. Paul Termos, premier), Paul Termos - Blues for Marcel W., Guus Janssen - Blauwbrug, Hans van Sweeden - 3 Nachtstucke, Dante Oei - Blues IM Hans van Sweeden, Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman - Sonata 1943
Sat 18 Feb Grijpskerk (near Middelburg), Artgallery 'de Ossenberg' 8:00 PM with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - 'Music from the time of Anne Frank', dutch, jewish composers (a.o. Smit, Wertheim, Richter, Kattenburg) / presentation of the new CD 'Treaures 1937-1944'
Sun 19 Feb VPRO Television - Nederland 3 - 'Vrije Geluiden' (music program) 11:00 AM-12:00 PM with flutist Eleonore Pameijer we play some works of our 2 new CD's and we will be interviewed about them
Mon 20 Feb Amsterdam, Uilenburger Synagoge 8:15 PM with Ursula Schoch (violin) and Irene Maessen (soprano) - jazzinspired works for violin and piano by Aaron Copland, Wilhelm Grosz, Louis Grunberg and Erwin Schulhoff; songs by Henriette Bosmans, Martha Belinfante-Dekker, Reina Colaco Osorio-Swaab and John Borstlap; Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman - Sonata 1943 for piano
Mon 13 Mar Mostar(Bosnia), Pavarotticenter concert for children, music related to 'Spring and Hope', organised by Warchild Netherlands and their local counterpart Educon
Tue 14 Mar Sarajevo, Bosnjacki Instituut 9:00 PM Sarajevo Winter Festival, 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Wed 15 Mar Banja Luka (Bosnie), Cultural Centre 'Banski Dvor' 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer
Thu 23 Mar Prague, Spanish Synagogue with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Music from the time of Anne Frank: works by a.o. Leo Smit, Rosy Wertheim, Erwin Schulhoff and Dick Kattenburg
Thu 30 Mar Skopje(Macedonia), Conservatory 10:00 AM-12:00 PM Lecturerecital about the project 'New Blues for Piano'
Fri 31 Mar Skopje (Macedonie), Days of Macedonian Music 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - a.o. new works by Macedonian composers
Sat 08 Apr Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ 3:00 PM Presentation CD of the 'Six Continents Project' with flutist Eleonore Pameijer, including a short concert - with exhibition of childrens drawings from Bolivia, India, Indonesia, Kosovo and Sri Lanka.
Tue 11 Apr Amsterdam, Amsterdam Historical Museum 2:30 PM performance with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) at the opening of the exhibition 'Anne Frank, a life in letters' (on invitation only)
Thu 13 Apr Amsterdam, Muziekschool Bachstraat 12:00 PM-1:00 PM Concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute): 'Forbidden Music' (a.o. Leo Smit, Dick Kattenburg) for children of the Nicolaas Maes elementary school in the framework of the Ravensbruck Commemoration on April 23
Sun 23 Apr Amherst (MA), National Yiddish Book Centre 2:00 PM USA tour with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - 'Music from the time of Anne Frank' - concert in the framework of the 'Go Dutch!' Festival
Mon 24 Apr Springfield (MA), Hatikvah Holocaust Education Center, works by Leo Smit and Dick Kattenburg at the Jom Hashoa Memorial Service (commemoration of the Holocaust)
Wed 26 Apr Princeton (NJ), Princeton University 8:00 PM 6 Continents Project - Taplin Auditorium - admission free - a.o. first performance of 'Some Melodious Sonnet' by Joseph Landers (USA)
Thu 27 Apr Montevallo (Alabama), Montevallo University, LeBaron Hall 7:00 PM 6 Continents Project, a.o. new work by Joseph Landers (USA)
Thu 04 May Zwolle, Synagoge 9:00 AM-10:00 PM concert with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) in the framework of the Zwolle Liberation Festival - works by a.o. Leo Smit, Daniel Belinfante and Dick Kattenburg
Sat 10 Jun Den Haag (the Hague), Netherlands Music Institute a number of short recitals on the theme 'the dance in dutch music' on a day, dedicated to 'Mozart and the dance' (works by Belle van Zuijlen, Dirk Schafer, Leo Smit, Rudolf Escher, Herman Strategier and Dolf de Kinkelder)
Sun 27 Aug Amsterdam, UITMARKT, Boekmanzaal (Townhall, Waterlooplein) 5:30 PM-6:00 PM concert with Ursula Schoch (violin) at the Amsterdam UITMARKT. the opening of the new cultural season. Jazzinfluences in 20th-century music for violin and piano - works by Copland, Grosz and Schulhoff.
