piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2004
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
             
Sun 11 Jan Utrecht, Vredenburg 1:00 PM ''the little Ballerina'' (de kleine ballerina), Children's concert with Valery Valentine (dance), Misha Molthoff (violin), Marijn van prooijen (double bass) and Roeland Kerbosch (direction)
Sun 11 Jan Utrecht, Vredenburg 3:30 PM ''the little Ballerina'', Children's Concert
Wed 14 Jan Leeuwarden, Harmonie 3:00 PM ''the little Ballerina'', Children's Concert
Sun 18 Jan the Hague, Anton Philips Hall 2:15 PM ?the little Ballerina'', Children's Concert
Sun 18 Jan Utrecht, Vredenburg 9:00 PM participation in a marathonperformance of Eric Satie''s ''Vexations''. Ca. 40 pianists will together perform this work 840 times
Sun 25 Jan Enschede, Music Centre ''the little Ballerina'', Children's Concert
Sun 01 Feb Arnhem, Musis Sacrum Children's Concert 'de kleine ballerina'
Sun 08 Feb Iran Tour February 7 -11, Teheran - Niavaran Centre BLUESPROGRAM
Mon 09 Feb Teheran, Vahdat Hall  
Tue 10 Feb Kish Island  
Wed 18 Feb Zeitgeist Gallery, Cambridge (Ma) 10:00 PM ?Music from the time of Anne Frank'', with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - music by Leo Smit, Rosy Wertheim, Dick Kattenburg, Erwin Schulhoff, Alon Nechushtan and Jeff Hamburg
Fri 20 Feb Bowdoin College, Brunswick (Maine) as on February 18
Sat 13 Mar Cologne , Sendesaal Deutschlandfunk Bluesprogram
Tue 23 Mar Aveiro International Music Festival, Aveiro University 6:30 PM Bluesprogram, new works by Portugese composers Sara Carvalho and Daniel Schvetz
Thu 01 Apr Amsterdam Conservatory , room 3.36 5:00 PM Lecture by Brazilian composer Gilberto Mendes; performance of his most recent work for flute and piano by Eleonore Pameijer and Marcel Worms
Thu 01 Apr Utrecht, Theatre ''Kikker'' 8:30 PM 6 Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Fri 02 Apr Amsterdam, Amstelkerk in cooperation with Music Centre the Icebreaker 8:30 PM new works by Gilberto Mendes (Brazil), Chiel Meijering, Martin Scherzinger (South-Africa) en Ronald Snijders
Sat 03 Apr Middelburg, Kloveniersdoelen 8:30 PM as on April 2
Tue 06 Apr Haarlem, Vishal ''6 Continents Project'' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), as on April 2
Wed 07 Apr University of Amsterdam, Nieuwe Doelenstraat 16, room 301 8:00 PM lecture by South-African composer Martin Scherzinger with a performance of his new work for flute and piano with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Sat 17 Apr Rotterdam, Worldmuseum 8:30 PM as on April 2, guest: Estrella Acosta (Cuba) with Brazilian songs
Sun 09 May Leiden, de Burcht 3:00 PM ''Mompou and the Blues'', new bluespieces in combination with the complete ''bluesy'' ''Canciones y Danzas'' by Federico Mompou . Premier of ''Booze'' by Ronald Halier
Fri 14 May Prishtina (Kosovo) with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - performances for Albanian and Serbian children, organised by War Child
Sat 15 May Pristhina, Festival of New Music concert with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - works by Dutch and Kosovarian composers
Sun 23 May Eelde, Museum ''de Buitenplaats'' 7:00 PM concert with music by forgotten jewish composers as illustration for a lecture by Prof.Tjeerd de Graaf about disappearing languages
Fri 11 Jun Amersfoort, Mondriaanhuis 8:15 PM Poortersfestival - introductory concert - works by Viktor Ulmann and Karl Berman
Sat 12 Jun Amersfoort, Mondriaanhuis 7:30 PM program as on 6/11
Sat 12 Jun Amersfoort, Mondriaanhuis 8:30 PM program as on 6/11
Thu 01 Jul Geneva, Palais des Nations, (United Nations) Six Continents Project with Eleonore Pameijer (flute), a.o. first performance of a new work by Lalanath de Silva (Sri Lanka)
Wed 07 Jul Middelburg, Art Gallery de Ossenberg 8:00 PM Jewish composers around World War II: works by Karel Berman, Gideon Klein Nico Richter, Erwin Schulhoff, Leo Smit and Viktor Ullmann
Fri 20 Aug Delft - Blues en Jazz Festival 7:30 PM Guestperformance with Eleonore Pameijer at concert of flutist Ronald Snijders
Sun 29 Aug Amsterdam, Jan van Gilse Zaal(building of ''Muziekgroep Nederland'', opposite Van Gogh Museum) 1:00 PM Presentation ''6 Continents Project '' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) at the Amsterdam ''UITMARKT'' (opening new cultural season)
Sun 29 Aug Amsterdam, Jan van Gilse Zaal(building of ''Muziekgroep Nederland'', opposite Van Gogh Museum) 3:00 PM Presentation ''6 Continents Project '' with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) at the Amsterdam ''UITMARKT'' (opening new cultural season)
Fri 01 Oct Hamburg, Haus fur Kunst und Handwerk, Koppel 66 8:00 PM Bluesprogram, first performances of new works by Elena Chernin en Ian Munro (Australia), Moises Bertran y Ventejo (Spain) and Bart Spaan (Netherlands)
Thu 07 Oct Leiden, Pieterskerk Bluesprogram at symposion by the Veerfoundation
Fri 05 Nov Amsterdam, Amstelchurch (in cooperation with the Icebreaker) 8:30 PM 6 Continents Project (with Eleonore Pameijer - flute), third round - new works by Hanna Kulenty , Ron Ford, Christina Oorebeek (the Netherlands), Valton Bequiri (Kosovo) and Gao Ping (China )
Sat 06 Nov Haarlem - Vishal, See November 5 5:30 PM  
Sun 07 Nov Eindhoven, Axes Foundation - de Witte Dame 8:15 PM Six Continents Project, program as on November 5
Sat 13 Nov den Horn (10 km from the city of Groningen). ''Westerklavier see November 5
Wed 17 Nov Sao Paulo, University of Sao Paulo, 15 u 3:00 PM Bluesprogram
Sat 20 Nov Cochabamba, Festival of New Music Bluesprogram , first performance of new works by Oscar Garcia and Oldrich Halas
Tue 23 Nov la Paz, Residency of the Netherlands Embassay Bluesprogram, see 11/20
Wed 24 Nov la Paz , Festival of New Music Bluesprogram, see 11/20
Wed 15 Dec Academy of Music and Word Schoten (near Antwerp) lecturerecitals about ''jazzinfluences in contemporary pianomusic'' and about the ''Bluesproject"
Fri 17 Dec Bergen, Ruinekerk 8:15 PM Portrait of the Composersgroup Amsterdam (John Borstlap, Joep Franssens, Jeff Hamburg) with Irene Maessen (soprano) and Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Sun 19 Dec Israel, Tel-Aviv, Museum of the Diaspora (Beit Hatsefusoth) 8:00 PM persecuted jewish composers, works by a.o. Leo Smit, Lex van Delden, Erwin Schulhoff, Rosy Wertheim - with Eleonore Pameijer (flute)
Wed 22 Dec Haifa, University 8:00 PM as on december 19
Thu 23 Dec Bethlehem, Bethlehem Academy of Music 4:00 PM with Eleonore Pameijer (flute) - Bach, Faure, Ravel, Poulenc, Mendes, Snijders