piano Naar Nederlands

CALENDAR

Listed below are the upcoming scheduled concert dates for the next twelve months. If you are interested in checking Marcel's previous concert dates or would like to check out possible future dates, please refer to the calendar above.

Also you can view the complete calendar for a year for the years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016.

January 2003
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
             
Mon 27 Jan Leipzig, Musikschule "Sebastian Bach" 7:30 PM Bluesprogram - Blues by German composers first performances of works by Drude, Weiss and Keuk
Tue 28 Jan Dresden, Kleiner Szene 8:00 PM Bluesprogram , as on 1/27
Wed 29 Jan Chemnitz, Neue Sachsische Galerie 8:00 PM Bluesprogram, as on 1/27
Fri 07 Feb Cincinnati, University Bluesprogram
Sun 09 Feb Wesleyan University, Middletown (Connecticut),  
Tue 11 Feb Buffalo, Deamon College Bluesprogram
Thu 20 Feb Rotterdam - Kunsthal concert with soprano Valery Guillorit on the occasion of an Exhibition of French Impressionists in the ''Kunsthal Rotterdam'' - songs by Debussy, Satie, Ravel and Faure
Tue 25 Feb Amsterdam, Icebreaker 8:30 PM Bluesprogram, premiers of works by Loek Dikker, Robert Nasveld, Arend Niks and Leo Samama
Thu 27 Feb as on February 20  
Sat 01 Mar Rotterdam - Kunsthal 3 short concerts during the Rotterdam Museum Night
Mon 03 Mar Rotterdam, Kunsthal 2:00 PM Soloprogram on the occasion of the Impressionist Exhibition - works by Chabrier, Faure, Debussy, Mompou, Satie
Thu 06 Mar Rotterdam - Kunsthal 8:00 PM As on March 3
Thu 13 Mar Rotterdam - Kunsthal 8:00 PM as on March 3
Mon 24 Mar Barcelona, Centro de Cultura Contempor nea de Barcelona 9:30 PM the complete ''Canciones y Danzas'' by Mompou alternating with recent Bluescompositions - new work by Ricardo Massari and Christiaan de Jong
Mon 31 Mar Enschede, TU Twente, ''Broodje Cultuur'' 12:35 PM Tangoprogram
Wed 02 Apr Theater Romijn, Leeuwarden Tangos and Blues, first performance of ''Hitch'' by Toek Numan
Sat 12 Apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw (Chamber MusicHall) 1:30 PM 'the little ballerina' (children's concert) with Valery Valentine (dance), Micha Molthoff (violin), Marijn van Prooijen (double-bass) and Roeland Kerbosch (direction)
Sat 12 Apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw 3:30 PM 'the little ballerina' (children's concert)
Sun 13 Apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw 1:30 PM 'the little ballerina' (children's concert) with Valery Valentine (dance), Micha Molthoff (violin), Marijn van Prooijen (double-bass) and Roeland Kerbosch (direction)
Sun 13 Apr Amsterdam, Concertgebouw 3:30 PM 'the little ballerina' (children's concert)
Sat 26 Apr Middelburg, Kloveniersdoelen Tangoprogram
Thu 01 May China Tour (Nanjing, Chengdu) cancelled because of SARS.... Bluesprogram, lectures
Sun 04 May Leiden, de Burcht 3:00 PM Tangos en Blues, first performance of ''Rat'' ( a Rapblues) by Huub de Vriend
Sun 18 May Amsterdam, Amstelkerk 3:00 PM Guest of the Willem Breuker Collective a.o. first performance of the Concerto Franco-Americain in an arrangement by Willem Breuker for piano and windinstruments
Sat 31 May Tirana, Festival of New Music Bluespogram, a.o. premier of a new piece by Aleksander and Elvis Peci (also lecture recital at Music Academy on May 30)
Sun 15 Jun Otterloo, Museum Kroller - Muller 2:30 PM Around Vincent van Gogh: works by Liszt, Chabrier, Skrjabin, Mompou, Milhaud, Debussy and Satie
Sat 30 Aug Amsterdam - Jan van Gilse Zaal 4:30 PM concert at Amsterdam ''Uitmarkt'' (opening of the new cultural season), Jan van Gilse Hall, Tango's for Piano
Sat 06 Sep Cuba: Pinar del Rio (UNEAC) Blues-and Tangoprogram new work by Roberto Valera (Cuba)
Tue 09 Sep Cuba: Matanzas (Teatro Ceuta) Blues-and Tangoprogram
Fri 12 Sep Cuba: la Habana (Teatro Amadeo Roldan) Blues-and Tangoprogram
Sat 13 Sep Cuba: la Habana (Jazzclub la Zorra y el Cuervo) concert with Cuban Jazzmusicians
Fri 03 Oct Middelburg, Art Gallery ''de Ossenberg'' 8:00 PM 4 composers and their folkmusic: Schubert (West), Janacek (East), Grieg (North) en Mompou (South)
Sat 25 Oct Amsterdam, Royal Tropical Institute 8:30 PM ''6 Continents Project'', with Eleonore Pameijer (flute): new pieces by David Dramm (Netherlands), Jalalu Kalvert-Nelson (USA, Switzerland), Alon Nechushtan (Isra'l, USA) and Bob Zimmerman (Netherlands)
Fri 07 Nov Rotterdam, Worldmuseum 6 Continents project, see October 25
Sun 09 Nov Velp, Kunsthuis 13 11:30 AM Tangoprogram
Tue 02 Dec Indonesia Tour: Surabaya, Hotel Somerset 7:30 PM Blues- and Tangoprogram, a.o. new work by Sapto Raharjo
Thu 04 Dec Semarang, Auditorium RRI 7:30 PM see 12/2
Sat 06 Dec Yogyakarta, Gadjah Mada University 7:30 PM see 12/2
Mon 08 Dec Jakarta, Erasmushuis 7:30 PM see 12/2
Sun 14 Dec Music Centre Vredenburg, Utrecht 2:00 PM-4:30 PM Pianomarathon at the ''Nederlandse Muziekdagen'' (Days of Dutch Music) with pianists Frank van Bommel, Guus Janssen and Kees Wieringa, live radiobroadcast
Thu 18 Dec Haarlem, Vishal 8:30 PM 6 Continents project, see October 25