Mon 11 Sep Amsterdam, BIMHUIS 9:00 PM 'Ten years New Blues for Piano' - a selection from the repertoire and new pieces by Svitlana Azarova (Ukraine), Evrim Demirel (Turkey), Mathieu Polak (the Netherlands) and Allan Segall (USA)
Sun 08 Oct 's Hertogenbosch, Stedelijk Museum (Municipal Museum) 3:00 PM performance at the opening of the exhibition 'Avec plaisir', pottery of Pablo Picasso (on invitation only)
Mon 16 Oct Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM Concert Leo Smit Foundation, with Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Daniel Esser (cello); works by Erich Zeisl (Songs and Sonata for cello and piano), Daniel Belinfante (Third Sonatina for piano), Michael Fiday (9 Haiku's for flute and piano, first performance), John Borstlap (Tagore Songs for soprano, flute and piano, first performance), Maurice Ravel (Chansons Madecasses)
Sun 05 Nov Bussum, 't Witte Kerkje, Mecklenburglaan 50 8:15 PM Mozartrecital with Paul Prenen (piano), Sonate C major K.V. 330, Rondo a minor K.V.511, Adagio b minor K.V. 540, Allegro in g minor KV 312, 8 Variations in G major on a Dutch song K.V. 24, Gigue in G major KV 574, work for piano four hands. This concert is part of a series of Mozartconcerts, organised by pianist Jasper Bon on the occasion of the Mozart year 2006
Sun 12 Nov Middelburg, Art Gallery 'de Ossenberg' 3:00 PM concert with Ursula Schoch (violin): works by Mozart, Poulenc, Korngold, Grosz (Jazzband), Gruenberg (Jazzettes) and Copland (Ukelele Serenade)
Sat 25 Nov Hilversum, 'de Kapel', 's Gravelandseweg 144 3:00 PM Mozartrecital with Paul Prenen (piano) - program as on November 5
Sat 25 Nov Eemnes, 'de Hilt', Hasselaarlaan 1 8:15 PM Mozartrecital with Paul Prenen (piano) - program as on November 5
Mon 27 Nov Kiev (Ukraine), Philharmonia 6:00 PM Music from the Time of Anne Frank, with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Leo Smit, Rosy Wertheim, Nico Richter, Dick Kattenburg, Ignace Lilien and Bob Hanf
Wed 29 Nov Odessa (Ukraine), Skolyarski Special Music School (Big Hall) 6:00 PM Music from the Time of Anne Frank - program see 11/27
Fri 01 Dec Lviv (Ukraine), Lviv Music College 2:00 PM Music from the Time of Anne Frank - program see 11/27
Sun 03 Dec Bussum, Koepelkerk, Brinklaan 40 8:15 PM Mozart, Pianoconcerto F major KV 413. Concert in a series of 11 Mozart pianoconcertos ; Festival Orchestra conducted by Melvin Margolis. At this concert you can also listen to K.V.37 (by Xenia Evers),K.V. 271 "Jeunehomme" ( by Eildert Beeftink) and K.V. 488 ( by Louise van der Sande Backhuysen)
Sun 10 Dec 's Hertogenbosch, Stedelijk Museum (Municipal Museum) 2:30 PM concert on the occasion of the exhibition 'Avec plaisir', pottery of Pablo Picasso - works by Granados, de Falla, Satie, Stravinsky and Milhaud
Mon 11 Dec Amsterdam, Uilenburg Synagogue 8:15 PM Concert Leo Smit Foundation with Ursula Schoch, violin, Tatiana Koleva - percussion and Soesja Citroen -vocals; works by Agnes Jama (Suite for violin and piano), Soesja Citroen (Songs for Ma), Louis Gruenberg (Jazzettes for violin and piano), Leo Smit (Two Hommages for piano solo), Alexandre Tansman (Sonatine transatlantique for violin and piano), Sinta Wullur ('Dukha' for marimba) and Ana Mihailovic ('Transformations' for percussion and electronics)
Thu 14 Dec Barcelona, Marshall Piano Academy 8:00 PM Tangos for piano from Latin America and Europe, works by Piazzolla, Salgan, Turina, Albeniz, de Kinkelder and others
Fri 15 Dec Den Haag (the Hague), 'Premiere Parterre', Koningin Emmakade 174 5:30 PM Tangoprogram (reservations: www.premiereparterre.nl) PLEASE MIND THE CHANGE OF DATE AND TIME!
Sat 16 Dec Amsterdam, Bethanienklooster 3:00 PM Recital with works by Federico Mompou (including parts of 'Musica Callada') and presentation of the new CD 'Musica Callada' by Mompou, to be released for the Zefir Records Label. The first CD will be presented to dutch author Henk Bernlef.
Mon 18 Dec Enschede, Technical University Twente 12:30 PM-1:30 PM Federico Mompou - Musica Callada for piano (complete)